• 63°

ASWA releases new basketball polls

ASWA BOYS Basketball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Mountain Brook (25-3)
2. Theodore (18-3)
3. Lee-Huntsville (20-4)
4. Blount (20-3)
5. Carver-Montgomery (18-4)
6. Tuscaloosa County (20-3)
7. Albertville (22-4)
8. Central-Phenix City (21-1)
9. McGill-Toolen (18-6)
10. Gadsden City (18-5)
Others nominated: Bob Jones (16-8), Daphne (17-9), Grissom (17-10), Hazel Green (16-11), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-4), James Clemens (19-7).

CLASS 5A
1. Faith Academy (23-2)
2. Wenonah (23-7)
3. Athens (21-3)
4. Parker (16-5)
5. Columbia (17-9)
6. Paul Bryant (20-5)
7. Sumter Central (23-6)
8. LeFlore (18-6)
9. Eufaula (17-5)
10. Ramsay (17-12)
Others nominated: Arab (18-8), Cullman (17-7), Etowah (19-3).

CLASS 4A
1. Dallas County (20-3)
2. Madison County (17-5)
3. J.O. Johnson (18-4)
4. Hokes Bluff (22-5)
5. Bibb County (22-4)
6. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-3)
7. Guntersville (19-6)
8. Wilcox Central (18-6)
9. Headland (20-4)
10. Butler (10-7)
Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (17-8), Dora (19-6), Monroe County (12-8).

CLASS 3A
1. Midfield (19-7)
2. Madison Academy (15-11)
3. Cleveland (18-5)
4. West Morgan (20-6)
5. Holly Pond (18-7)
6. Sipsey Valley (20-6)
7. Hanceville (19-6)
8. Straughn (15-4)
9. American Christian (17-7)
10. Barbour County (16-10)
Others nominated: Colbert County (14-6), Daleville (16-8), Deshler (17-8), Geraldine (16-10), Hamilton (17-4).

CLASS 2A
1. Washington County (17-1)
2. Luverne (18-2)
3. Lanett (13-2)
4. R.C. Hatch (14-7)
5. Westbrook Christian (19-4)
6. Elba (20-2)
7. Fyffe (19-6)
8. Aliceville (18-3)
9. Montgomery Academy (17-5)
10. Tanner (12-6)
Others nominated: Colbert Heights (16-6), Cold Springs (16-9), Section (17-7).

CLASS 1A
1. St. Jude (17-5)
2. Sunshine (19-2)
3. Parrish (20-2)
4. Keith (16-6)
5. Brantley (13-6)
6. Shades Mountain Christian (16-5)
7. Phillips-Bear Creek (19-5)
8. South Lamar (19-2)
9. Belgreen (23-3)
10. Autaugaville (16-5)
Others nominated: Collinsville (17-9), Linden (12-5), Sumiton Christian (18-7).

AISA
1. Glenwood (24-2)
2. Restoration (23-6)
3. Evangel Christian (20-7)
4. Patrician (18-4)
5. Lee-Scott (14-4)
6. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-4)
7. Chambers Academy (21-1)
8. Kingwood (11-6)
9. Lakeside (18-8)
10. Sparta (12-7)
Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (13-10), Northside Methodist (15-8).

GIRLS
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (24-2)
2. Blount (25-3)
3. Shades Valley (22-3)
4. Hazel Green (24-4)
5. Huntsville (18-7)
6. Bob Jones (19-7)
7. Lee-Huntsville (17-9)
8. Mountain Brook (19-6)
9. Gadsden City (18-3)
10. Dothan (21-3)
Others nominated: Austin (20-8), Baldwin County (17-4), Enterprise (19-9), Hoover (13-12), Lee-Montgomery (15-7), McGill-Toolen (19-5), Murphy (15-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (20-6)
2. Brewer (20-6)
3. Valley (15-2)
4. Sylacauga (21-3)
5. Faith Academy (18-5)
6. Center Point (16-10)
7. B.C. Rain (21-5)
8. Selma (20-4)
9. Paul Bryant (21-2)
10. Muscle Shoals (19-7)
Others nominated: Athens (14-8), Central-Tuscaloosa (14-7), East Limestone (22-6), LeFlore (15-11), Scottsboro (17-7).

CLASS 4A
1. Oneonta (24-5)
2. Clarke County (17-2)
3. Brewbaker Tech (19-6)
4. Anniston (18-5)
5. Priceville (20-4)
6. UMS-Wright (16-10)
7. West Limestone (15-8)
8. Madison County (16-9)
9. Hokes Bluff (20-4)
10. Charles Henderson (14-2)
Others nominated: Ashford (17-9), Calera (18-4), Jacksonville (17-7), Locust Fork (16-7), St. James (16-8).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (28-0)
2. Madison Academy (21-7)
3. Straughn (21-1)
4. Holly Pond (23-3)
5. Trinity (19-1)
6. Pisgah (14-7)
7. Winfield (18-2)
8. Brindlee Mountain (20-5)
9. Midfield (15-8)
10. Abbeville (14-5)
Others nominated: Cordova (20-6), Daleville (18-5), Deshler (15-7), Greensboro (19-4), Mars Hill Bible (16-9), Sipsey Valley (17-5).

CLASS 2A
1. Woodland (25-1)
2. North Sand Mountain (20-1)
3. Cold Springs (22-6)
4. Samson (23-1)
5. Tanner (14-6)
6. Lexington (22-5)
7. Sand Rock (24-2)
8. Red Bay (24-2)
9. Lanett (14-4)
10. Montgomery Academy (17-5)
Others nominated: Luverne (14-8), Prattville Christian (18-6).

CLASS 1A
1. Covenant Christian (23-1)
2. St. Luke’s (16-6)
3. Brantley (18-5)
4. Geneva County (20-4)
5. Spring Garden (20-4)
6. Loachapoka (20-2)
7. Skyline (21-4)
8. Tharptown (15-6)
9. Winterboro (16-7)
10. Lynn (21-2)
Others nominated: Berry (18-5), Holy Spirit (18-5), Keith (17-6), Phil Campbell (14-8), Woodville (18-6).

AISA
1. Glenwood (20-1)
2. Lee-Scott (19-2)
3. Evangel Christian (20-4)
4. Sparta Academy (16-2)
5. Marengo Academy (21-0)
6. Patrician Academy (19-4)
7. Lakeside (19-10)
8. Hooper Academy (15-12)
9. Autauga Academy (17-3)
10. Pickens Academy (14-4)
Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (10-6), Fort Dale Academy (12-10), Southern Academy (13-7).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam