• 55°

WSN baseball still on top in class 3A baseball

The W.S. Neal Eagle baseball team remained the top-ranked team in class 3A AHSAA baseball this week as the new poll was released Thursday morning.
The Eagles are now 21-0 and will take on Bayside Academy for the area championship. The two teams are scheduled to play Thursday in East Brewton.

Here is the new poll:
ASWA Baseball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Thompson (34-8)
2. Smiths Station (29-7)
3. Huntsville (27-7)
4. Hoover (29-13)
5. Fairhope (23-6)
6. Bob Jones (26-7)
7. Pelham (16-10)
8. McGill-Toolen (21-10)
9. Baker (20-8)
10. Hewitt-Trussville (23-8)
Others nominated: Alma Bryant (17-11), Enterprise (20-12), Foley (20-8), , Gardendale (20-10), Hueytown (23-10), Northview (23-9), Sparkman (20-13), Spain Park (18-14), Tuscaloosa County (23-14).

CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (22-5)
2. Faith Academy (28-2)
3. Russell County (31-6)
4. Southside-Gadsden (22-9)
5. Cullman (24-14)
6. Hartselle (30-11)
7. Homewood (22-2)
8. Etowah (20-8)
9. Chilton County (20-9)
10. Pinson Valley (23-10)
Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (12-15), Demopolis (20-5) McAdory (18-7), Mortimer Jordan (33-6), St. Paul’s (17-6), Satsuma (18-10).

CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (27-2)
2. Central-Florence (33-7)
3. UMS-Wright (21-7)
4. Brooks (31-6)
5. Guntersville (19-6)
6. Alexandria (20-8)
7. Beauregard (20-9)
8. Thomasville (17-4)
9. Childersburg (26-5)
10. Hokes Bluff (16-5)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (18-12), Andalusia (23-8), Ardmore (16-6), Bibb County (15-10), Corner (21-13), Holtville (22-9), Jacksonville (16-8), Oak Grove (16-9), Randolph (12-4).

CLASS 3A
1. W.S. Neal (21-0)
2. Plainview (26-1)
3. Deshler (28-9)
4. Mars Hill Bible (21-13)
5. Trinity (20-7)
6. Leeds (22-6)
7. Thorsby (28-4)
8. Sipsey Valley (21-9)
9. Opp (20-6)
10. Bayside Academy (23-6)
Others nominated: Cordova (19-7), Indian Springs (8-5), Montevallo (21-5), Madison Academy (21-14), Piedmont (18-6), Slocomb (16-9).

CLASS 2A
1. Section (23-3)
2. Randolph County (18-3)
3. Sheffield (24-13)
4. G.W. Long (20-8)
5. Hale County (20-4)
6. Prattville Christian (20-6-1)
7. Westbrook Christian (15-10)
8. Phil Campbell ( 15-9)
9. Ariton (16-10)
10. Ranburne (15-6)
Others nominated: Elba (13-6), Sand Rock (7-9), Zion Chapel (15-3).

CLASS 1A
1. Athens Bible (24-2)
2. Shoals Christian (16-8)
3. St. Luke’s (20-7)
4. Hackleburg (19-3)
5. Brantley (14-10)
6. Geneva County (16-7)
7. Cedar Bluff (14-11)
8. Sumiton Christian (15-6)
9. Spring Garden (15-11)
10. Shades Mountain Christian (10-8)
Others nominated: Fayetteville (11-13), South Lamar (13-6).

AISA
1. Edgewood (33-3)
2. Tuscaloosa (28-5)
3. Monroe Academy (20-8)
4. Pike Liberal (22-6)
5. Lowndes Academy (16-5)
6. Lee-Scott (17-4)
7. Autauga (20-7)
8. Glenwood (17-9-1)
9. Macon-East (18-11)
10. Clarke Prep (20-6)
Others nominated: Lakeside (14-7), Cornerstone (11-6).

ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (25-3)
2. Sparkman (31-6)
3. Central-Phenix City (27-7)
4. Oak Mountain (26-12)
5. Vestavia Hills (19-6-1)
6. Buckhorn (25-10)
7. Dothan (29-9)
8. Hueytown (22-6)
9. Baker (35-5-1)
10. Albertville (28-7)
Others nominated: Bob Jones (22-14-1), Fairhope (22-10), Hewitt-Trussville (25-8), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (27-10), Mountain Brook (24-9), Wetumpka (13-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Scottsboro (28-7)
2. Southside-Gadsden (22-9-1)
3. Lawrence County (26-8-1)
4. Mortimer Jordan (16-8)
5. Curry (17-10)
6. Hayden (22-4-1)
7. Moody (19-10)
8. Saraland (16-5)
9. Hartselle (23-9-1)
10. Springville (25-11)
Others nominated: Brookwood (24-10), Citronelle (26-5), East Limestone (15-9-1), Faith Academy (16-11), McAdory (12-11), Rehobeth (21-7).

CLASS 4A
1. Haleyville (24-7)
2. Alabama Christian (17-7-1)
3. Cherokee County (22-4)
4. Holtville (16-8)
5. Sardis (22-9-2)
6. Corner (20-7)
7. Bibb County (16-13)
8. Ardmore (20-13)
9. West Blocton (12-8)
10. Headland (13-7)
Others nominated: Beauregard (17-5), Beulah (8-6-1), Clarke County (20-2), LAMP (18-8-1), Locust Fork (12-4).

CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (17-6)
2. American Christian (20-7)
3. Glencoe (23-5)
4. Good Hope (24-5)
5. Winfield (18-8)
6. Cordova (19-10-1)
7. Leeds (16-7)
8. Opp (18-5)
9. Saks (18-8-1)
10. White Plains (16-12)
Others nominated: Geneva (20-4), Hamilton (15-14-1), Madison Academy (19-11), Mars Hill Bible (17-13-1), Susan Moore (13-2-1), Westminster Christian (13-11), West Morgan (18-13).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (18-7)
2. Houston Academy (19-3)
3. Ider (21-10)
4. Pleasant Valley (18-7)
5. Mobile Christian (23-15)
6. Sand Rock (17-5)
7. Wicksburg (22-7)
8. West End (14-12)
9. Ariton (14-12-1)
10. Prattville Christian (14-7)
Others nominated: Elba (8-9), Goshen (9-8), Hale County (11-12-2), Leroy (18-13), Lexington (10-15).

CLASS 1A
1. Kinston (19-8)
2. Parrish (15-5)
3. Ragland (7-2-1)
4. Pleasant Home (11-8)
5. Sumiton Christian (16-10)
6. Decatur Heritage (16-7)
7. Athens Bible (16-7)
8. South Lamar (13-12)
9. Waterloo (7-11)
10. Berry (14-9)
Others nominated: Lynn (7-8), Collinsville (13-5), Spring Garden (7-10).

AISA
1. Marengo Academy (19-1)
2. Kingwood Christian (20-5)
3. Macon-East (32-7)
4. Glenwood (16-3)
5. Lakeside (20-6)
6. Lowndes Academy (23-5)
7. Wilcox Academy (10-6)
8. Pickens Academy (15-4)
9. Clarke Prep (18-4)
10. Tuscaloosa Academy (17-5)
Others nominated: Autauga Academy (17-5), Cornerstone Christian (7-8), Springwood (17-6).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam