• 66°

New football poll released: TRM remains No. 2 as playoffs begin

Here is the new football poll that was released Tuesday night”

Class 6A
1. Hoover (31) (10-0) 372
2. Auburn (9-1) 270
3. Clay-Chalkville (9-1) 240
4. McGill-Toolen (9-1) 214
5. Bob Jones (9-1) 155
6. Shades Valley (9-1) 141
7. Blount (9-1) 138
8. Vestavia Hills (8-2) 93
9. Oxford (8-2) 40
10. Bessemer City (9-1) 30

Others receiving votes: Daphne (8-2) 23, Carver-Montgomery (8-2) 20, Opelika (7-3) 18, Smiths Station (8-2) 7, Spain Park (8-2) 4, Tuscaloosa Co. (7-3) 2.

Class 5A
1. Spanish Fort (30) (10-0) 369
2. Jackson (1) (10-0) 278
3. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 240
4. Southside-Gadsden (10-0) 191
5. Muscle Shoals (9-1) 188
6. Center Point (9-1) 132
7. Saraland (9-1) 115
8. St. Paul’s (8-2) 80
9. Homewood (8-2) 76
10. McAdory (8-2) 59

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Grove (9-1) 28, Hartselle (8-2) 5, Briarwood Chr. (8-2) 4, Walker (8-2) 2.

Class 4A
1. Charles Henderson (27) (10-0) 360
2. Oneonta (9-1) 251
3. Calera (1) (9-1) 223
4. UMS-Wright (3) (8-2) 219
5. Dadeville (9-1) 197
6. Bibb Co. (9-1) 140
7. J.O. Johnson (9-1) 126
8. Central-Clay Co. (8-2) 80
9. Munford (9-1) 68
10. Guntersville (9-1) 49

Others receiving votes: Beauregard (8-2) 18, Andalusia (8-2) 15, Haleyville (9-1) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-3) 3, Central-Florence (8-2) 2, Childersburg (8-2) 1, Madison Co. (8-2) 1, Tallassee (8-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (30) (10-0) 369
2. T.R. Miller (1) (10-0) 278
3. Saks (10-0) 245
4. Fayette Co. (9-1) 210
5. Piedmont (9-1) 179
6. Dale Co. (10-0) 156
7. Leeds (8-2) 110
8. Colbert Co. (9-1) 91
9. Trinity (8-2) 56
10. Straughn (7-2) 38

Others receiving votes: Hanceville (9-1) 13, Lauderdale Co. (8-2) 11, Hamilton (8-2) 6, Geraldine (8-2) 2, New Hope (8-2) 2, Deshler (7-3) 1.

Class 2A
1. Tanner (24) (8-1) 346
2. Lanett (6) (9-0) 290
3. Washington Co. (9-1) 237
4. Fyffe (9-1) 215
5. Oakman (9-1) 144
6. Luverne (1) (9-1) 129
7. G.W. Long (9-1) 108
8. Fultondale (9-1) 81
9. Sweet Water (7-3) 75
10. Ranburne (9-1) 62

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-1) 36, Montgomery Acad. (9-1) 19, Houston Acad. (8-1) 10, Mobile Chr. (7-3) 10, Red Bay (8-2) 3, Walter Wellborn (7-3) 2.

Class 1A
1. Pickens Co. (27) (10-0) 360
2. Maplesville (4) (10-0) 291
3. Addison (8-1) 215
4. Brantley (8-2) 192
5. Ragland (8-1) 178
6. Falkville (8-1) 140
7. Valley Head (9-1) 102
8. Linden (7-3) 100
9. Loachapoka (8-2) 90
10. McKenzie (8-2)37

Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (8-2) 28, R.A. Hubbard (7-3) 9, Geneva Co. (8-2) 8, A.L. Johnson (7-2) 7, Autaugaville (7-3) 5, St. Jude (8-2) 5.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (27) (11-0) 357
2. Monroe Acad. (4) (10-0) 280
3. Restoration (10-1) 258
4. Marengo Acad. (10-0) 216
5. Bessemer Acad. (10-1) 188
6. Autauga Acad. (8-2) 141
7. Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-3) 86
8. Escambia Acad. (9-2) 82
9. Abbeville Chr. (9-2) 55
10. Patrician Acad. (8-3) 53

Others receiving votes: Wilcox Acad. (7-3) 20, Clarke Prep (6-4) 11, Kingwood Chr. (8-3) 10, Pickens Acad. (7-3) 7, Fort Dale (6-4) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (6-5) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam