• 64°

New football poll released: TRM falls to No. 7, WSN now No. 10

In this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association poll, the T.R. Miller Tigers fell to No. 7 in class 3A after suffering their first loss of the season to W.S. Neal, who moved up to No. 10.
T.R. Miller was No. 2 in last week’s poll while W.S. Neal was No. 17.
T.R. Miller will host class 2A’s No. 3 Sweet Water.
Here is the complete poll:

Class 6A
1. Hoover (28) (9-0) 336
2. McGill-Toolen (9-0) 250
3. Carver-MGY (8-1) 222
4. Vestavia Hills (8-1) 183
5. Auburn (8-1) 162
6. Clay-Chalkville (8-1) 141
7. Mountain Brook (8-1) 93
8. Davidson (8-1) 91
9. Tuscaloosa Co. (7-2) 37
10. Central-Phenix City (7-2) 23
Others receiving votes: Pell City (6-3) 15, Pelham (7-2) 14, Spain Park (7-2) 10, Daphne (6-3) 7, Bob Jones (7-2) 6, Austin (7-2) 3, Huntsville (6-3) 2, Oxford (6-3) 1.

Class 5A
1. Muscle Shoals (24) (9-0) 321
2. Jackson (4) (9-0) 263
3. Fort Payne (9-0) 199
4. Homewood (8-1) 187
5. Spanish Fort (8-1) 157
6. Benjamin Russell (9-0) 134
7. McAdory (9-0) 89
8. St. Paul’s (7-2) 84
9. Demopolis (8-1) 78
10. Eufaula (7-2) 24
Others receiving votes: Vigor (7-2) 22, Wenonah (8-1) 14, Cullman (7-2) 10, Hartselle (6-3) 6, Chilton Co. (8-1) 5, Russellville (7-2) 2, Walker (7-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. Oneonta (19) (9-0) 309
2. Central-Clay Co. (9) (9-0) 279
3. UMS-Wright (8-1) 215
4. Beauregard (8-1) 191
5. Madison Co. (8-1) 151
6. Thomasville (7-2) 131
7. Dadeville (8-1) 107
8. Dora (8-1) 95
9. Brooks (8-1) 61
10. J.O. Johnson (8-1) 27

Others receiving votes: Calera (8-1) 13, Tallassee (7-2) 10, Handley (6-3) 4, Alexandria (6-3) 2, Munford (6-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (26) (9-0) 330
2. Leeds (8-1) 240
3. Hamilton (9-0) 204
4. Lauderdale Co. (8-1) 190
5. Daleville (2) (9-0) 151
6. Madison Acad. (7-2) 145
7. T.R. Miller (8-1) 120
8. Fayette Co. (8-1) 101
9. Geraldine (7-2) 46
10. W.S. Neal (7-2) 22

Others receiving votes: Deshler (6-3) 20, Trinity (7-2) 11, Plainview (8-1) 8, Saks (7-2) 3, Hanceville (6-3) 2, Gordo (7-2) 1, Sylvania (7-2) 1, Vinemont (7-2) 1.

Class 2A
1. Tanner (26) (9-0) 329
2. Fyffe (9-0) 242
3. Sweet Water (2) (8-1) 238
4. Reeltown (8-1) 190
5. Washington Co. (8-1) 173
6. G.W. Long (8-1) 124
7. Lanett (8-1) 105
8. Woodland (7-2) 82
9. Oakman (8-1) 51
10. N. Sand Mountain (7-2) 17
Others receiving votes: Walter Wellborn (7-2) 16, Fultondale (7-2) 15, Luverne (7-2) 11, Mobile Chr. (7-2) 2, Elba (6-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (26) (9-0) 329
2. Linden (1) (9-0) 252
3. Brantley (1) (9-0) 222
4. Ragland (8-0) 192
5. Cedar Bluff (8-0) 156
6. Maplesville (8-1) 154
7. Pickens Co. (8-1) 116
8. Collinsville (8-1) 81
9. Hackleburg (8-1) 57
10. Keith (8-1) 18
Others receiving votes: Notasulga (7-2) 12, Addison (6-2) 5, Geneva Co. (7-2) 1, St. Luke’s (7-2) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (24) (11-0) 324
2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4) (10-0) 262
3. Lee-Scott (9-1) 203
4. Monroe Acad. (9-1) 174
5. Autauga Acad. (9-1) 169
6. Restoration (10-1) 145
7. Clarke Prep. (9-1) 134
8. Fort Dale Acad. (7-3) 76
9. Patrician (7-3) 45
10. Pickens Acad. (8-2) 27
Others receiving votes: Glenwood (7-3) 26, Ashford Acad. (8-3) 7, Macon-East (6-4) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (6-4) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. Not Voting: Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam