• 63°

WSN baseball ranked No. 1 in final baseball poll of year

DSC_0001new
The final baseball rankings were released Thursday and W.S. Neal is still the top-ranked team in class 3A. The Eagles, 23-0, have been ranked No. 1 the whole season. W.S. Neal will host Straughn in the round one of the baseball playoffs Friday at 5 p.m.
Here is the complete list of rankings:
ASWA Baseball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Thompson (37-8)
2. Smiths Station (31-7)
3. Hoover (35-14)
4. Bob Jones (31-7)
5. Pelham (18-10)
6. Fairhope (26-8)
7. Huntsville (29-9)
8. McGill-Toolen (24-10)
9. Baker (23-7)
10. Hewitt-Trussville (26-9)
Others nominated: Enterprise (25-13), Gardendale (22-13), Hueytown (26-9), Northview (23-11), Spain Park (21-15), Tuscaloosa County (24-14).

CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (30-6)
2. Faith Academy (28-3)
3. Russell County (36-6)
4. Cullman (27-17)
5. Southside-Gadsden (24-10)
6. Hartselle (32-12)
7. Etowah (25-8)
8. Homewood (24-4)
9. Chilton County (23-10)
10. Pinson Valley (26-10)
Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (14-15), Demopolis (22-6), McAdory (19-8), Mortimer Jordan (36-8), St. Paul’s (19-7), Satsuma (19-11).

CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (30-3)
2. Central-Florence (38-7)
3. Brooks (37-8)
4. Guntersville (21-6)
5. Thomasville (20-6)
6. UMS-Wright (22-9)
7. Beauregard (24-9)
8. Alexandria (21-10)
9. Childersburg (29-5)
10. Bibb County (18-10)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (22-11), Andalusia (28-8-1), Ardmore (18-7), Corner (22-13), Holtville (23-10), Madison County (18-11), Oak Grove (19-9), Randolph (16-5).

CLASS 3A
1. W.S. Neal (23-0)
2. Plainview (28-1)
3. Deshler (32-9)
4. Mars Hill Bible (24-14)
5. Trinity (23-7)
6. Leeds (25-6)
7. Thorsby (29-4)
8. Sipsey Valley (21-11)
9. Opp (20-7)
10. Bayside Academy (25-8)
Others nominated: Indian Springs (10-5), Madison Academy (24-15), Piedmont (21-7), Slocomb (18-10).

CLASS 2A
1.Section (24-4)
2. Randolph County (21-5)
3. Sheffield (24-14)
4. G.W. Long (22-8)
5. Prattville Christian (20-7)
6. Westbrook Christian (17-11)
7. Hale County (21-8)
8. Phil Campbell (17-10)
9. Ariton (17-10)
10. Ranburne (16-6)
Others nominated: Elba (14-8), Sweet Water (17-14), Vincent (15-10), Zion Chapel (17-4).

CLASS 1A
1. Athens Bible (28-2)
2. St. Luke’s (22-8)
3. Shoals Christian (17-12)
4. Hackleburg (20-7)
5. Brantley (15-11)
6. Geneva County (19-9)
7. Cedar Bluff (15-13)
8. Sumiton Christian (16-9)
9. Florala (15-4)
10. Shades Mountain Christian (12-8)
Others nominated: Fayetteville (12-14), South Lamar (15-7), Spring Garden (15-15).

AISA
1. Edgewood (37-3)
2. Tuscaloosa (32-5)
3. Monroe Academy (22-8)
4. Pike Liberal (23-6)
5. Glenwood (22-9-1)
6. Lee-Scott (21-5)
7. Autauga (19-9)
8. Lowndes Academy (16-5)
9. Macon-East (20-12)
10. Clarke Prep (21-7)
Others nominated: Lakeside (15-10), Coosa Valley (14-11), Cornerstone (13-6).

ASWA Softball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (30-3)
2. Sparkman (36-7)
3. Oak Mountain (27-13)
4. Central-Phenix City (30-10)
5. Vestavia Hills (23-7-1)
6. Buckhorn (25-11)
7. Dothan (29-10)
8. Hueytown (23-7)
9. Baker (37-5-1)
10. Hewitt-Trussville (26-8)
Others nominated: Albertville (32-9-1), Bob Jones (23-15-1), Fairhope (23-10), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (30-11), Mountain Brook (25-10), Spain Park (25-15), Wetumpka (15-10).

CLASS 5A
1. Scottsboro (32-8)
2. Southside-Gadsden (26-8-1)
3. Lawrence County (30-12-1)
4. Hayden (26-4-1)
5. Hartselle (30-10-1)
6. Mortimer Jordan (18-8)
7. Curry (19-13)
8. Faith Academy (20-13)
9. Moody (21-12)
10. Saraland (23-7)
Others nominated: Brookwood (26-11), Citronelle (28-5), East Limestone (21-13-1), McAdory (15-13), Rehobeth (23-11), Springville (26-17).

CLASS 4A
1. Haleyville (26-7)
2. Alabama Christian (20-9-1)
3. Cherokee County (27-6)
4. Holtville (19-10)
5. Sardis (25-9-2)
6. Corner (20-8)
7. Bibb County (18-13)
8. Ardmore (23-16)
9. Headland (14-8)
10. Calera (19-10-1)
Others nominated: Beauregard (17-6), Beulah (10-6-1), Clarke County (23-4), LAMP (19-9-1), West Blocton (16-9).

CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (22-7-2)
2. Glencoe (26-5)
3. Good Hope (27-6)
4. American Christian (21-10)
5. Winfield (20-8)
6. Saks (22-8-1)
7. White Plains (21-13)
8. Cordova (20-11-1)
9. Leeds (18-10)
10. Lauderdale County (20-12)
Others nominated: Colbert County (18-5), Geneva (21-4), Madison Academy (24-13), Mars Hill Bible (19-15-1), Opp (18-6), Susan Moore (14-5-1), Westminster Christian (14-12), West Morgan (25-15-1).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (27-7)
2. Houston Academy (25-4)
3. Ider (25-12-1)
4. Pleasant Valley (19-9)
5. Mobile Christian (26-15)
6. Sand Rock (18-6)
7. Wicksburg (23-9)
8. West End (14-13)
9. Ariton (15-12-1)
10. Prattville Christian (15-7)
Others nominated: Elba (11-9), Hale County (14-12-2), Leroy (24-18), Lexington (12-17), Walter Wellborn (13-14-1).

CLASS 1A
1. Kinston (21-8)
2. Parrish (21-5)
3. Ragland (9-3-1)
4. Pleasant Home (12-10)
5. Sumiton Christian (18-14)
6. Decatur Heritage (19-10)
7. Athens Bible (19-7)
8. South Lamar (15-16)
9. Berry (16-10)
10. Tharptown (24-10)
Others nominated: Belgreen (10-6), Collinsville (16-7), Lynn (9-9), Spring Garden (8-12), Waterloo (8-14).

AISA
1. Marengo Academy (20-1)
2. Kingwood Christian (23-5)
3. Macon-East (36-7)
4. Glenwood (17-3)
5. Lakeside (22-6)
6. Lowndes Academy (23-7)
7. Wilcox Academy (10-7)
8. Springwood (20-6)
9. Clarke Prep (19-6)
10. Cornerstone Christian (10-8)
Others nominated: Autauga Academy (17-5), Edgewood Academy (16-15), Pickens Academy (15-4), Tuscaloosa Academy (20-7).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam