• 72°

AHSAA football playoffs: Class 3A and 4A scores and pairings

FRIDAY’S RESULTS
(In bracket order)
CLASS 4A

Munford 42, St. James 21
W.S. Neal 51, Northside 34
Leeds 41, Ashford 0
Clarke Co. 39, Bibb Co. 14
West Blocton 27,
Thomasville 14
Straughn 29, Childersburg 28
UMS-Wright 44,
Sipsey Valley 14
Dadeville 56, Trinity 24
Cleburne Co. 54,
Westminster Chr. 28
Cordova 38, Wilson 35
Oneonta 50, Sardis 26
Haleyville 45, Elkmont 21
Deshler 22, Hamilton 21
Saks 64, North Jackson 41
Fayette Co. 56,
Central-Florence 41
Jacksonville 49,
Locust Fork 35

CLASS 3A
Dale Co. 62, Prattville Chr. 20
Geneva 17, Aliceville 14
Montgomery Acad. 45, Daleville 30
T.R. Miller 35, Greensboro 6
Gordo 47,
Hillcrest-Evergreen 6
Pike Co. 41, Fultondale 16
Opp 70, Lamar Co. 36
Slocomb 14, Midfield 0
Glencoe 56, Sylvania 19
Lauderdale Co. 54,
Vinemont 6
Plainview 34, Weaver 6
Colbert Co. 49, Winfield 30
Madison Acad. 56,
Winston Co. 7
Piedmont 34, Pisgah 6
Oakman 35, Lexington 28
Walter Wellborn 42,
Geraldine 14

SECOND-ROUND PAIRINGS
CLASS 4A

Munford (8-3) vs.
W.S. Neal (7-3)
Leeds (10-1) vs.
Clarke Co. (9-2)
West Blocton (10-1) vs. Straughn (9-1)
UMS-Wright (10-1) vs.
Dadeville (7-4)
Cleburne Co. (9-2) vs.
Cordova (8-3)
Oneonta (9-2) vs.
Haleyville (9-2)
Deshler (10-1) vs. Saks (10-1)
Fayette Co. (8-3) vs.
Jacksonville (9-2)

CLASS 3A
Dale Co. (11-0) vs. vs.
Geneva (6-5)
Montgomery Acad. (11-0) vs. T.R. Miller (10-1)
Gordo (11-0) vs.
Pike Co. (7-3)
Opp (8-3) vs. Slocomb (7-4)
Glencoe (11-0) vs.
Lauderdale Co. (9-2)
Plainview (9-2) vs.
Colbert Co. (7-4)
Madison Acad. (10-1) vs.
Piedmont (8-3)
Oakman (10-1) vs.
Walter Wellborn (7-3)

QUARTERFINAL ROUND
If W.S. Neal wins their second round game against Munford Friday night, they would host Leeds in the quarterfinal round or they would travel to Clarke County.
The reason WSN would travel to Clarke County is because the Bulldogs are the No. 2 seed in class 4A region 1 while WSN is the No. 3 seed in the region.
For T.R. Miller, the Tigers would travel to Dale County because both teams have travelled equal times, but Dale County is on the top part of the bracket.
If Geneva defeats Dale County, TRM would be at home in the quarterfinal round of the playoffs because TRM is the No. 2 seed in the region while Geneva finished as the No. 3 seed in class 3A region 1.
Both class 3A region 1 and class 4A region 1 went 3-1 in their first round games Friday night.
The lone teams to lose from each region was the No. 4 seeds.
Hillcrest, the No. 4 seed in class 3A region 1, lost to Gordo.
Thomasville, the No. 4 seed in class 4A region 1, lost to West Blocton.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam