• 55°

ASWA releases basketball poll

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released a new basketball poll Thursday morning. Here is the new rankings:
BOYS
CLASS 6A
1. Carver-Montgomery (13-3)
2. Blount (17-2)
3. Mountain Brook (20-3)
4. Theodore (15-3)
5. Lee-Huntsville (17-4)
6. Tuscaloosa County (17-3)
7. Grissom (16-9)
8. Albertville (17-4)
9. Dothan (17-4)
10. McGill-Toolen (14-5)
Others nominated: Bob Jones (14-6), Central-Phenix City (17-1), Gadsden City (14-5), Hazel Green (14-10), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-3), Sparkman (12-10).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (19-4)
2. Sumter Central (19-5)
3. Faith Academy (19-2)
4. Athens (16-3)
5. Parker (13-6)
6. Ramsay (14-10)
7. Columbia (13-9)
8. LeFlore (16-5)
9. Paul Bryant (16-5)
10. Central-Tuscaloosa (14-4)
Others nominated: Center Point (13-6), Etowah (16-2), Lawrence County (18-4), Pinson Valley (14-7), Southside-Gadsden (14-2), Talladega (18-2).

CLASS 4A
1. J.O. Johnson (16-3)
2. Dallas County (16-3)
3. Madison County (14-5)
4. Guntersville (18-5)
5. Hokes Bluff (17-5)
6. Wilcox Central (14-5)
7. Butler (10-5)
8. Headland (17-4)
9. Hillcrest-Evergreen (8-3)
10. Bibb County (18-4)
Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (13-8), Corner (14-5), Dora (16-5), Monroe County (11-5).

CLASS 3A
1. Midfield (14-6)
2. Holly Pond (16-5)
3. Madison Academy (12-10)
4. Hanceville (17-4)
5. Cleveland (16-4)
6. Sipsey Valley (17-5)
7. Colbert County (12-2)
8. West Morgan (17-6)
9. American Christian (15-6)
10. Straughn (11-4)
Others nominated: Barbour County (14-9), Geneva (20-1), Geraldine (12-8), Winfield (15-3).

CLASS 2A
1. Washington County (13-1)
2. Lanett (10-1)
3. Westbrook Christian (15-3)
4. Aliceville (15-1)
5. Luverne (14-2)
6. Elba (16-2)
7. Tanner (10-5)
8. Montgomery Academy (13-4)
9. Lexington (15-4)
10. R.C. Hatch (10-7)
Others nominated: Fyffe (12-5), Section (14-6).

CLASS 1A
1. St. Jude (11-3)
2. Sunshine (14-2)
3. Parrish (14-2)
4. Keith (14-6)
5. Linden (10-3)
6. Shades Mountain Christian (12-5)
7. South Lamar (17-1)
8. Brantley (9-5)
9. Collinsville (15-7)
10. Autaugaville (13-3)
Others nominated: Belgreen (17-2), Georgiana (14-7), Phillips (14-5), Ragland (11-4), Sumiton Christian (17-5).

AISA
1. Glenwood (18-2)
2. Restoration (17-5)
3. Tuscaloosa Academy (17-3)
4. Evangel Christian (15-7)
5. Lee-Scott (13-2)
6. Patrician (13-4)
7. Chambers Academy (15-1)
8. Kingwood (9-6)
9. Lakeside (14-7)
10. Northside Methodist (13-5)
Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (11-7).

GIRLS
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (20-2)
2. Blount (22-3)
3. Shades Valley (17-3)
4. Hazel Green (21-3)
5. Huntsville (15-6)
6. Bob Jones (16-6)
7. Lee-Huntsville (16-8)
8. Mountain Brook (17-4)
9. Gadsden City (16-2)
10. Dothan (18-2)
Others nominated: Austin (17-7), Enterprise (16-7), Hoover (10-10), Jeff Davis (16-5), McGill-Toolen (17-3), Murphy (13-5), Spain Park (18-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (17-5)
2. Brewer (16-6)
3. Valley (10-2)
4. Sylacauga (15-3)
5. Faith Academy (13-5)
6. Central-Tuscaloosa (12-5)
7. Center Point (13-8)
8. B.C. Rain (19-5)
9. Athens (12-6)
10. Lawrence County (15-7)
Others nominated: Benjamin Russell (10-5), Hayden (15-5), McAdory (17-6), Paul Bryant (15-2), Scottsboro (14-7), Selma (16-4), Springville (15-4).

CLASS 4A
1. Oneonta (20-4)
2. Brewbaker Tech (15-5)
3. Clarke County (12-2)
4. Priceville (19-2)
5. UMS-Wright (12-9)
6. Anniston (13-5)
7. West Limestone (12-7)
8. Madison County (15-7)
9. Ashford (16-7)
10. Hokes Bluff (15-4)
Others nominated: Beauregard (10-2), Calera (13-4), Charles Henderson (8-2), Locust Fork (13-6), St. James (13-7).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (21-0)
2. Madison Academy (17-6)
3. Straughn (17-1)
4. Holly Pond (20-2)
5. Pisgah (13-5)
6. Trinity (15-0)
7. Deshler (11-6)
8. Mars Hill Bible (15-8)
9. Winfield (16-2)
10. Cordova (17-4)
Others nominated: Abbeville (12-4), Brindlee Mountain (18-3), Daleville (15-4), Good Hope (14-7), Midfield (10-7), Sipsey Valley (14-3).

CLASS 2A
1. Woodland (19-1)
2. North Sand Mountain (16-1)
3. Cold Springs (18-5)
4. Lexington (18-3)
5. Samson (20-1)
6. Tanner (8-4)
7. Sand Rock (20-1)
8. Red Bay (17-2)
9. Lanett (11-2)
10. Montgomery Academy (13-4)
Others nominated: Aliceville (11-2), Ariton (10-4), Prattville Christian (14-5).

Class 1A
1. St. Luke’s (13-4)
2. Covenant Christian (19-1)
3. Brantley (14-4)
4. Geneva County (16-4)
5. Spring Garden (15-3)
6. Loachapoka (16-1)
7. Tharptown (13-4)
8. Winterboro (13-5)
9. Lynn (16-2)
10. Skyline (17-3)
Others nominated: Belgreen (14-5), Berry (16-4), Holy Spirit (14-4), Keith (13-6), Talladega Co. Central (15-5), Woodville (15-4).

AISA
1. Glenwood (13-1)
2. Lee-Scott (18-1)
3. Evangel Christian (16-4)
4. Sparta Academy (11-3)
5. Marengo Academy (18-0)
6. Patrician Academy (14-3)
7. Lakeside (15-9)
8. Tuscaloosa Academy (12-8)
9. Hooper Academy (12-8)
10. Autauga Academy (14-3)
Others nominated: Coosa Valley (7-6), Pickens Academy (9-3).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam