• 54°

TRM’s Peach makes second team all-state for class 3A

With the addition of Class 7A, the ASWA changed format for its All-State team this year, adding a second team and limiting honorable mentions to no more than two at each position. In mid-November, the panel also held a preliminary vote in order to pare down the field at the all-state meeting.

The ASWA will release its three finalists for back and lineman of the year in each class on Sunday, Dec. 28. The winners, along with the Mr. Football award, will be revealed at the annual Player of the Year Banquet, to be held in Montgomery on Jan. 14, 2015 and sponsored by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association.

2014 ASWA ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

CLASS 7A

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Grey Jackson, Fairhope, Sr., 6-0, 205
RB – Maceo Booker, James Clemens, Jr., 5-7, 190

RB – Dave Kirksey, Fairhope, Sr., 6-1, 210

RB – Marcus Webb, Hoover, Sr., 5-11, 190

REC – Makenzie Graham, Buckhorn, Sr., 6-0, 170

REC – Patrick Haywood, Thompson, Sr., 6-1, 177

REC – Miles Whitlow, James Clemens, Sr., 5-10, 175

OL – Zyggy Arledge, Hoover, Sr., 6-2, 265

OL – Nolan Boatner, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-2, 270

OL – Zeke Mayblen, Theodore, Sr., 6-4, 285

OL – Tyler Pritchett, Auburn, Jr., 6-2, 288

OL – Kenny Thomas, Prattville, Sr., 6-6, 330

K – Sage Ledbetter, Auburn, Jr., 6-0, 160

Defense

DB – John Broussard, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-0, 175

DB – P.J. Hall, Hoover, Jr., 5-11, 185

DB – Justen Little, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., 6-0, 140

DB – Daniel Miller, Fairhope, Jr., 6-2, 190

LB – R.J. Arnold, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB – Amonte Caban, Smiths Station, Sr., 6-1, 216

LB – Jalen Henry, Foley, Sr., 6-1, 218

LB – Darrell Williams, Hoover, Sr., 6-3, 230
DL – Darius Ellis, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 6-0, 215

DL – U’Vakeous McGhee, Jeff Davis, Sr., 6-3, 233

DL – T.J. Rayam, Thompson, Jr., 6-0, 275

DL – Alex Robin, Vestavia Hills, Jr., 6-0, 250

P – Dylan Crutcher, Baker, Sr., 6-2, 205

Athlete

ATH – Kennedy Obiyor, Hazel Green, Sr., 5-11, 190

ATH – Traveon Samuel, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 5-8, 185

ATH – Zach Thomas, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-2, 175
ATH – Eddie Williams, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 6-2, 175

Coach of the Year – Chad Anderson, Prattville

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Heath Burchfield, James Clemens, Jr., 6-0, 170
RB – Kingston Davis, Prattville, Jr., 6-0, 220

RB – Isaiah Lewis, Foley, Sr., 5-9, 220

RB – Bradrick Shaw, Hoover, Sr., 6-1, 195

REC – Chazz Garrett, Sparkman, Jr., 6-5, 190

REC – Drew Odum, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-0, 165

REC – Jonathan Rice, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-2, 190

OL – Landon Davidson, Baker, Sr., 6-4, 292

OL – Nick Eldridge, Hoover, Jr., 6-2, 295

OL – Justice Hammond, Oak Mountain, Jr., 5-10, 225

OL – Kyle Miskelley, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-1, 240

OL – Logan Stenberg, James Clemens, Sr., 6-6, 315

K – Hunter Nickolson, Enterprise, Jr., 5-9, 160

Defense

DB – Micah Bagley, Hoover, Sr., 5-11, 178

DB – Nigel Lawrence, Smiths Station, Sr., 6-0, 170

DB – Alex Payne, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 5-9, 175

DB – Braston Simmons, Mary Montgomery, So., 6-2, 185

LB – Blair Edwards, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-2, 197

LB – Kendric Haynes, Murphy, So., 6-1, 215

LB – Jared Strickland, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 6-0, 190

LB – Christion Taylor, Oak Mountain, So., 6-1, 205
DL – Jayson Cook-Calhoun, Hoover, Sr., 6-3, 215

DL – Mose Hall, Murphy, Sr., 6-3, 255

DL – Silas Owens, Buckhorn, Sr., 6-4, 231

DL – Carmarcus Williams, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-3, 260

P – William Johnston, Prattville, Sr., 5-11, 180

Athlete

ATH – Tripp Cobb, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 170

ATH – Deondra Douglas, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-1, 210

ATH – A.J. Smiley, Spain Park, Sr., 6-3, 195
ATH – Jarrion Street, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-2, 197

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback:Seth Franks, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Keith Washington, Prattville, Sr.
Running Back: Tyus Flakes, Auburn, Jr.; LaMical Perine, Theodore, Jr.

Receiver:Torrey Hunt, Bob Jones, Sr.; Leonard Wood, Hoover, Sr.

Offensive Lineman:Blake Snow, Oak Mountain, Sr.; Cody Wyatt, Prattville, Jr.

Kicker:A.J. Reed, Prattville, Jr.; Harrison Ritchie, Mountain Brook, Jr.

Defensive Back: Trent Archie, Baker, Sr.

Linebacker:Jordan Allen, Sparkman, Sr.; Bailey McElwain, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

Defensive Lineman:Daniel McCool, Mountain Brook, Sr.; Jonah Tibbs, Spain Park, Jr.

Punter:Justin Farmer, Auburn, Sr.; Tyler Sumpter, Spain Park, Jr.

Athlete: Nick Moreno, Hazel Green, Sr.

CLASS 6A

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 5-11, 180
RB – Tredarian Gamble, Oxford, Sr., 6-1, 180

RB – T.J. Reed, Daphne, Sr., 5-9, 185

RB – Demetrice Vaughan, Blount, Sr., 5-8, 212

REC – Velus Jones, Saraland, Jr., 6-0, 180

REC – T.J. Simmons, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-2, 185

REC – Darnell Webb, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-1, 180

OL – Deonte Brown, Austin, Jr., 6-4, 330

OL – Tyler Carr, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-5, 320

OL – Brandon Kennedy, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-4, 305

OL – Chris White, Daphne, Sr., 6-3, 325

OL – Darryl Williams, Bessemer City, Sr., 6-3, 312

K – Francisco Tirado, Decatur, Sr., 6-2, 155

Defense

DB – Tranealius Abrams, Blount, Sr., 5-9, 176

DB – Willie Ezell, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB – Jarmarkus Sims, Dothan, Sr., 6-1, 205

DB – Maurice Smitherman, Minor, Sr., 5-10, 175

LB – Keaton Anderson, Florence, Sr., 6-1, 215

LB – Thomas Johnston, Spanish Fort, So., 6-2, 215

LB – Skylar Mosley, Saraland, Sr., 6-1, 205

LB – Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., 6-3, 220
DL – Malik Manciel, Florence, Sr., 6-3, 265

DL – Nick McDaniel, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 5-11, 200

DL – Alex Medina, Walker, Jr., 6-1, 210

DL – Justin Patterson, Cullman, Jr., 6-1, 210

P – Rhett Morrison, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 175

Athlete

ATH – Jaylan Jackson, Hartselle, Sr., 5-8, 170

ATH – James Leatherwood, LeFlore, Sr., 6-1, 205

ATH – Keith Mixon, Shades Valley, Sr., 5-9, 182
ATH – Chris Weaver, Saraland, Sr., 6-1, 205

Coach of the Year – Jere Adcock, Decatur

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Matthew Christian, Opelika, Sr., 6-3, 205
RB – DeKarlos Billingsley, Scottsboro, So. 5-9, 195

RB – Nick Gibson, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-0, 195

RB – Terelle West, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 5-9, 185

REC – Nico Collins, Clay-Chalkville, So. 6-5, 170

REC – Kristian Cotton, Spanish Fort, Sr., 5-10, 170

REC – Josh Pearson, Austin, Sr., 6-4, 185

OL – Tyler Brentzel, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 270

OL – Chandler Brewer, Florence, Sr., 6-5, 310

OL – Justin Daniel, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 5-11, 232

OL – Drew Kyser, Opelika, Sr., 6-5, 300

OL – John Yarbrough, Homewood, Sr., 6-5, 275

K – Carter West, Southside-Gadsden, Jr., 5-7, 135

Defense

DB – Tae Hayes, Decatur, Sr., 5-11, 175

DB – Dylan Montgomery, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB – Renardo Pratt, Bessemer City, Sr., 6-2, 185

DB – Dee Smith, Florence, Sr., 6-2, 194

LB – Hunter Armstrong, Southside-Gadsden, Jr., 6-1, 220

LB – Jamal Brooks, Bessemer City, So., 6-1, 222

LB – Tavarius Hutchinson, McAdory, Sr., 5-10, 180

LB – Roy Yancey, Opelika, Sr., 6-1, 185
DL – Griffin Gentry, Homewood, Jr., 6-3, 250

DL – Kendell Jones, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-5, 255

DL – Tae Robinson, Benjamin Russell, Jr., 5-10, 250

DL – Quandeski Whitlow, Opelika, Sr., 6-4, 225

P – Griffin McCollum, Decatur, Jr., 5-11, 185

Athlete

ATH – Austin Hicks, Gardendale, Sr., 6-3, 205

ATH – Khaliq Jones, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-1, 185

ATH – Holt Keeling, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 5-11, 185
ATH – Chad Hunter Wyatt, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-0, 200

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Blake Hawkins, Florence, Sr.; Kalen Whitlow, Northview, Sr.
Running Back: Roland Adams, Florence, Sr.; Josh Johnson, Opelika, Jr.

Receiver: Grant Larson, Brookwood, Jr.; Gerladmy Mason, Bessemer City, Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Brayden Briggs, McAdory, Sr.; Nick DeLuna, Muscle Shoals, Sr.

Kicker: Patrick Millican, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.

Defensive Back: Juray Smith, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Jaewon Taylor, Park Crossing, Jr.

Linebacker: Vincent Burrell, Bessemer City, Jr.; Trey Hayes, Decatur, Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Chris Faulkner, Baldwin Co., Jr.,; Daron Payne, Shades Valley, Sr.

Punter: Winston Smith T, Opelika, Sr.; Jordan Whitehead, Scottsboro, Sr.

Athlete: Juan Jackson, Gardendale, Sr.; Matravious Williams, Valley, Sr.

CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Brick Pugh, East Limestone, Sr., 6-1, 180
RB – Brandon Baynes, Tallassee, Sr., 5-9, 195

RB – Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s, Jr., 5-8, 170

RB – ShaKeith Tyes, Calera, Sr., 5-9, 190

REC – Marquise Irvin, Madison Co., Sr., 6-4, 200

REC – Justin Perdue, Carver-Birmingham, Sr., 5-4, 160

REC – Raheem Moore, Greenville, Sr., 6-4, 180

OL – Sean Brown II, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-3, 265

OL – Lester Cotton, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-5, 324

OL – Dakota Sams, Alexandria, Jr., 6-1, 240

OL – Troy Thingstad, St. Paul’s Sr., 6-7, 275

OL – Ethan Thompson, Calera, Sr., 6-1, 295

K – Morgan Finley, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 180

Defense

DB – Ke’Juan Feagan, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 5-10, 180

DB – Lee Menefee, Guntersville, Sr., 5-11, 195

DB – Jalen Thompson, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-1, 170

DB – DJ Williams, Vigor, Sr., 5-9, 165

LB – Richard McBryde, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-2, 215

LB – Darius Moore, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 180

LB – Colton Parton, Madison Co., Jr., 5-10, 205

LB – Martez Wheeler, Jackson, Sr., 6-1, 240
DL – Tim Bonner, Demopolis, Sr., 6-5, 225

DL – Dontrez Green, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-2, 220

DL – Tadarrius Patterson, Carver-Birmingham, So., 6-2, 200

DL – A.J. Smoot, Dora, Sr., 6-3, 225

P – Zack Gaines, Calera, Jr., 6-2, 188

Athlete

ATH – Tyler Gurley, Madison Co., Sr., 5-11, 150

ATH – Solomon Muhammed, Parker, Sr., 6-1, 185

ATH – Landon Smith, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 5-8, 162
ATH – Sylvaughn Turner, East Limestone, Jr., 6-2, 170

Coach of the Year – Jim Elgin, Pleasant Grove

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Austin Ingram, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-0, 212
RB – Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, Jr., 6-1, 190

RB – Terence Humphrey, Columbia, Sr., 6-1, 205

RB – Paul Ruiz, Etowah, Jr., 5-7, 165

REC – Wesley Burns, Boaz, Sr., 6-2, 190

REC – Javarius Cheatham, Greenville, Sr., 6-4, 175

REC – Jalante Smith, Charles Henderson, Jr., 6-1, 175

OL – Will Edmonds, Madison Co., Sr., 6-4, 315

OL – Travares Hall, Demopolis, Jr., 6-5, 205

OL – Omar Norris, Ramsay, Sr., 6-0, 285

OL – Eastwood Thomas, Jackson, Sr., 6-5, 285

OL – Joshua Williams, Vigor, Sr., 6-4, 290

K – Brad Moreau, East Limestone, Sr., 5-11, 165

Defense

DB – Jaquan Lewis, Greenville, Jr., 5-9, 155

DB – Myles Mason, Pleasant Grove, Fr., 6-2, 185

DB – Kevin McDaniel, Carver-Birmingham, Sr., 5-11, 180

DB – Martavious Myhand, Beauregard, Sr., 6-2, 194

LB – Ernesto Cordova, Guntersville, Sr., 6-0, 200

LB – Lee Montgomery, Parker, Sr., 6-1, 230

LB – Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-0, 210

LB – Alex Rodriguez, East Limestone, Sr., 5-11, 190
DL – Trent Campbell, West Point, Sr., 5-10, 227

DL – David Dubose, Columbia, Jr., 6-2, 210

DL – Queneris Pollard, Moody, Sr., 6-0, 215

DL – Crishun Young, Etowah, Jr., 6-1, 238

P – Hunter Hilyer, Beauregard, Sr., 5-10, 199

Athlete

ATH – Isaiah Benson, Springville, Sr., 5-11, 180

ATH – Logan Palmer, Rehobeth, Sr., 6-1, 215

ATH – Jack Peavey, Madison Co., So., 5-8, 165
ATH – Quay Wright, Beauregard, Jr., 5-11, 160

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: De’Juan Feagan, Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Miller Mosley, St. Paul’s, Jr.
Running Back: Colton Knight, Rehobeth, Jr.; Jaylon Lyles, Central-Clay Co., Sr.

Receiver: KeeShawn Wilder, Parker, Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Paul Daniels, Dallas Co., So.; Cory Eddy, Dora, Jr.

Kicker: Austin Ford, Calera, Sr.; Jack Spradlin, Dora, Fr.

Defensive Back: Raheem Cole, Pleasant Grove, Jr.; Hayden Mezick, St. Paul’s, Sr.

Linebacker: Mikus Peoples, J.O. Johnson, Sr.; Zac Thrift, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Rahmeel Cook, Demopolis, Jr.; Joey Purifoy, Greenville, Sr.

Athlete: Thomas Espy, Eufaula, Sr.

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Conner Kiser, Haleyville, Sr., 6-1, 190
RB – Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-10, 190

RB – Kyle Nalls, Fayette Co., Sr., 6-1, 190

RB – Tre’ Nation, Leeds, Jr., 6-0, 215

REC – Noah Ard, Cordova, Jr., 6-1, 178

REC – CJ Chapman, Munford, Sr., 6-0, 185

REC – Dillon Posey, Haleyville, Sr., 5-10, 165

OL – Cameron Campbell, West Blocton, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL – Jeremy Clark, Leeds, Sr., 6-1, 265

OL – Brett Patterson, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 224

OL – Dakota Siniard, West Limestone, Sr., 6-5, 305

OL – Monty Young, Saks, Sr., 6-2, 230

K – David Teitge, Westminster Chr., Sr., 5-11, 150

Defense

DB – Jesse Hubbard, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 185

DB – Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds, Sr., 5-7, 160

DB – Jawon McDowell, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-11, 180

DB – Jake Vick, West Blocton, Jr., 5-10, 165

LB – Riley Cole, Oneonta, Jr., 6-3, 195

LB – Jacorey Morris, Clarke Co., Jr., 6-2, 225

LB – Davonta Williams, Ashford, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB – Tyler Wright, Leeds, Sr., 5-9, 215
DL – Anfernee Jennings, Dadeville, Sr., 6-3, 270

DL – Will Hogan, Holtville, Sr., 5-10, 220

DL – Isaiah Sharp-Perry, Leeds, So., 6-1, 230

DL – Josephus Smith, Leeds, Jr., 5-11, 275

P – Reid Rials, Satsuma, Sr., 6-2, 190

Athlete

ATH – Jared Bailey, Elkmont, Sr., 5-11, 195

ATH – Xavier Burden, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-2, 160

ATH – Octavius Matthews, North Jackson, Sr., 6-1, 185
ATH – Sid Thurmond, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-6, 160

Coach of the Year – Michael Statom, Deshler

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Sam Howard, Deshler, Sr., 6-3, 215
RB – Keenan Lewis, Sardis, Jr., 5-7, 195

RB – Denzel Mitchell, Hamilton, Jr., 6-0, 211

RB – Tomoka Nelson, Westminster Chr., Sr., 5-10, 175

REC – B.J. Bailey, Deshler, Sr., 6-1, 210

REC – Jeremiah Blake, Cleburne Co., Jr., 6-0, 175

REC – Luke Wall, Oneonta, Sr., 6-0, 205

OL – DeAndre Acklin, Deshler, Sr., 6-3, 290

OL – Austin Kilgore, Saks, Sr., 6-2, 250

OL – Mike Rankins, Leeds, Jr., 5-10, 230

OL – Ed White, St. James, Sr., 6-4, 350

OL – John Micah Whited, Oneonta, Sr., 6-3, 255

K – Morgan Coston, Leeds, Jr., 5-10, 160

Defense

DB – Zach Dimmock, Oneonta, Jr., 5-9, 170

DB – Kell Floyd, Elmore Co., Jr., 5-10, 170

DB – Isaiah Hicks, Dadeville, Jr., 5-8, 145

LB – LaDrelin Cheatum, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 225

LB – Noah Click, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-10, 185

LB – Tiff Lyons, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-7, 155
LB – Bryan Noblitt, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 195

DL – Paul Jackson, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-0, 247

DL – Travis Salio, Sipsey Valley, Jr., 6-3, 240

DL – Christian Smith, Leeds, So., 6-1, 260

DL – Cody Tolbert, Oneonta, Sr., 6-2, 240

P – Robert Adams, Trinity, Jr., 6-3, 175

Athlete

ATH – Chris Evans, Cordova, Sr., 6-0, 205
ATH – Shawn Jennings, Dadeville, Jr., 6-2, 215

ATH – Jake Parks, West Blocton, So., 6-1, 190

ATH – Deangelo Webster, Leeds, Sr., 6-1, 220

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Brandon Butts, J.B. Pennington, Sr.; Devin Harris, Saks, Sr.
Running Back: Thomas Stokes, Montgomery Catholic, Jr.; AJ Travis, Northside, Sr.

Receiver: Jalen Harris, St. James, Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Brock Burkhalter, Fayette Co., Sr.; Trey Roberson, Munford, Sr.

Kicker: Lane Sanford, Northside, Sr.; Bryant Wallace, Rogers, So.

Linebacker: Jaquan Alvies, Dadeville, Sr.; Savon Parker, Jacksonville, Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Cade Adkins, Cordova, So.

Athlete: Jason Futrell, Wilson, Sr.

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Josh Thomas, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 5-11, 200
RB – Kerryon Johnson, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-1, 205

RB – Malik Miller, Madison Acad., Jr., 6-0, 225

RB – Thomas Ozmint, Glencoe, Sr., 5-11, 200

REC – Purvis Coger, Oakman, Sr., 6-1, 170

REC – Tobias Qualls, Colbert Co., Sr., 6-4, 206

REC – CJ Savage, Piedmont, Sr., 5-10, 170

OL – Steven Clark, Brindlee Mountain, Sr., 6-3, 298

OL – John Crider, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-3, 265

OL – Quincy McKay, Dale Co., Jr., 5-10, 245

OL – Ty Minshew, Glencoe, Sr., 6-1, 225

OL – Tyler Mitchell, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 6-4, 275

K – Nathan Geis, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-7, 150

Defense

DB – John David Ballard, Slocomb, Sr., 5-8, 175

DB – Trey Guthery, Vinemont, Sr., 5-9, 160

DB – Will Kirk, Plainview, Jr., 6-5, 180

DB – Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, Jr., 6-2, 175

LB – Mason Brown, Glencoe, Sr., 5-11, 210

LB – Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, So., 6-0, 195

LB – Tyler Springer, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 5-11, 205

LB – Ethan Williams, Midfield, Sr., 6-2, 190
DL – Chase Bobbitt, Piedmont, So., 6-1, 205

DL – Chance Duncan, Glencoe, Sr., 5-8, 170

DL – Jeffery Whatley, Dale Co., Sr., 6-2, 267

DL – Kaine Yates, Hanceville, So., 6-2, 185

P – Deacon Medders, Hale Co., Jr., 6-4, 190

Athlete

ATH – Jamarius Henderson, Dale Co., Sr., 5-11, 207

ATH – Trey McMillian, Dale Co., Sr., 6-1, 198

ATH – Zack Simbeck, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 5-10, 160
ATH – Dreek Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., 6-0, 190

Coach of the Year – Lee Ozmint, Glencoe

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Blake Coward, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-11, 180
RB – Chris Austin, Oakman, Sr., 5-10, 160

RB – Xavier McCollum, Winfield, Sr., 6-1, 200

RB – Myron Smith, Colbert Co., Sr., 5-10, 160

REC – Darrylvontaye Campbell, Greensboro, Sr., 6-0, 180

REC – Bret Clark, New Hope, So., 5-11, 168

REC – Carter McGill, American Chr., Jr., 6-0, 183

OL – Hunter Barclay, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-2, 270

OL – Zac Bobo, Sand Rock, Sr., 6-0, 280

OL – Call Dyer, Gordo, Sr., 6-4, 360

OL – Jack Heebe, Bayside Acad., Jr., 6-2, 255

OL – James Peach, T.R. Miller, Sr., 6-5, 285

K – Fernando Limon, Plainview, Sr., 5-10, 220

Defense

DB – Grant Atkins, American Chr., Jr., 6-0, 178

DB – Wade Castle, Dale Co., Sr., 5-9, 172

DB – Sam LaPlatney, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 5-10, 160

DB – Bryant Thomas, Oakman, Sr., 6-1, 175

LB – Ben Davis, Gordo, Jr., 6-3, 215

LB – Isaiah Glover, Plainview, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB – Landon Machristie, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 6-1, 210

LB – Tyler Smith, Slocomb, Sr., 6-0, 170
DL – Jeremy Denton, Lamar Co., Sr., 6-5, 240

DL – Adam Mann, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-11, 265

DL – Austin Moore, Brindlee Mountain, Jr., 5-9, 170

DL – P.J. Sledge, American Chr., So., 5-11, 297

P – Daniel Rolf, Slocomb, Sr., 6-1, 175

Athlete

ATH – Tony Brown, Beulah, Sr., 6-1, 200

ATH – Drew Hankins, Gordo, Sr., 6-0, 180

ATH – Justin Henderson, Cottage Hill, Sr., 5-6, 155
ATH – Dant’e Reese, Hanceville, Sr., 6-2, 180

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Tyler Lusk, Piedmont, Sr.; Dylan Stone, Glencoe, Sr.
Running Back: Raheem Bonam, Opp, Jr.

Receiver: Chase Willingham, Plainview, Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Branden Davis, Oakman, Jr.; Jesse Dison, Lauderdale Co., Sr.

Kicker: Jimmy Massey, Montgomery Acad., Sr.; Chris Underwood, Westbrook Chr., Sr.

Linebacker: Neonta Alexander, Piedmont, Jr; Dariyan Morris, Geneva, Jr.

Defensive Lineman: Drake Jones, Gordo, Sr.; Corri Tignor, Walter Wellborn, Sr.

Athlete: Dezmond Johnson, Slocomb, Jr.; Patrick Manning, Gordo, So.

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Peyton Gilliland, Cleveland, Jr., 6-1, 205
RB – Damonta Brooks, Tarrant, Sr., 5-9, 210

RB – DeAnthony Holcombe, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 185

RB – Austin Stiefel, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 185

REC – Blake Edwards, Elba, Jr., 5-10, 178

REC – Jace Green, Vincent, Sr., 6-1, 170

REC – Brayden Wilson, Ranburne, Sr., 6-0, 180

OL – Branqavious Bussey, Lanett, Sr., 6-3, 285

OL – Blaine Hudson, Elba, Jr., 6-5, 294

OL – Deshon Kilpatrick, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-2, 232

OL – Austin Lewter, Tanner, Jr., 6-1, 275

OL – Rodney Shorter, Tarrant, Sr., 6-0, 298

K – Daniel Macias, Goshen, Sr., 5-11, 160

Defense

DB – Corey Donaldson, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 175

DB – Takoreyon Edwards, Reeltown, Jr., 5-11, 158

DB – Grant Griffin, New Brockton, Jr., 5-9, 160

DB – Chance Johnson, Elba, Sr., 6-1, 185

LB – Edward Carreker, Reeltown, Sr., 5-9, 170

LB – Jamar Goodwin, Leroy, Sr., 6-0, 190

LB – Dakota Newsome, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 190

LB – Deandra Smith, Washington Co., Sr., 5-6, 170
DL – Paul Hodges, Reeltown, Sr., 5-9, 225

DL – Darrian McMillian, St., Luke’s Sr., 6-2, 260

DL – Cameron Moss, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 245

DL – William Wright, Reeltown, So., 5-9, 240

P – Austin Cates, Southeastern, Sr., 6-2, 165

Athlete

ATH – Grant Akridge, Elba, So., 6-4, 212

ATH – Kolby Kirk, Addison, Sr., 5-9, 180

ATH – Jatarvious Whitlow, Lafayette, So., 5-11, 174
ATH – Ar’Shon Willis, Vincent, So., 6-0, 180

Coach of the Year – Paul Benefield, Fyffe

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Cory Gill, Cottonwood, Sr., 6-1, 190
RB – Marlon Bridges, Lanett, Sr., 6-0, 190

RB – Tyler Reach, Red Bay, Sr., 5-11, 172

RB – Zacc Weldon, G.W. Long, Sr., 6-1, 220

REC – Andrew Prestridge, Randolph Co., Fr., 6-2, 160

REC – Denzel Woodard, Leroy, Jr., 6-1, 190

OL – Devin Chappell, Gaston, Jr., 6-3, 290

OL – Collin Day, Cold Springs, Sr., 5-10, 225

OL – Ryan Gagliano, Flomaton, So., 6-5, 250

OL – Braxton Kinsey, Washington Co., Sr., 6-3, 265

OL – Thomas Robinson, Houston Acad., Sr., 5-7, 175

K – Garrett Sanders, G.W. Long, So., 5-6, 127

Defense

DB – Albert Douglas, Gaston, Sr., 5-9, 165

DB – Octaviuse Hardrick, Cottonwood, Sr., 5-9, 170

DB – Anquavis Simpson, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 165

DB – Fisher Willoughby, Cold Springs, So., 5-10, 160

LB – DeAmonte Greene, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-6, 150

LB – Isac Holt, Horseshoe Bend, Jr., 6-0, 200

LB – John Michael Lauderdale, Cleveland, Sr., 5-11, 205

LB – Javonte Pope, Gaston, Sr., 6-1, 210
DL – Justus Herring, Woodland, Sr., 6-0, 250

DL – Jalen Johnson, Hatton, Sr., 6-0, 220

DL – Zach Patterson, Ranburne, Sr., 5-11, 240

DL – Dewayne Whigham, G.W. Long, Sr., 6-3, 220

P – Jake Smith, Holy Spirit, Sr., 5-9, 185

Athlete

ATH – Nick Carroll, Geneva Co., Sr., 6-2, 200

ATH – Hunter Grant, West End, Jr., 5-11, 155

ATH – Andrew Hardrick, Cottonwood, Sr., 6-2, 220
ATH – Kyle Lovvern, Ranburne, Sr., 6-0, 185

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Ramsey Rigby, Elba, Jr.; Kenterius Womack, Luverne, Sr.
Running Back: Jamel Grace, Flomaton, Jr.; Mitchell Smith, Gaston, Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Trent Tatum, Cleveland, Sr.

Defensive Back: Brandon Jones, Southeastern, Jr.

Linebacker: Tyler Phillips, Goshen, Sr.; Pate Smith, G.W. Long, Jr.

Defensive Lineman: Matt Gagliano, Flomaton, Sr.; Jerrionda Lloyd, Lanett, Sr.

Punter: Randall Coxwell, Washington Co., Sr.; Jackson Sexton, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.

CLASS 1A

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Cole Spencer, Maplesville, Jr., 6-1, 175
RB – Terence Dunlap, Maplesville, So., 5-10, 165

RB – D’Shawn Fife, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 5-10, 175

RB – Xavier Thornton, Millry, Jr., 5-8, 205

REC – Tyler Crumpton, Phillips, Sr., 6-4, 175

REC – Desmond Dean, J.U. Blacksher, Sr., 6-2, 175

REC – Keivonte Gallmon, Chickasaw, Sr., 6-4, 210

OL – Charles Evans, Chickasaw, Jr., 5-10, 230

OL – Jake Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 240

OL – Sam Parris, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-1, 250

OL – Kennedy Sewell, Linden, Sr., 5-11, 271

OL – Phillip Treadwell, Marengo, Sr., 6-1, 397

K – Braden Pyron, Marion Co., 8 th, 6-0, 170

Defense

DB – Kendarius Bradley, Maplesville, Sr., 6-4, 180

DB – Jordan Johnson, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 5-11, 170

DB – Jaytarius Steele, Billingsley, Sr., 6-0, 200

DB – Blake Terry, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 5-7, 175

LB – Tyler Armstrong, Maplesville, Sr., 6-1, 205

LB – Deontae Carter, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-5, 210

LB – Will Harrison, Maplesville, Jr., 6-1, 230

LB – Connor Roberts, Marion Co., Jr., 6-0, 200
DL – Jalen Bell, Linden, Sr., 5-9, 210

DL – Justin Foster, Donoho, Sr., 6-0, 245

DL – Tony Harris, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-2, 240

DL – Troy Locke, Berry, Jr., 5-11, 155

P – Ryan Cagle, Lynn, Jr., 5-10, 190

Athlete

ATH – Dax Benton, Hubbertville, So., 5-11, 165

ATH – Daylon Brackett, Jacksonville Chr., Sr., 6-4, 194

ATH – A.J. Johnson, Berry, Jr., 5-9, 193
ATH – Chandler Rigdon, Chickasaw, Sr., 6-1, 196

Coach of the Year – Lamar Harris, Hubbertville

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Matt Harper, Hackleburg, So., 6-0, 170
RB – Kamaury Avery, Wadley, Jr., 5-11, 230

RB – Kristian Jones, Hackleburg, Jr., 6-1, 175

RB – K.J. Moody, Fruitdale, Sr., 5-6, 150

REC – Wesley Grizzard, Coosa Chr., So., 6-2, 150

REC – Raheem Menefield, Notasulga, Sr., 5-10, 165

REC – Jared Wallace, Marion Co., Sr., 5-8, 170

OL – Cullen Bush, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 295

OL – Morris Collins, Keith, Jr., 6-5, 320

OL – Bryant Crow, Marion Co., Jr., 6-2, 280

OL – Josh Gunn, Millry, Sr., 6-0, 305

OL – Demarcus Johnson, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 270

Defense

DB – Keith Gallmon, Chickasaw, Fr., 5-11, 175

DB – Ryan Howton, Berry, Jr., 6-1, 136

DB – Coreonte O’Neal, Notasulga, Sr., 5-8, 158

LB – Hunter Cole, Fruitdale, Jr., 5-10, 180

LB – Corey Hall, Maplesville, Jr., 5-9, 180

LB – Doug Salter, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB – Jason Williams, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 220
DL – Justin Cheeks, South Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 265

DL – D.J. Pitts, Hubbertville, Jr., 5-9, 235

DL – Tanner Swinney, Hackleburg, Jr., 6-1, 245

P – Jacob Free, Brantley, So., 6-5, 195

Athlete

ATH – Vess Benton, Hubbertville, Sr., 6-6, 170

ATH – Anfernee Dukes, Notasulga, Sr., 5-3, 139

ATH – Tyler Smith, Isabella, Sr., 5-11, 175

Coach — Jonathan Lindsey, Patrician

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Aaron Pollard, Marion Co., Sr.; James Raines, Berry, So.
Running Back: Travarious Harris, Marengo, So.; Domonique Jones, Keith, So.

Receiver: Darian Jones, Brantley, Sr.; Davonta Young, Millry, Sr.

Linebacker: Payton Wates, Marion Co., Sr.; Nathan Young, Hubbertville, Sr.

Punter: Mikey Reagan, Kinston, Sr.; Trevor Wallace, Maplesville, Jr.

AISA
FIRST TEAM
Offense

QB – P.J. Garrett, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-4, 230

RB – Eric Graham, Autauga Acad., Sr., 5-10, 200

RB – Josh Crawford, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 5-10, 215

RB – Lee Seale, Wilcox Acad., Sr., 5-10, 185

REC – Parker Beardon, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-1, 200

REC – Jackson Tate, Edgewood Acad., So., 6-0, 180

REC – Tray Foster, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr., 6-1, 195

OL – Trey Carter, Monroe Acad., Jr., 6-1, 290

OL – James Fuqua, Escambia Acad., Sr., 6-3, 290

OL – Steven Mickle, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-1, 275

OL – Tait Stanford, Marengo Acad., Sr., 6-0, 234

OL – Zach Holloway, Wilcox Acad., Sr., 6-3, 315

K – Reid Potthoff, Lakeside, So., 6-0, 165

Defense

DB – Cole Griffin, Monroe Acad., Jr., 6-2, 175

DB – Kris Brown, Escambia Acad., So., 5-9, 180

DB – Brodie Medders, Bessemer Acad., Jr., 5-11, 170

DB – Maurice Young, Edgewood Acad., So., 5-10, 150

LB – Hayden Hall, Marengo Acad., Sr., 5-10, 178

LB – Noah Wilder, Bessemer Acad., So., 6-1, 205

LB – Steven Stuntz, Springwood, Jr., 5-11, 192

LB – Keith Johnson, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 5-11, 205

DL – Tim Collins, Restoration, Sr., 6-3, 225

DL – Garrett Kirk, Escambia Acad., Sr., 6-4, 215

DL – Cason Cook, Marengo Acad., Jr., 6-4, 248

DL – J.L. Gatson, Monroe Acad., Jr., 6-4, 275

P – Dylan Bamberg, Southern Acad., Sr., 6-0, 180

Athlete

ATH – Herman McKenzie, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 5-10, 196

ATH – John Phillips, South Choctaw Acad., Sr., 5-10, 165

ATH – Griffin Fenn, Abbeville Christian, Jr., 6-0, 175

ATH – Devin Black, Patrician Acad., Sr., 5-10, 170

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Ryan Bottoms, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-3, 215

RB – Desmond Richards, Lakeside, Jr., 5-7, 166

RB – Hayden Huckabee, Marengo Acad., Jr., 6-1, 190

RB – Kaleb Sessions, Patrician Acad., Jr., 5-10, 175

REC – Kros Payne, Abbeville Chr., Jr., 5-11, 170

REC – Marquese Christian, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., 5-10, 175

REC – Clayton Sheffield, Wilcox Acad., Sr., 6-1, 191

OL – Corey Dyson, South Choctaw Acad., Sr., 6-2, 285

OL – Garrett Nesmith, Escambia Acad., Sr., 6-0, 260

OL – Jacob Boykin, Patrician Acad., Sr., 6-3, 235

OL – Matthew Parnell, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-4, 360

OL – Michael White, Autauga Acad., Sr., 5-11, 265

K – Nathan Williamson, Sumter Acad., Sr., 5-9, 160

Defense

DB – Kyle Chandler, Autauga Acad., Sr., 5-10, 155

DB – Jaquez Hall, Restoration, Jr., 5-9, 178

DB – Jeremy James, Pike Liberal, Sr., 5-9, 180

DB – Andrew Martin, Marengo Acad., Jr., 5-7, 131

LB – Jaylon Winston, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-2, 225

LB – Joe Turner, South Choctaw Acad., Sr., 5-7, 175

LB – Dent Stallworth, Monroe Acad., Sr., 6-2, 190

LB – Will Armstrong, Autauga Acad., Jr., 5-10, 175

DL – Brendan Williams, Restoration, Sr., 6-3, 200

DL – Drew Spivey, Lakeside, Sr., 6-2, 185

DL – Prince Tega Jr., Edgewood Acad., Jr., 6-8, 235

DL – Gunner Champion, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-0, 230

P – Blake Hutto, Ashford Acad., Jr., 6-0 , 195

Athlete

ATH – Danlee Eckstein, Jackson Acad., Sr., 5-9, 170

ATH – Keonta Chambers, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-0, 190

ATH – Chase Aldridge, Lee-Scott, Sr., 6-0, 170

ATH – Carson Huckabee, Marengo Acad., Sr., 6-1, 210

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Drex Roach, Abbeville Christian, Jr.

Running Back: Jamichael Jones, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.; Maurice Fears, Springwood, Jr

Receiver: Robins Bonner, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr.; Peyton Ramzey, Bessemer Acad., Sr.

Offensive Linemen: Devin Anderson, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr.; John Tyler Fisher, Morgan Acad., Sr.

Kicker: Will Bagley, Clarke Prep, Sr.

Defensive back: Brantley Ward, Patrician Acad., So.; Hayden Walker, Clarke Prep, Sr.

Linebacker: Tyler Hussey, Pike Liberal Arts, So.; J.R. Wood, Morgan Acad., Jr.

Defensive lineman: Bennett Brantley, Wilcox Acad., Sr.

Punter: Mikey Starke, Glenwood, Sr.

Athlete: Justin Barton, Pickens Acad., Sr.; Taylor Roberts, Jackson Acad., Sr.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam