• 77°

New ASWA football poll released

Class 7A
1. Hoover (20) (8-2) 312
2. Fairhope (7) (10-0) 271
3. Central-Phenix City (1) (9-1) 225
4. Oak Mountain (9-1) 194
5. Baker (9-1) 166
6. Bob Jones (8-2) 133
7. Gadsden City (8-2) 113
8. Prattville (8-2) 85
9. Murphy (7-3) 48
10. Foley (7-3) 30
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (7-3) 7, Hewitt-Trussville (5-5) 5, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-5) 3, Auburn (4-5) 2, Spain Park (6-4) 2.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (28) (10-0) 336
2. Opelika (8-1) 250
3. Saraland (9-1) 213
4. Spanish Fort (9-1) 196
5. Florence (8-2) 155
6. McAdory (10-0) 141
7. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 107
8. Shades Valley (8-2) 83
9. Daphne (7-3) 47
10. Blount (7-3) 31
Others receiving votes: Homewood (8-2) 14, Muscle Shoals (7-2) 9, Southside-Gadsden (8-2) 9, Carver-Montgomery (8-2) 2, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3) 2, Decatur (7-3) 1.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (28) (10-0) 336
2. Guntersville (10-0) 244
3. East Limestone (10-0) 228
4. Jackson (8-2) 189
5. Parker (9-1) 137
6. Mortimer Jordan (9-1) 121
7. Demopolis (8-2) 101
8. Ramsay (9-1) 100
9. Calera (9-1)80
10. Russellville (8-2) 35
Others receiving votes: Greenville (8-2) 18, Pleasant Grove (8-2)4, Vigor (5-4) 2, Charles Henderson (7-3) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (14) (9-1) 281
2. Leeds (9) (9-1) 267
3. Straughn (5) (8-1) 245
4. Deshler (9-1) 202
5. Saks (9-1) 170
6. Cleburne Co. (8-2) 108
7. Wilson (9-1) 107
8. Jacksonville (8-2) 60
9. Fayette Co. (7-3) 58
10. West Blocton (9-1) 33
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (8-2) 23, Clarke Co. (8-2) 21, Haleyville (8-2) 6, Elkmont (8-2) 4, Dadeville (6-4) 3, St. James (8-2) 3, W.S. Neal (6-3) 3, Locust Fork (8-2) 1, Munford (7-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (26) (9-1) 329
2. Dale Co. (1) (10-0) 249
3. Glencoe (1) (10-0) 230
4. Gordo (10-0) 197
5. T.R. Miller (9-1) 163
6. Montgomery Acad. (10-0) 144
7. Lauderdale Co. (8-2) 109
8t. Oakman (9-1) 55
8t. Piedmont (7-3) 55
10. Aliceville (9-1) 30
Others receiving votes: Opp (7-3) 15, Plainview (8-2) 7, Pike Co. (6-3) 6, Greensboro (7-3) 4, Geraldine (8-2) 3.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (21) (10-0) 315
2. Washington Co. (7) (10-0) 273
3. G.W. Long (9-0) 218
4. Tanner (8-2) 190
5. Ranburne (9-0) 168
6. Elba (10-0) 136
7. Reeltown (9-1) 110
8. Red Bay (9-1) 69
9. Sweet Water (7-3) 64
10. Pickens Co. (7-3) 26
Others receiving votes: Addison (7-3) 22, Cleveland (8-2) 2, Cold Springs (8-2) 1, Cottonwood (8-2) 1, Randolph Co. (8-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (15) (10-0) 297
2. Maplesville (13) (9-0) 290
3. Hubbertville (9-0) 219
4. Donoho (10-0) 198
5. Linden (6-3) 162
6. Ragland (9-1) 126
7. Hackleburg (9-1) 110
8. McKenzie (8-1) 83
9. Phillips (9-1) 50
10. Berry (7-3) 34
Others receiving votes: Fruitdale (8-2) 14, Billingsley (7-2) 5, R.A. Hubbard (6-4) 5, A.L. Johnson (5-5) 2, Spring Garden (7-3) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (10-0) 336
2. Bessemer Acad. (10-0) 252
3. Marengo Acad. (8-1) 201
4. Monroe Acad. (10-1) 191
5. Escambia Acad. (8-1) 165
6. Restoration (7-2) 151
7. Autauga Acad. (8-2) 93
8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (8-2) 80
9. Wilcox Acad. (7-2) 73
10. S. Choctaw Acad. (8-2) 47
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (5-4) 3, Abbeville Chr. (7-4) 2, Crenshaw Chr. (7-3) 2

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel ; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not Voting: Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam