• 73°

New football poll: TRM remains at No. 2 in 3A, will take on 2A’s No. 6 team Friday in SW

Here is the new football poll that was released tonight:
Class 6A
1. Hoover (30) (9-0) 360
2. Auburn (8-1) 264
3. Clay-Chalkville (8-1) 231
4. McGill-Toolen (8-1) 204
5. Shades Valley (8-1) 127
6. Bob Jones (8-1) 121
7. Blount (8-1) 101
8. Opelika (7-2) 94
9. Vestavia Hills (7-2) 90
10. Spain Park (8-1) 29
Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (7-2) 25, Oxford (7-2) 20, Bessemer City (8-1) 19, Daphne (7-2) 16, Smiths Station (7-2) 7, Florence (7-2) 2.

Class 5A
1. Spanish Fort (29) (9-0) 357
2. Jackson (1) (9-0) 263
3. Muscle Shoals (9-0) 246
4. Homewood (8-1) 202
5. Benjamin Russell (8-1) 181
6. Southside-Gadsden (9-0) 148
7. Center Point (8-1) 103
8. Saraland (8-1) 82
9t. McAdory (7-2) 40
9t. St. Paul’s (7-2) 40
Others receiving votes: Pleasant Grove (8-1) 26, Briarwood Chr. (7-2) 6, Hartselle (7-2) 4, Cullman (7-2) 3, Walker (7-2) 3, Etowah (7-2) 2, Scottsboro (7-2) 2, Valley (6-3) 2.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (21) (8-1) 328
2. Charles Henderson (8) (9-0) 291
3. Bibb Co. (9-0) 235
4. Oneonta (8-1) 197
5. Calera (1) (8-1) 186
6. Dadeville (8-1) 159
7. Central-Clay Co. (8-1) 98
8. J.O. Johnson (8-1) 90
9. Andalusia (8-1) 65
10. Munford (8-1) 22
Others receiving votes:Guntersville (8-1) 20, Beauregard (7-2) 11, Tallassee (7-2) 4, Anniston (5-4) 1, Central-Florence (7-2) 1, Childersburg (7-2) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (29) (9-0) 357
2. T.R. Miller (1) (9-0) 270
3. Saks (9-0) 230
4. Fayette Co. (8-1) 197
5. Trinity (8-1) 181
6. Piedmont (8-1) 146
7. Dale Co. (9-0) 132
8. Leeds (7-2) 76
9. Colbert Co. (8-1) 49
10. Straughn (7-2) 28
Others receiving votes: Hamilton (8-1) 21, Hanceville (8-1) 11, Lauderdale Co. (7-2) 6, Gordo (7-2) 2, Midfield (6-3) 2, New Hope (7-2) 2.

Class 2A
1. Tanner (23) (8-1) 333
2. Lanett (5) (9-0) 275
3. Washington Co. (8-1) 219
4. Fyffe (8-1) 198
5. Luverne (2) (9-0) 196
6. Sweet Water (7-2) 141
7. Oakman (8-1) 123
8. G.W. Long (8-1) 60
9. Fultondale (8-1) 46
10. Ranburne (8-1) 31
Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (8-1) 30, Mobile Chr. (7-2) 23, Houston Acad. (8-1) 18, Montgomery Acad. (8-1) 10, Gaston (6-3) 3, Red Bay (7-2) 3, Walter Wellborn (6-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Pickens Co. (26) (9-0) 348
2. Maplesville (4) (9-0) 281
3. Brantley (8-1) 241
4. Valley Head (9-0) 187
5. Linden (7-2) 170
6. Loachapoka (8-1) 148
7. Addison (7-1) 97
8. McKenzie (8-1)91
9. Ragland. (7-1) 69
10. Falkville (7-1) 52
Others receiving votes: R. A. Hubbard (7-2) 12, Autaugaville (7-2) 5, Hubbertville (7-2) 3, A.L. Johnson (7-2) 2, Donoho (7-2) 2, Geneva Co. (7-2) 1, Marion Co. (6-3) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (26) (10-0) 345
2t. Monroe Acad. (4) (9-0) 260
2t. Restoration (9-1) 260
4. Marengo Acad. (9-0) 210
5. Bessemer Acad. (9-1) 184
6. Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-2) 143
7. Autauga Acad. (7-2) 101
8. Patrician Acad. (8-2) 75
9. Kingwood Chr. (8-2) 37
10. Pickens Acad. (8-2) 33
Others receiving votes: Escambia Acad. (8-2) 31, Abbeville Chr. (8-2) 15, Fort Dale Acad. (6-3) 13, Clarke Prep (5-4) 2, Wilcox Acad. (6-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam