• 55°

New ASWA football poll released: TRM still No. 5 in class 3A

Class 7A
1. Hoover (24) (6-2) 360
2. Fairhope (7) (8-0) 307
3t. Central-Phenix City (1) (8-1) 236
3t. Gadsden City (8-1) 236
5. Oak Mountain (7-1) 192
6. Baker (7-1) 149
7. Bob Jones (6-2) 109
8. Foley (7-2) 92
9. Prattville (6-2) 83
10. Murphy (6-2) 34
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (6-2) 22, Hewitt-Trussville (5-3) 4.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (31) (8-0) 381
2. Opelika (7-1) 281
3. Saraland (7-1) 222
4. Spanish Fort (1) (7-1) 220
5. Shades Valley (7-1) 206
6. Florence (6-2) 158
7. Blount (6-2) 116
8. McAdory (8-0) 114
9. Benjamin Russell (8-1) 62
10. Daphne (5-3) 26
Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (6-2) 22, Homewood (6-2) 5, Muscle Shoals (5-2) 5, Southside-Gadsden (7-2) 4, Decatur (6-2) 2.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (32) (8-0) 384
2. Guntersville (8-0) 282
3. Parker (8-0) 243
4. East Limestone (8-0) 232
5. Demopolis (7-1) 170
6. Jackson (6-2) 168
7. Russellville (7-1) 124
8. Mortimer Jordan (7-1) 86
9. Ramsay (7-1) 74
10. Calera (7-1)47
Others receiving votes: Lincoln (6-2) 6, Greenville (6-2) 4, Vigor (4-3) 3, Charles Henderson (6-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (32) (8-0) 384
2. Straughn (7-1) 273
3. Leeds (8-1) 259
4. Deshler (7-1) 171
5. Fayette Co. (6-2) 168
6. Cleburne Co. (7-1) 163
7. Saks (7-1) 136
8. Jacksonville (8-1) 110
9. West Blocton (8-0) 63
10. St. James (7-1) 30
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (6-2) 23, Wilson (7-1) 11, Locust Fork (7-1) 10, North Jackson (6-2) 10, Clarke Co. (6-2) 9, Dadeville (4-4) 3, Munford (6-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (31) (7-1) 380
2. Dale Co. (9-0) 286
3. Glencoe (1) (8-0) 259
4. Gordo (8-0) 223
5. T.R. Miller (7-1) 177
6. Montgomery Acad. (8-0) 157
7. Pike Co. (6-1) 114
8. Piedmont (6-2) 100
9. Lauderdale Co. (7-2) 69
10. Opp (6-2) 29
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (7-1) 9, Plainview (7-1) 9, Aliceville (8-1) 7, Oakman (7-1) 5.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (26) (8-0) 366
2. Washington Co. (6) (8-0) 306
3. G.W. Long (8-0) 252
4. Tanner (7-2) 213
5. Ranburne (7-0) 193
6. Elba (8-0) 146
7. Sweet Water (6-2) 117
8. Reeltown (7-1) 109
9. Pickens Co. (6-2) 72
10. Red Bay (7-1) 38
Others receiving votes: Cleveland (7-1) 7, Addison (5-3) 4, Tarrant (4-4) 1.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (19) (8-0) 344
2. Maplesville (13) (7-0) 326
3. Hubbertville (7-0) 252
4. Donoho (8-0) 227
5. Linden (4-3) 183
6. Berry (6-2) 127
7. Ragland (7-1) 125
8. Hackleburg (7-1) 100
9. McKenzie (7-1) 73
10. Phillips (8-1) 31
Others receiving votes: Billingsley (5-2) 13, Fruitdale (6-2) 8, Isabella (5-1) 6, Millry (6-2) 6, A.L. Johnson (5-3) 2, Spring Garden (5-3) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (32) (8-0) 384
2. Bessemer Acad. (8-0) 288
3. Escambia Acad. (7-0) 250
4. Marengo Acad. (6-1) 212
5. Monroe Acad. (8-1) 197
6. Restoration (6-2) 159
7. S. Choctaw Acad. (7-1) 122
8. Autauga Acad. (6-2) 83
9. Wilcox Acad. (5-2) 63
10. Tuscaloosa Acad. (6-2) 55
Others receiving votes: Lakeside (6-2) 5, Clarke Prep (4-3) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (6-2) 2, Abbeville Chr. (6-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel ; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam