• 61°

New football poll released: TRM remains at No. 3

Here is the new football poll that was released this morning. In class 3A, T.R. Miller remained as the No. 3 team in the state.
Here is the complete poll:

Class 6A
1. Hoover (31) (3-0) 390
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (3-0) 301
3. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 255
4. Opelika (3-0) 216
5. Tuscaloosa County (3-0) 191
6. Carver-Montgomery (3-0) 150
7. Vestavia Hills (3-0) 133
8. Bob Jones (3-0) 77
9. Auburn (2-1) 57
10. Smiths Station (3-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Shades Valley (3-0) 26, Florence (2-1) 18, Murphy (3-0) 11, Fairhope (3-0) 7, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 7, Spain Park (3-0) 7, Blount (3-0) 3, Gardendale (3-0) 1, Oxford (1-2) 1, Pell City (3-0) 1.
Class 5A
1. McAdory (17) (3-0) 343
2. Spanish Fort (15) (3-0) 340
3. Jackson (3-0) 255
4. Muscle Shoals (1) (3-0) 222
5. Hartselle (3-0) 184
6. Homewood (2-1) 151
7. Vigor (3-0) 118
8. Benjamin Russell (2-1) 117
9. St.Paul’s (2-1) 58
10. Saraland (3-0) 30
Others receiving votes: Eufaula (3-0) 18, Cullman (3-0) 13, Demopolis (2-1) 12, Pleasant Grove (3-0) 8, Center Point (3-0) 6, Etowah (3-0) 3, Athens (2-1) 1, Southside-Gadsden (3-0) 1, Sylacauga (2-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. Calera (23) (3-0) 362
2. UMS-Wright (7) (2-1) 296
3. Charles Henderson (1) (3-0) 270
4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (3-0) 238
5. Dadeville (3-0) 175

6. Oneonta (2-1) 166
7. Madison Co. (3-0) 138
8. Beauregard (2-1) 60
9. Munford (3-0) 49
10. Thomasville (2-1) 39
Others receiving votes: Andalusia (3-0) 25, Brooks (3-0) 14, Cleburne Co. (2-1) 13, Central-Florence (3-0) 8, Dora (2-1) 7, Bibb Co. (3-0) 5, Sardis (3-0) 5, Tallassee (2-1) 5, Ardmore (3-0) 2, Jacksonville (3-0) 2, Childersburg (3-0) 1, Haleyville (3-0) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (33) (3-0) 396
2. Piedmont (3-0) 295
3. T.R. Miller (3-0) 264
4. Geraldine (3-0) 206
5. Leeds (2-1) 174
6. Fayette Co. (2-1) 130
7. Straughn (2-1) 108
8. Trinity (2-1) 102

9. Saks (3-0) 55

10. Deshler (2-1) 43
Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 31, Daleville (2-1) 23, Colbert Co. (3-0) 19, Dale Co. (3-0) 11, Good Hope (3-0) 6, Vinemont (3-0) 6, Hamilton (2-1) 4, Barbour Co. (3-0) 3, Cleveland (3-0) 2, Hanceville (2-1) 2, Midfield (2-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Washington Co. (30)(3-0) 385
2. Mobile Chr. (3-0) 275

3. Tanner (2) (2-1) 269
4. Lanett (3-0) 221
5. Lamar Co. (3-0) 183
6. Fyffe (2-1) 152
7. Oakman (2-1) 89
8. Walter Wellborn (2-1) 84
9. Houston Acad. (3-0) 43
10. G.W. Long (2-1) 42
Others receiving votes: Luverne (1) (3-0) 37, Fultondale (3-0) 32, Sweet Water (2-1) 22, Reeltown (1-2) 21, Cottonwood (3-0) 17, Ranburne (3-0) 4, Isabella (3-0) 2, Lexington (3-0) 2, Montgomery Acad. (3-0) 1.

Class 1A
1. Pickens Co. (28) (3-0) 381
2. Maplesville (5) (3-0) 308
3. Brantley (2-1) 256
4. Addison (3-0) 225
5. Geneva Co. (3-0) 184
6. Marion Co. (2-1) 148
7. Linden (2-1) 113
8. Loachapoka (3-0) 88
9. Berry (2-1) 56
10. Hubbertville (3-0) 52

Others receiving votes: Falkville (3-0) 26, R.A. Hubbard (2-1) 26, Valley Head (3-0) 8, Collinsville (3-0) 3, Hackleburg (2-1) 3, St. Luke’s (1-2) 2, Fayetteville (3-0) 1, McKenzie (3-0) 1,

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (4-0) 387
2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (3) (3-0) 293
3. Restoration (3-1) 235
4. Pickens Acad. (3-0) 219
5. Fort Dale Acad. (3-0) 195
6. Monroe Acad. (3-0) 165
7. Bessemer Acad. (4-0) 150
8. Clarke Prep (2-1) 100
9. Patrician Acad. (3-1) 62
10. Macon-East (2-1) 24
Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (4-0) 19, Autauga Acad. (3-0) 19, Marengo Acad. (3-0) 8, Lee-Scott (1-2) 2, Kingwood Chr. (3-1) 1, Sparta (1-2) 1, Wilcox Acad. (2-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam