• 55°

TRM football players make all-state

James Peach and Dominique Jackson

James Peach and Dominique Jackson

T.R. Miller football players James Peach and Dominique Jackson were named as class 3A all-state football players for the 2013 season.

Kyle Davis made honorable mention. No W.S. Neal players made the team.

The players were voted all-state by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

See Wednesday’s edition of The Brewton Standard for players’ reactions.

Here is the complete 3A list:

CLASS 3A

Offense
QB – Tre Smith, Saks, Sr., 6-1, 185
RB – Ryan Carpenter, Colbert Co., Sr., 5-9, 190
RB – Jamarius Henderson, Dale Co., Jr. 5-10, 207
RB – Malik Miller, Madison Acad., So., 6-0, 220
REC – Josh Allen, Abbeville, Jr., 6-4, 198
REC – B.J. Bailey, Deshler, Jr., 6-1, 6-1, 215
REC – JaTevin Madison, Fayette Co., Jr., 5-10, 160
OL – Don Cunningham, Midfield, Sr., 6-5, 330
OL – Austin Kilgore, Saks, Jr., 6-1, 252
OL – James Peach, T.R. Miller, Jr., 6-4, 260
OL – Mike Rankins, Leeds, So., 5-10, 230
OL – Frank Williams, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-2, 265
K – Sergio Mendoza, Colbert Co., Sr., 5-8, 155

Defense
DB – Timothy Hawkins, Weaver, Sr., 6-1, 180
DB – Darnell Jackson, Piedmont, So., 6-0, 185
DB – Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds, Jr., 5-7, 150
DB – Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, So., 6-1, 190
LB – Mason Brown, Glencoe, Jr., 5-10, 210
LB – Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, Fr., 6-0, 190
LB – Tyler Wright, Leeds, Jr., 5-9, 220
LB – Taylor Ziak, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-11, 220
DL – Exavyer Jackson, Piedmont, Sr., 5-9, 255
DL – Collin King, Colbert Co., Sr., 6-2, 205
DL – Isaiah Sharp-Perry, Leeds, Fr., 6-0, 215
DL – Jeffrey Whatley, Dale Co., Jr., 6-2, 253
P – James Sherman, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 5-10, 190
Athlete
ATH – Dominique Jackson, T.R. Miller, Sr., 6-1, 205
ATH – Kerryon Johnson, Madison Acad., Jr., 6-1, 195
ATH – Dylan Stone, Glencoe, Jr., 6-2, 170
ATH – A.J. Travis, Northside, Jr., 5-10, 170
Coach of the Year: Jonathan Miller, Saks

Honorable Mention
Quarterback: Brandon Butts, J.B. Pennington, Jr.; Samuel Grisham, Lauderdale Co., Sr.; Hunter Slater, Bayside Acad., Sr.; Ty Sparks, Piedmont, Sr.
Running Back: Brontae Harris, Hanceville, Jr.; Tre’ Nation, Leeds, So.; Thomas Ozmint, Glencoe, Jr.
Receiver: Robert Adams, Trinity, So.; Hunter Etheredge, J.B. Pennington, Sr.; Jamarius Leatherwood, Sipsey Valley, So.
Offensive Lineman: Allen England, Dale Co., Jr.; Tyler Johnson, Glencoe, Sr.; Dustin Maples, New Hope, Sr.; Garrett Masters, Hanceville, Sr.; Garrett Mitchell, Geraldine, Sr.; Dalton Watson, Straughn, Sr.
Kicker: Conner Thigpen, American Chr., Sr.
Defensive Back: Taj Bates, Deshler, Jr.; John Trousdale, Lauderdale Co., So.; Justin Turner, Good Hope, Sr.; .
Linebacker: Neonta Alexander, Piedmont, So.; Alex Cofer, Good Hope, Sr.; Kyle Davis, T.R. Miller, Jr.; Tyler Lott, Colbert Co., Sr.; Ty Mattox, Trinity, Sr.; Johnny Owens, Straughn, Sr.
Defensive Lineman: Vincent Hilliard, Saks, Sr.; Joseph Murry, Midfield, Sr.; Charles Tatro, Hanceville, Sr.
Punter: Morgan Coston, Leeds, So.
Athlete: Jacob Parker, Westminster Chr., Sr.; Tobias Qualls, Colbert Co., Jr.; Denard Spears,

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam