• 64°

New baseball and softball polls released; locals ranked

ASWA Baseball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (20-3)
2. Thompson (22-6)
3. Huntsville (18-6)
4. Hoover (20-7)
5. Opelika (17-3)
6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-5)
7. Hewitt-Trussville (17-5)
8. Pelham (13-8)
9. Buckhorn (16-4)
10. Clay-Chalkville (16-5)
Others nominated: Alma Bryant (12-2), Baker (13-6), Mountain Brook (14-5), Northview (17-3), Oxford (15-7), Spain Park (16-9), Vestavia Hills (12-10).

CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (17-5)
2. Southside-Gadsden (17-4)
3. Cullman (16-7)
4. St. Paul’s (20-0)
5. Etowah (15-5)
6. Hartselle (12-11)
7. Briarwood Christian (8-5)
8. Pleasant Grove (16-5)
9. Pinson Valley (12-6)
10. Homewood (9-8)
Others nominated: Citronelle (10-5), Mortimer Jordan (18-8), Rehobeth (13-4).

CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (16-5)
2. Oneonta (19-1)
3. Childersburg (15-1)
4. Brooks (19-4)
5. UMS-Wright (16-5)
6. Alexandria (10-7)
7. Ardmore (9-7)
8. Alabama Christian (18-2)
9. Beauregard (13-9)
10. Guntersville (14-6)
Others nominated: Andalusia (9-6), Bibb County (10-14), Oak Grove (10-8), Pope John Paul II (10-4), Randolph (14-2).

CLASS 3A
1. Deshler (15-7)
2. Colbert County (16-4)
3. Thorsby (17-1)
4. American Christian (14-5)
5. T.R. Miller (11-3)
6. Hanceville (14-6)
7. W.S. Neal (8-1)
8. Cleveland (12-4)
9. Lauderdale County (15-6)
10. Bayside Academy (15-4)
Others nominated: Cottage Hill (11-3), Excel (9-4), Geneva (9-2), Holt (9-2), Madison Academy (13-7), Piedmont (10-5), Opp (9-7), Slocomb (12-9), Trinity (8-4).

CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (13-5)
2. Sheffield (18-5)
3. Sand Rock (15-3)
4. Houston Academy (14-3)
5. Leroy (11-6)
6. Oakman (14-3)
7. West End (10-6)
8. Section (13-6)
9. New Brocton (10-2)
10. Luverne (7-3)
Others nominated: Ariton (9-5), Montgomery Academy (10-11), Ranburne (5-2), Zion Chapel (6-3).

CLASS 1A
1. St. Luke’s (11-3
2. Fayetteville (11-3)
3. Addison (10-2)
4. Shoals Christian (13-5)
5. Falkville (12-2)
6. Marion County (10-4)
7. Spring Garden (11-2)
8. Cedar Bluff (11-5)
9. Florala (7-1)
10. Maplesville (8-2)
Others nominated: Berry (9-5), Billingsley (8-6), Shades Mountain Christian (8-5).

AISA
1. Edgewood (20-2
2. Pike Liberal Arts (16-6)
3. Tuscaloosa (15-2)
4. Autauga (15-4-2)
5. Fort Dale (12-3)
6. Glenwood (14-4)
7. Marengo (9-3-2)
8. Clarke Prep (12-3-1)
9. Abbeville Christian (11-4)
10. Hooper (13-6)
Others nominated: Lakeside (8-5), Macon-East (9-7-2).

ASWA Softball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (21-1)
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-1-1)
3. Baker (22-1)
4. Pelham (12-3)
5. Spain Park (23-3)
6. Buckhorn (16-5-1)
7. Albertville (12-3)
8. Enterprise (24-3)
9. Theodore (10-5-1)
10. Hewitt-Trussville (17-4)
Others nominated: Daphne (19-7-1), Dothan (9-6-1), Oak Mountain (7-5), Oxford (13-6), Robertsdale (14-11).
CLASS 5A
1. Curry (15-2)
2. Southside-Gadsden (15-4)
3. Hayden (8-2)
4. Valley (11-5-1)
5. Hartselle (13-4)
6. Mortimer Jordan (11-6)
7. Scottsboro (9-5)
8. Cullman (15-6)
9. Athens (15-6)
10. Muscle Shoals (24-4)
Others nominated: Citronelle (15-4), Faith Academy (5-2-1), Gulf Shores (12-14), Rehobeth (11-4), Saraland (7-8), Springville (15-6).
CLASS 4A
1. Alabama Christian (18-2)
2. Haleyville (14-6)
3. West Blocton (13-5)
4. Alexandria (9-3-1)
5. Clarke County (9-2)
6. Handley (13-6)
7. Ardmore (11-8-1)
8. Central-Florence (11-4)
9. Holtville (8-6)
10. Munford (11-4)
Others nominated: Beauregard (13-5), Calera (7-7-1), Locust Fork (8-4), Headland (9-8), Oneonta (7-5).
CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (11-3)
2. White Plains (14-2)
3. Holly Pond (15-3)
4. Glencoe (6-0)
5. Cordova (7-6-1)
6. Winfield (8-4)
7. Susan Moore (16-5-1)
8. Brindlee Mountain (10-2-1)
9. Westminster Christian (12-4)
10. Opp (8-2)
Others nominated: Colbert County (10-5-1), Geneva (14-7), Leeds (10-11), Northside (14-8), Slocomb (18-7), T.R. Miller (8-2).
CLASS 2A
1. Ider (16-4-1)
2. Mobile Christian (12-8)
3. Hatton (13-11-2)
4. Lexington (7-3)
5. Colbert Heights (8-0)
6. Hale County (10-5)
7. G.W. Long (8-2)
8. Ariton (7-3)
9. Leroy (11-7)
10. Walter Wellborn (11-2)
Others nominated: Elba (5-4). Zion Chapel (4-4).
CLASS 1A
1. Sumiton Christian (9-4)
2. Lynn (22-2)
3. Kinston (12-4)
4. Ragland (10-3)
5. Brantley (9-4)
6. Athens Bible (12-4)
7. Decatur Heritage (7-5)
8. Parrish (1-2)
9. South Lamar (7-4)
10. Collinsville (10-6)
Others nominated: Berry (8-6), Belgreen (9-3), Florala (6-1), Spring Garden (4-2-1), Tharptown (9-10).
AISA
1. Macon East (23-1)
2. Glenwood (15-3)
3. Edgewood Academy (17-6)
4. Marengo Academy (8-4)
5. Hooper Academy (8-5)
6. Springwood (9-6)
7. Clarke Prep (14-5)
8. Wilcox Academy (4-2)
9. Lakeside (7-6)
10. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-7)
Others nominated: Bessemer Academy (6-6), Patrician Academy (4-6).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam