• 61°

WSN baseball still ranked No. 1 in class 3A

DSC_0001new
For the second week in a row, the W.S. Neal Eagle baseball team has been tabbed as the No. 1 team in class 3A baseball. The poll was released this morning. W.S. Neal is currently 7-0 and plays at Flomaton Thursday night. T.R. Miller fell from No. 6 last week to just outside the top-10 poll.
Here is the new baseball and softball poll:

ASWA Baseball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Smiths Station (14-3)
2. Hoover (13-6)
3. Thompson (16-4)
4. Huntsville (11-3)
5. Hazel Green (10-5)
6. Fairhope (9-4)
7. McGill-Toolen (10-4)
8. Hewitt-Trussville (12-3)
9. Opelika (9-4)
10. Spain Park (8-6)
Others nominated: Baker (7-1), Hueytown (10-3), Lee-Huntsville (7-2), Northview (11-4), Oak Mountain (7-7), Oxford (5-4), Stanhope Elmore (4-6), Prattville (11-5), Wetumpka (8-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (13-2)
2. Cullman (8-6)
3. Faith Academy (11-1)
4. Russell County (9-6)
5. Southside-Gadsden (7-4)
6. Hartselle (10-4)
7. Homewood (13-1)
8. Pinson Valley (11-5)
9. Demopolis (10-2)
10. Chilton County (10-5)
Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (7-6), Etowah (8-4) Mortimer Jordan (14-3), Rehobeth (9-5), West Point (8-1).

CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (15-1)
2. Central-Florence (14-4)
3. Beauregard (10-5)
4. Thomasville (7-2)
5. UMS-Wright (8-4)
6. Guntersville (7-2)
7. Alexandria (9-4)
8. Alabama Christian (10-4)
9. Jacksonville (7-2)
10. Ardmore (7-2)
Others nominated: Andalusia (13-2), Brooks (10-4), Hokes Bluff (6-1), Holtville (9-6), Pope John Paul II (5-1), Randolph (7-2), St. James (8-4).

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (7-0)
2. Mars Hill Bible (10-5)
3. Deshler (14-4)
4. Piedmont (5-3)
5. Thorsby (9-1)
6. Montevallo (10-1)
7. Cleveland (9-0)
8. Opp (8-2)
9. Vinemont (8-2)
10. Plainview (7-1)
Others nominated: Clements (9-5), Fayette County (8-3), Leeds (9-1), Slocomb (8-6), Madison Academy (5-7), T.R. Miller (5-2)
, White Plains (5-4)

CLASS 2A

1. Hale County (10-2)
2. Westbrook Christian (4-5)
3. Sheffield (11-7)
4. G.W. Long (10-5)
5. Ohatchee (5-2)
6. Sand Rock (5-4)
7. Section (11-1)
8. Prattville Christian (6-3)
9. Randolph County (7-2)
10. Washington County (5-2)
Others nominated: New Brocton (6-1), Ranburne (5-2), West End (4-2)

CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (5-1)

2. Athens Bible (10-0)

3. St. Luke’s (6-3)
4. Geneva County (9-2)

5. Spring Garden (7-3)

6. Hackleburg (7-1)

7. Fayetteville (7-5)

8. Sumiton Christian (7-3)
9. Shades Mountain Christian (7-3)

10. Cedar Bluff (4-4)
Others nominated: Billingsley (5-4), Vina (4-3)

AISA

1. Edgewood (14-2)
2. Pike Liberal (13-3)
3. Glenwood (6-2)
4. Tuscaloosa (13-3)
5. Clarke Prep (10-2)
6. Macon-East (10-6)
7. Lee-Scott (7-3)
8. Autauga (9-2)
9. Coosa Valley (8-4)
10. Fort Dale (7-2)
Others nominated: Jackson Academy (9-7), Pickens (4-2).

ASWA Softball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (12-1)
2. Pelham (15-2)
3. Hueytown (14-3)
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-5)
5. Vestavia Hills (9-5-1)
6. Bob Jones (5-5-1)
7. Dothan (13-6)
8. Baker (8-1-1)
9. Mountain Brook (13-5)
10. Central-Phenix City (14-5)
Others nominated: Enterprise (9-5), Fairhope (10-5), Oak Mountain (12-6), Spain Park (13-7), Thompson (11-5), Wetumpka (8-5).

CLASS 5A
1. Scottsboro (14-3)
2. Southside-Gadsden (7-3-1)
3. Lawrence County (9-4-1)
4. Mortimer Jordan (7-1)
5. Curry (7-4)
6. Moody (9-7)
7. Shelby County (9-0)
8. Citronelle (12-2)
9. Rehobeth (11-4)
10. Hartselle (5-5-1)
Others nominated: Athens (8-5-2), Brookwood (12-6), Faith Academy (5-3), Hayden (7-2-1), Springville (7-5).

CLASS 4A
1. Haleyville (9-0)
2. Alabama Christian (9-2)
3. Holtville (9-4)
4. Cherokee County (2-1)
5. West Blocton (8-4)
6. Bibb County (8-4)
7. Carbon Hill (7-3)
8. Headland (7-2)
9. Sardis (9-3-2)
10. Ardmore (4-3)
Others nominated: Ashford (7-4), Beauregard (10-2), Corner (3-3), Hokes Bluff (6-1-1), UMS-Wright (13-4).

CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (4-2)
2. Glencoe (9-1)
3. American Christian (10-3)
4. Cordova (10-2-1)
5. Holly Pond (6-2-1)
6. Leeds (7-4)
7. Winfield (7-4)
8. Good Hope (9-5)
9. White Plains (6-5)
10. Opp (7-0)
Others nominated: Danville (9-2), Geneva (13-2), Hamilton (7-4), Northside (8-5-1), Saks (8-5), Susan Moore (6-0).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (8-1)
2. Houston Academy (12-1)
3. Ider (10-4)
4. Mobile Christian (11-4)
5. Pleasant Valley (4-0)
6. West End (8-4)
7. Lexington (4-1)
8. Elba (4-6)
9. Ariton (8-5)
10. Hale County (8-5-1)
Others nominated: Leroy (9-9), Prattville Christian (4-5), Sand Rock (4-1), Walter Wellborn (4-4-1).

CLASS 1A
1. Ragland (3-0)
2. Kinston (7-2)
3. Sumiton Christian (10-1)
4. Pleasant Home (5-3)
5. Waterloo (6-6)
6. Parrish (6-4)
7. Decatur Heritage (7-1)
8. South Lamar (6-2)
9. Athens Bible (6-3)
10. Berry (7-1)
Others nominated: Belgreen (2-0), Collinsville (6-1), Maplesville (3-1), Spring Garden (2-1).

AISA
1. Marengo Academy (11-0)
2. Glenwood (7-0)
3. Macon-East (NA)
4. Kingwood Christian (12-4)
5. Clarke Prep (11-3)
6. Wilcox Academy (5-1)
7. Pickens Academy (7-3)
8. Lowndes Academy (12-4)
9. Edgewood Academy (NA)
10. Tuscaloosa Academy (12-2)
Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (5-4), Lakeside (NA).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam