• 39°

New ASWA football poll released: TRM falls to No. 6 in 3A after first loss

In the new Alabama Sports Writer’s Association football poll, T.R. Miller’s Tigers fell to No. 6 after losing to region foe Opp Friday night by a score of 51-42.
Here is the complete poll:

Class 7A
1. Hoover (21) (4-2) 332
2. Fairhope (5) (6-0) 278
3. Central-Phenix City (4) (7-0) 260
4. Prattville (5-1) 173
5. Gadsden City (6-1) 170
6. Oak Mountain (5-1) 159
7. Baker (6-1) 85
8. Bob Jones (4-2) 82
9. Foley (5-2) 64
10. Murphy (5-1) 43
Others receiving votes: Smiths Station (5-2) 30, James Clemens (5-1) 27, Spain Park (3-3) 4, Enterprise (4-2) 1, Hewitt-Trussville (3-3) 1, Theodore (5-2) 1.

Class 6A
1. Spanish Fort (27) (6-0) 348
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (6-0) 274
3. Shades Valley (1) (6-0) 244
4. Opelika (5-1) 211
5. Blount (5-1) 162
6. Saraland (5-1) 138
7. Florence (4-2) 102
8. Carver-Montgomery (5-1) 94
9. Decatur (5-1) 86
10. McAdory (6-0) 34
Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (6-1) 8, Daphne (3-3) 6, Fort Payne (5-1) 1, Hartselle (4-2) 1, Southside-Gadsden (5-2) 1.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (30) (7-0) 360
2. Guntersville (6-0) 253
3. Mortimer Jordan (6-0) 241
4. Parker (6-0) 201
5. East Limestone (6-0) 187
6. Jackson (4-2) 127
7. Demopolis (5-1) 120
8. Russellville (5-1) 86
9. Ramsay (5-1) 78
10t. Beauregard (4-1) 20
10t. Calera (5-1)20
Others receiving votes: Vigor (2-3) 8, Sylacauga (5-1) 5, Greenville (4-2) 2, Lincoln (4-2) 1, Tallassee (4-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (30) (7-0) 360
2. UMS-Wright (6-0) 270
3. Saks (6-0) 240
4. Straughn (5-1) 196
5. Oneonta (5-1) 159
6. Haleyville (6-1) 135
7. Fayette Co. (5-2) 93
8. Thomasville (5-2) 75
9. Jacksonville (6-1) 62
10. Deshler (5-1) 44
Others receiving votes: St. James (5-1) 24, Cleburne Co. (5-1) 18, West Blocton (6-0) 18, Munford (5-2) 9, Elkmont (5-1) 2, Locust Fork (5-1) 2, Wilson (5-1) 2, Dadeville (3-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (28) (5-1) 353
2. Dale Co. (1) (7-0) 272
3. Glencoe (1) (6-0) 240
4. Gordo (6-0) 203
5. Lauderdale Co. (6-1) 153
6. T.R. Miller (6-1) 131
7. Montgomery Acad. (6-0) 114
8. Aliceville (7-0) 72
9. Pike Co. (4-1) 71
10. Piedmont (4-2) 58
Others receiving votes: Opp (4-2) 22, Geraldine (5-1) 7, Walter Wellborn (4-2) 7, Plainview (5-1) 5, Lexington (6-1) 1, Oakman (5-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (24) (6-0) 342
2. Washington Co. (6) (6-0) 286
3. G.W. Long (6-0) 238
4. Tanner (5-2) 195
5. Ranburne (6-0) 187
6. Sweet Water (4-2) 109
7. Elba (6-0) 104
8. Reeltown (5-1) 102
9. Pickens Co. (4-2) 65
10. Geneva Co. (4-1) 27
Others receiving votes: Red Bay (6-1) 19, Addison (4-2) 18, Woodland (5-1) 5, Cleveland (5-1) 4, Leroy (4-2) 4, Randolph Co. (5-1) 3, Hatton (4-1) 2.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (16) (6-0) 317
2. Maplesville (14) (5-0) 310
3. Hubbertville (5-0) 236
4. Ragland (6-0) 199
5. Donoho (6-0) 176
6. A.L. Johnson (5-1) 141
7. McKenzie (6-0) 135
8. Linden (2-3) 82
9. Millry (5-1) 40
10. Berry (4-2) 28
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (5-1) 15, Phillips (6-1) 11, Wadley (5-1) 6, Billingsley (4-2) 5, Isabella (4-1) 3, Notasulga (4-2) 2, R.A. Hubbard (4-2) 2, Decatur Heritage (5-1) 1, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 1

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (6-0) 360
2. Bessemer Acad. (6-0) 270
3. Escambia Acad. (5-0) 237
4. Marengo Acad. (4-1) 190
5. Monroe Acad. (6-1) 176
6. Wilcox Acad. (5-1) 149
7. Restoration (4-2) 132
8. S. Choctaw Acad. (5-1) 82
9. Autauga Acad. (4-2) 48
10. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-2) 19
Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (6-1) 14, Crenshaw Chr. (5-1) 12, Pike Liberal (6-1) 11, Sparta Acad. (5-1) 7, Clarke Prep (3-2) 3.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam