• 68°

ASWA releases final regular season basketball rankings

ASWA Basketball Rankings BOYS
CLASS 6A

1. Mountain Brook (27-3)
2. Theodore (20-3)
3. Blount (21-3)
4. Carver-Montgomery (19-4)
5. Albertville (25-4)
6. Lee-Huntsville (22-5)
7. Central-Phenix City (23-1)
8. Gadsden City (18-5)
9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-4)
10. Grissom (20-10)
Others nominated: Baker (17-12), Bob Jones (16-10), Daphne (17-10), Dothan (20-7), Hazel Green (18-12), Hoover (22-8), James Clemens (20-8), McGill-Toolen (18-8), Northview (16-9), Tuscaloosa County (21-4).

CLASS 5A
1. Faith Academy (24-2)
2. Wenonah (23-7)
3. Athens (23-3)
4. Columbia (21-9)
5. Paul Bryant (22-5)
6. Parker (16-6)
7. Sumter Central (23-6)
8. Ramsay (18-12)
9. LeFlore (19-7)
10. Cullman (21-7)
Others nominated: Etowah (19-3), Eufaula (19-6), Talladega (26-2).

CLASS 4A
1. Dallas County (22-3)
2. Madison County (19-5)
3. J.O. Johnson (19-5)
4. Hokes Bluff (24-5)
5. Bibb County (23-5)
6. Hillcrest-Evergreen (14-3)
7. Wilcox Central (20-6)
8. Guntersville (20-7)
9. Headland (20-5)
10. Brewbaker Tech (19-8)
Others nominated: Butler (11-9), Dora (21-7).

CLASS 3A
1. Midfield (19-7)
2. Madison Academy (16-13)
3. West Morgan (23-6)
4. Holly Pond (19-9)
5. Cleveland (19-6)
6. Straughn (17-4)
7. Cottage Hill (17-11)
8. Sipsey Valley (21-7)
9. Daleville (18-8)
10. Barbour County (16-11)
Others nominated: American Christian (18-9), Catholic (16-9), Geraldine (17-11), Hanceville (19-8), Piedmont (15-10).

CLASS 2A
1. Luverne (19-2)
2. Lanett (15-3)
3. R.C. Hatch (15-7)
4. Washington County (18-3)
5. Westbrook Christian (20-4)
6. Elba (20-2)
7. Aliceville (18-3)
8. Fyffe (21-7)
9. Cold Springs (19-9)
10. Montgomery Academy (18-6)
Others nominated: Section (19-7).

CLASS 1A
1. St. Jude (17-5)
2. Sunshine (20-2)
3. Parrish (22-2)
4. Keith (18-7)
5. Brantley (13-8)
6. South Lamar (20-3)
7. Phillips (21-5)
8. Shades Mountain Christian (16-5)
9. Belgreen (24-3)
10. Collinsville (19-9)
Others nominated: Autaugaville (16-6), Georgiana (18-10), Lynn (17-8), Talladega County Central (13-7).

GIRLS
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (27-2)
2. Blount (26-3)
3. Shades Valley (24-4)
4. Hazel Green (26-5)
5. Huntsville (19-7)
6. Bob Jones (21-7)
7. Lee-Huntsville (20-9)
8. Mountain Brook (20-6)
9. Gadsden City (18-3)
10. Dothan (22-3)
Others nominated: Austin (21-10), Baldwin County (18-4), Enterprise (20-10), Jeff Davis (19-6), Lee-Montgomery (17-7), McGill-Toolen (20-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (20-7)
2. Brewer (24-6)
3. Valley (16-2)
4. Sylacauga (23-3)
5. Faith Academy (19-5)
6. Center Point (17-10)
7. B.C. Rain (22-5)
8. Selma (22-4)
9. Muscle Shoals (21-7)
10. Paul Bryant (22-3)
Others nominated: Athens (16-9), Central-Tuscaloosa (17-7), East Limestone (23-7), LeFlore (15-11), Scottsboro (19-8).

CLASS 4A
1. Oneonta (26-6)
2. Clarke County (18-2)
3. Brewbaker Tech (21-6)
4. Anniston (18-5)
5. Priceville (23-4)
6. UMS-Wright (16-11)
7. West Limestone (17-8)
8. Madison County (18-9)
9. Hokes Bluff (21-5)
10. Charles Henderson (16-2)
Others nominated: Ashford (18-9), Calera (20-4), Jacksonville (19-6), Locust Fork (17-8), St. James (17-8).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (31-0)
2. Straughn (23-1)
3. Holly Pond (26-3)
4. Madison Academy (22-9)
5. Winfield (23-2)
6. Pisgah (17-7)
7. Trinity (21-2)
8. Brindlee Mountain (22-5)
9. Midfield (15-8)
10. Abbeville (15-6)
Others nominated: Cordova (22-6), Daleville (20-5), Deshler (17-8), Greensboro (20-4), Mars Hill Bible (18-9).

CLASS 2A
1. Woodland (27-1)
2. North Sand Mountain (22-1)
3. Cold Springs (24-6)
4. Samson (24-1)
5. Tanner (15-7)
6. Lexington (24-6)
7. Red Bay (25-3)
8. Sand Rock (25-3)
9. Lanett (15-5)
10. Montgomery Academy (19-5)
Others nominated: Flomaton (18-7), Luverne (14-9), Prattville Christian (19-7).

CLASS 1A
1. Covenant Christian (25-1)
2. St. Luke’s (16-6)
3. Brantley (19-5)
4. Geneva County (22-4)
5. Spring Garden (22-4)
6. Loachapoka (21-2)
7. Skyline (21-4)
8. Tharptown (17-8)
9. Winterboro (16-7)
10. Lynn (23-2)
Others nominated: Berry (19-6), Holy Spirit (19-5), Keith (18-6), Phil Campbell (18-8), Woodville (19-7).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam