• 54°

ASWA releases baseball and softball polls: TRM and WSN baseball ranked

ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (13-1)
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-1-1)
3. Baker (13-1)
4. Pelham (7-2)
5. Spain Park (22-2)
6. Buckhorn (16-3-1)
7. Oxford (13-5)
8. Theodore (7-4)
9. Daphne (17-6-1)
10. Hewitt-Trussville (15-3)
Others nominated: Albertville (5-1), Dothan (6-4-1), Enterprise (17-3), Pell City (13-2), Thompson (12-9-1), Wetumpka (15-5).

CLASS 5A
1. Curry (10-2)
2. Southside-Gadsden (9-2)
3. Hayden (8-1)
4. Valley (11-5)
5. Hartselle (7-4)
6. Lawrence County (7-7)
7. Scottsboro (5-4)
8. Athens (11-3)
9. Mortimer Jordan (8-6)
10. Muscle Shoals (15-3)
Others nominated: Citronelle (11-3), Moody (8-4), Rehobeth (8-3), Saraland (2-5).

CLASS 4A
1. Alabama Christian (12-2)
2. Haleyville (8-3)
3. Clarke County (4-0)
4. Ardmore (8-5)
5. West Blocton (9-3)
6. Central-Florence (5-2)
7. Headland (7-4)
8. Holtville (5-5)
9. Corner (3-2-1)
10. Munford (10-4)
Others nominated: Beauregard (8-3), Dadeville (5-5), Calera (4-3), Elmore County (8-1), Madison County (5-4), Oneonta (4-2).

CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (8-2)
2. White Plains (8-1)
3. Holly Pond (8-1)
4. Glencoe (4-0)
5. Winfield (4-3)
6. Susan Moore (12-4)
7. Brindlee Mountain (9-1)
8. Cordova (4-5-1)
9. Opp (6-1)
10. Leeds (7-5)
Others nominated: Colbert County (8-2), Geneva (13-6), Slocomb (17-7), Westminster Christian (7-3), West Morgan (7-5).

CLASS 2A
1. Ider (13-1)
2. Mobile Christian (10-6)
3. Hatton (6-8-2)
4. Lexington (5-2)
5. Hale County (8-4)
6. Colbert Heights (3-0)
7. Horseshoe Bend (6-5)
8. Sand Rock (2-2)
9. Ariton (6-3)
10. Walter Wellborn (9-2)
Others nominated: Elba (2-3), Leroy (9-6), Prattville Christian (4-7).

CLASS 1A
1. Sumiton Christian (8-4)
2. Lynn (17-0)
3. Kinston (8-2)
4. Parrish (0-1)
5. Brantley (5-2)
6. Billingsley (3-1)
7. Athens Bible (6-3)
8. Decatur Heritage (6-3)
9. South Lamar (4-4)
10. Spring Garden (1-0)
Others nominated: Berry (4-4), Belgreen (3-2), Collinsville (7-2).

AISA
1. Macon East (21-1)
2. Glenwood (14-3)
3. Wilcox Academy (NA)
4. Edgewood (12-6)
5. Marengo Academy (6-4)
6. Clarke Prep (11-5)
7. Lakeside (NA)
8. Tuscaloosa Academy (11-4)
9. Lowndes Academy (NA)
10. Pickens Academy (NA)
Others nominated: Patrician Academy (4-5).

ASWA Baseball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (18-1)
2. Huntsville (14-5)
3. Thompson (17-6)
4. Hoover (14-5)
5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (15-3)
6. Opelika (14-2)
7. Oxford (12-4)
8. Hewitt-Trussville (11-4)
9. Pelham (9-8)
10. Buckhorn (10-4)
Others nominated: James Clemens (11-7), Northview (13-2), Mountain Brook (10-4), Smiths Station (9-5), Spain Park (13-7), Vestavia Hills (9-7).

CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (12-5)
2. Southside-Gadsden (12-2)
3. Cullman (10-7)
4. Hartselle (8-10)
5. St. Paul’s (16-0)
6. Muscle Shoals (11-6)
7. Briarwood Christian (7-5)
8. Etowah (10-4)
9. Pleasant Grove (11-5)
10. Pinson Valley (9-5)
Others nominated: Benjamin Russell (10-4), Homewood (7-5), Rehobeth (10-4), Springville (9-6).

CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (11-4)
2. Oneonta (15-0)
3. Childersburg (12-1)
4. UMS-Wright (11-4)
5. Brooks (12-4)
6. Alexandria (9-4)
7. Beauregard (11-4)
8. Ardmore (8-6)
9. Guntersville (11-4)
10. Alabama Christian (11-2)
Others nominated: Andalusia (7-6), Bibb County (7-12), Central-Clay County (12-2), East Lawrence (9-2), Hokes Bluff (6-3), Holtville (8-6), Oak Grove (8-6), Pope John Paul II (8-1), Randolph (12-2), St. James (8-2).

CLASS 3A
1. Colbert County (10-2)
2. T.R. Miller (8-1)
3. Deshler (10-6)
4. Thorsby (12-0)
5. American Christian (12-4)
6. Sipsey Valley (13-5)
7. Hanceville (11-5)
8. W. S. Neal (6-1)
9. Cleveland (10-3)
10. Lauderdale County (12-4)
Others nominated: Madison Academy (8-5), Slocomb (11-6), Opp (6-6), Piedmont (7-5), Leeds (6-4)

CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (10-4)
2. Sand Rock (12-2)
3. Sheffield (12-5)
4. Houston Academy (12-2)
5. Leroy (8-3)
6. Oakman (11-3)
7. West End (9-4)
8. Section (10-6)
9. Pleasant Valley (7-1)
10. Mobile Christian (6-6)
Others nominated: Zion Chapel (5-0), Ranburne (4-1), New Brocton (7-2), Montgomery Academy (9-7).

CLASS 1A
1. St. Luke’s (9-2)
2. Fayetteville (9-2)
3. Addison (10-1)
4. Shoals Christian (9-1)
5. Falkville (5-2)
6. Marion County (7-2)
7. Spring Garden (9-2)
8. Florala (7-1)
9. Cedar Bluff (8-4)
10. Berry (7-3)
Others nominated: Billingsley (7-5), Maplesville (5-1).

AISA
1. Edgewood (14-2)
2. Pike Liberal Arts (11-4)
3. Tuscaloosa Academy (11-1)
4. Autauga (11-4-2)
5. Fort Dale (11-1)
6. Glenwood (9-3)
7. Marengo Academy (8-3-2)
9. Clarke Prep (9-3-1)
9. Abbeville Christian (9-2)
10. Hooper (10-5)
Others nominated: Lakeside (5-3).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam