• 79°

New ASWA football poll released: TRM remains No. 2 in class 3A behind MA

Class 7A
1. Hoover (21) (3-2) 320
2. Fairhope (6) (5-0) 273
3. Central-Phenix City (2) (6-0) 245
4. Foley (5-1) 200
5. Prattville (4-1) 154
6. Gadsden City (5-1) 128
7. Oak Mountain (4-1) 125
8. Smiths Station (5-1) 78
9. Bob Jones (3-2) 37
10. Spain Park (3-2) 36
Others receiving votes: Murphy (4-1) 21, Baker (5-1) 17, James Clemens (4-1) 10, Hewitt-Trussville (3-2) 9.

Class 6A
1. Spanish Fort (25) (5-0) 334
2. Clay-Chalkville (3) (5-0) 267
3. Shades Valley (1) (5-0) 230
4. Opelika (4-1) 158
5. Blount (4-1) 156
6. Saraland (4-1) 137
7. Florence (3-2) 93
8. Decatur (5-1) 90
9. Carver-Montgomery (4-1) 88
10. Daphne (3-2) 42
Others receiving votes: McAdory (5-0) 25, Chelsea (5-0) 16, Southside-Gadsden (4-2) 8, Dothan (3-2) 5, Benjamin Russell (5-1) 4.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (29) (6-0) 348
2. Guntersville (5-0) 249
3. Mortimer Jordan (5-0) 222
4. Russellville (5-0) 203
5. Ramsay (5-0) 155
6. Parker (5-0) 117
7. Vigor (2-2) 108
8. East Limestone (5-0) 95
9. Jackson (3-2) 74
10. Demopolis (4-1) 49
Others receiving votes: West Point (5-0) 18, Beauregard (3-1) 5, Calera (4-1) 5, Sylacauga (4-1) 4, Tallassee (4-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (29) (6-0) 348
2. UMS-Wright (5-0) 261
3. Saks (5-0) 231
4. Jacksonville (6-0) 181
5. Straughn (4-1) 147
6. Thomasville (5-1) 130
7. Oneonta (4-1) 99
8. Haleyville (5-1) 77
9. Fayette Co. (4-2) 35
10t. Ashford (6-0) 33
10t. Wilson (5-0)33
Others receiving votes: St. James (4-1) 28, Deshler (4-1) 27, West Blocton (5-0) 10, Dadeville (3-2) 8, Munford (4-2) 5.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (23) (4-1) 328
2. T.R. Miller (6) (6-0) 276
3. Dale Co. (6-0) 230
4. Glencoe (5-0) 209
5. Gordo (5-0) 167
6. Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 133
7. Montgomery Acad. (5-0) 104
8. Pike Co. (3-1) 65
9. Aliceville (6-0) 61
10. Piedmont (3-2) 59
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (4-1) 8, Plainview (4-1) 4, Walter Wellborn (3-2) 4, Fultondale (4-2) 3, Oakman (4-1) 2.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (22) (5-0) 327
2. Washington Co. (7) (5-0) 281
3. G.W. Long (5-0) 215
4. Reeltown (5-0) 208
5. Tanner (4-2) 147
6. Geneva Co. (4-0) 136
7. Ranburne (5-0) 130
8. Sweet Water (3-2) 74
9. Elba (5-0) 39
10. Pickens Co. (3-2) 36
Others receiving votes: Leroy (4-1) 25, Addison (3-2) 12, Red Bay (5-1) 10, Woodland (4-1) 5, Cleveland (4-1) 4, Hatton (4-1) 2, Cold Springs (5-1) 1, Vincent (3-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (18) (5-0) 314
2. Maplesville (11) (5-0) 294
3. Hubbertville (4-0) 223
4. Ragland (5-0) 203
5. Donoho (5-0) 170
6. A.L. Johnson (4-1) 132
7. McKenzie (5-0) 126
8. Berry (4-1) 68
9. Linden (1-3) 29
10. Isabella (4-0) 28
Others receiving votes: J.U. Blacksher (5-0) 23, Millry (4-1) 22, Hackleburg (4-1) 11, Phillips (5-1) 4, Wadley (4-1) 4, Billingsley (3-2) 1, Florala (4-1) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (5-0) 345
2. Bessemer Acad. (5-0) 257
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (6-0) 239
4. Escambia Acad. (4-0) 197
5. Marengo Acad. (3-1) 166
6. Wilcox Acad. (4-1) 138
7. Restoration (3-2) 110
8. S. Choctaw Acad. (4-1) 80
9. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1) 37
10. Autauga Acad. (3-2) 29
Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (5-1) 23, Clarke Prep (3-1) 12, Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 9, Pike Liberal (5-1) 9, Sparta Acad. (4-1) 2.
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam