• 63°

New baseball and softball poll released

This is the final regular season baseball ranking.

ASWA Baseball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (24-11)
2. Thompson (32-13)
3. Hoover (33-11)
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (34-9)
5. Hewitt-Trussville (28-7)
6. Huntsville (25-13)
7. Spain Park (28-15)
8. Alma Bryant (21-4)
9. Oxford (25-7)
10. Northview (28-9)
Others nominated: Baker (20-11), Decatur (17-18), Florence (25-18), Hazel Green (22-18), Mountain Brook (24-10), Sparkman (30-9), Vestavia Hills (25-15).
CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (29-6)
2. Cullman (34-10)
3. St. Paul’s (27-2)
4. Southside-Gadsden (30-7)
5. Hartselle (27-19)
6. Muscle Shoals (29-11)
7. Homewood (19-9)
8. Springville (26-7)
9. Rehobeth (21-9)
10. Pleasant Grove (28-10)
Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (14-10), Etowah (20-13), Mortimer Jordan (31-12), Pinson Valley (20-16).
CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (28-9)
2. Childersburg (31-2)
3. Oneonta (29-7)
4. Brooks (34-9)
5. Ardmore (18-8)
6. Alexandria (22-10)
7. Alabama Christian (25-5)
8. UMS-Wright (28-8)
9. Guntersville (28-9)
10. Bibb County (21-17)
Others nominated: Andalusia (18-9), Ashford (13-8), Central-Florence (27-14), St James (15-10).

CLASS 3A
1. American Christian (25-7)
2. Bayside Academy (20-5)
3. Opp (21-8)
4. Lauderdale County (29-12)
5. Colbert County (26-10)
6. Montevallo (20-8)
7. Montgomery-Catholic (20-6)
8. Trinity (20-9)
9. Thorsby (26-6)
10. Piedmont (23-6)
Others nominated: Hanceville (21-9), Leeds (21-13), Madison Academy (24-12), T.R. Miller (20-8), Plainview (22-7), Sipsey Valley (28-15), Slocomb (20-11),

CLASS 2A
1. Sheffield (33-11)
2. G.W. Long (25-8)
3. Section (23-11)
4. Ranburne (17-3)
5. Houston Academy (22-5)
6. Oakman (21-7)
7. Sand Rock (24-7)
8. Ariton (17-9)
9. Mobile Christian (13-9)
10. Leroy (19-10)
Others nominated: Hale County (18-10), Luverne (15-5), Zion Chapel (15-4).
CLASS 1A
1. St. Luke’s (26-4)
2. Falkville (24-3)
3. Shoals Christian (26-6)
4. Athens Bible (19-6)
5. Maplesville (18-4)
6. Decatur Heritage (16-9)
7. Florala (13-2)
8. Hackleburg (14-12)
9. Shades Mountain Christian (15-11)
10. Marion County (16-8)
Others nominated: Billingsley (16-9), Cedar Bluff (18-9), Fayetteville (16-8), Ragland (16-4).
AISA
1. Edgewood (32-3)
2. Tuscaloosa Academy (25-4)
3. Pike Liberal Arts (23-8)
4. Autauga (22-6-2)
5. Glenwood (25-9)
6. Clarke Prep (20-4-1)
7. Marengo Academy (19-6-2)
8. Coosa Valley (22-6)
9. Monroe Academy (20-13)
10. Fort Dale (16-8)
Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (15-6), Jackson (15-10), Hooper (23-15), Lakeside (16-7), Macon-East (16-11), South Choctaw (13-5).

ASWA Softball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (47-2)
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (33-6-1)
3. Baker (45-3)
4. Huntsville (30-6)
5. Pelham (27-9)
6. Spain Park (38-8)
7. Albertville (23-5)
8. Enterprise (31-6)
9. Oxford (29-12)
10. Wetumpka (30-13)
Others nominated: Daphne (27-14-1), Florence (27-9), Hewitt-Trussville (24-12), Pell City (34-5), Prattville (30-12), Theodore (19-8-1)

CLASS 5A
1. Curry (32-5)
2. Hayden (28-2)
3. Southside-Gadsden (23-6)
4. Mortimer Jordan (19-12)
5. Hartselle (30-9)
6. Valley (18-8-1)
7. Springville (30-14)
8. Scottsboro (15-10)
9. Muscle Shoals (37-7)
10. Cullman (24-12)
Others nominated: Citronelle (26-6), Faith Academy (14-13-2), McAdory (25-9), Rehobeth (19-10), Saraland (20-13).

CLASS 4A
1. Alabama Christian (32-8-2)
2. Handley (26-11)
3. Haleyville (22-14)
4. Alexandria (18-12-1)
5. Clarke County (15-5-1)
6. Beauregard (24-8)
7. West Blocton (16-11)
8. Elmore County (21-3)
9. Central-Florence (23-8)
10. Oneonta (17-10)
Others nominated: Carbon Hill (17-11-1), Headland (13-9), Munford (14-11-2).

CLASS 3A
1. White Plains (27-5-1)
2. Pisgah (19-8)
3. Glencoe (19-1)
4. Holly Pond (19-8)
5. Winfield (17-8)
6. Cordova (22-11-1)
7. Westminster Christian (21-7)
8. Susan Moore (17-6-1)
9. Brindlee Mountain (15-4-1)
10. Slocomb (27-8)
Others nominated: Geneva (19-7), Gordo (14-12), Leeds (19-15), Opp (17-6), West Morgan (26-12).

CLASS 2A
1. Ider (32-8-1)
2. Mobile Christian (24-12)
3. Hale County (22-11)
4. Hatton (19-15-2)
5. Colbert Heights (18-4)
6. Pleasant Valley (16-11)
7. Horseshoe Bend (16-9)
8. G.W. Long (20-5)
9. Oakman (15-12)
10. Ariton (20-10)
Others nominated: Elba (12-8), Goshen (17-10), Lamar County (22-8), Lexington (13-10), Walter Wellborn (18-12), Zion Chapel (11-11).

CLASS 1A
1. Sumiton Christian (25-11-1)
2. Ragland (18-5)
3. Lynn (31-4)
4. Kinston (20-8)
5. Brantley (22-7)
6. Athens Bible (26-8)
7. Decatur Heritage (13-11)
8. South Lamar (13-11)
9. Florala (11-2)
10. Berry (13-12)
Others nominated: Belgreen (14-9), Billingsley (9-4), Collinsville (16-12-1), Spring Garden (12-10-1).

AISA
1. Macon-East (36-7)
2. Glenwood (30-6)
3. Edgewood (27-9)
4. Marengo Academy (16-5)
5. Hooper (11-7)
6. Springwood (11-8)
7. Clarke Prep (17-7)
8. Wilcox Academy (10-6)
9. Pike Liberal Arts (19-11)
10. Bessemer Academy (12-11)
Others nominated: Patrician Academy (6-11).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam