• 63°

New football released: TRM remains No. 3 in class 3A, set to play No. 5 Straughn

Here is the new Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll:

Class 6A
1. Hoover (31) (7-0) 372
2. Smiths Station (7-0) 261
3. Bob Jones (7-0) 236
4. Vestavia Hills (6-1) 200
5t. Auburn (6-1) 139
5t. Shades Valley (7-0) 139
7. Opelika (6-1) 133
8. Clay-Chalkville (6-1) 112
9. McGill-Toolen (6-1) 77
10. Spain Park (7-0) 38
Others receiving votes: Blount (6-1) 35, Tuscaloosa Co. (6-1) 12, Oxford (5-2) 5, Murphy (6-1) 3, Daphne (5-2) 1, Fairhope (6-1) 1, Florence (5-2) 1, Gadsden City (3-4) 1, Prattville (4-2) 1.

Class 5A
1. Spanish Fort (29) (7-0) 366
2. Jackson (2) (7-0) 281
3. Muscle Shoals (7-0) 249
4. Homewood (6-1) 204
5. Benjamin Russell (6-1) 172
6. McAdory (6-1) 170
7. Southside-Gadsden (7-0) 114
8. Center Point (6-1) 63
9. Cullman (6-1) 62
10. Saraland (6-1) 34
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s (5-2) 23, Etowah (6-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (6-1) 9, Briarwood Chr. (5-2) 2, Hartselle (5-2) 2, Vigor (5-2) 2, Walker (5-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (17) (6-1) 322
2. Charles Henderson (9) (7-0) 297
3. Central-Clay Co. (2) (7-0) 248
4. Bibb Co. (1) (7-0) 202
5. Oneonta (6-1) 176
6. Andalusia (1) (7-0) 160
7. Calera (1) (6-1) 156
8. Tallassee (6-1) 72
9. Dadeville (6-1) 71

10. J.O. Johnson (6-1) 33
Others receiving votes: Munford (6-1) 12, Guntersville (6-1) 7, Beauregard (5-2) 4, Central-Florence (6-1) 3, Jemison (6-1) 2, Haleyville (6-1) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (31) (7-0) 372
2. Piedmont (7-0) 278
3. T.R. Miller (7-0) 248
4. Fayette Co. (6-1) 182
5. Straughn (6-1) 158
6. Trinity (6-1) 146

7. Saks (7-0) 128

8. Colbert Co. (7-0) 123
9. Leeds (5-2) 63
10. Dale Co. (7-0) 55
Others receiving votes: Hamilton (6-1) 10, Lauderdale Co. (5-2) 3, Hanceville (6-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Mobile Chr. (18) (7-0) 330

2. Tanner (10) (6-1) 294
3. Lanett (1) (7-0) 241
4. Fyffe (6-1) 182
5. Fultondale (7-0) 170
6. Washington Co. (1) (6-1) 167
7. Luverne (1) (7-0) 142
8. Oakman (6-1) 89
9. Sweet Water (5-2) 43
10. Ranburne (7-0) 41
Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (6-1) 36, Houston Acad. (6-1) 9, Lexington (6-1) 7, Lamar Co. (6-1) 5, Reeltown (4-3) 4, Aliceville (5-2) 2, Isabella (6-1) 2, Red Bay (5-2) 2, Montgomery Acad. (6-1) 1.

Class 1A
1. Pickens Co. (27) (7-0) 360
2. Maplesville (4) (7-0) 289
3. Brantley (6-1) 244
4. Addison (7-0) 218
5. Marion Co. (6-1) 181
6. Falkville (6-0) 143
7. Linden (5-2) 93
8. Valley Head (7-0) 91
9. Loachapoka (6-1) 88
10. McKenzie (6-1) 34

Others receiving votes: Ragland (5-1) 8, Berry (4-3) 5, R.A. Hubbard (5-2) 4, Collinsville (6-1) 3, Fayetteville (5-2) 3, Autaugaville (5-2) 2, Geneva Co. (5-2) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (27) (8-0) 356
2. Restoration (7-1) 269
3. Monroe Acad. (4) (7-0) 267
4. Marengo Acad. (7-0) 217
5. Bessemer Acad. (7-1) 181
6. Fort Dale Acad. (6-1) 137
7. Kingwood Acad. (7-1) 93
8. Pickens Acad. (6-1) 88
9. Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-2) 73
10. Autauga Acad. (5-2) 48
Others receiving votes: Patrician (6-2) 13, Escambia Acad. (6-2) 11, Wilcox Acad. (5-2) 7, Macon-East (3-4) 5, Abbeville Chr. (6-2) 1, Clarke Prep (4-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam