• 75°

ASWA releases new basketball poll

BOYS
CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (18-4)
2. Lee-Montgomery (19-2)
3. Murphy (19-3)
4. McGill-Toolen (18-4)
5. Spain Park (18-3)
6. Grissom (17-7)
7. Gadsden City (18-3)
8. Hoover (15-6)
9. Theodore (18-4)
10. Central-Phenix City (17-2)
Others nominated: Bob Jones (13-9), Enterprise (17-5), James Clemens (17-7).

CLASS 6A
1. Lee-Huntsville (18-6)
2. Austin (15-3)
3. Bessemer City (18-4)
4. Woodlawn (17-5)
5. Cullman (15-7)
6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (16-5)
7. Pelham (17-3)
8. Clay-Chalkville (16-8)
9. Carver-Montgomery (15-4)
10. Blount (13-4)
Others nominated: Albertville (16-4), Athens (12-7), Homewood (18-4), Spanish Fort (18-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Faith-Mobile (24-1)
2. J.O. Johnson (20-3)
3. Ramsay (20-4)
4. Talladega (20-2)
5. Madison County (11-7)
6. Parker (12-5)
7. Dallas County (14-5)
8. Shelby County (16-7)
9. Columbia (13-9)
10. Alexandria (15-3)
Others nominated: Boaz (18-5), Greenville (12-5), Marbury (15-4), St. John Paul II (13-8).

CLASS 4A
1. Cherokee County (18-1)
2. West Limestone (22-2)
3. Saks (16-2)
4. White Plains (17-4)
5. Cordova (12-5)
6. Thomasville (13-5)
7. North Jackson (15-4)
8. Northside (11-5)
9. Westminster (11-9)
10. St. James (15-5)
Others nominated: Ashford (14-6), Catholic (13-5), Montevallo (13-5), Priceville (14-7).

CLASS 3A
1. Holly Pond (17-3)
2. Midfield (15-10)
3. Madison Academy (9-8)
4. West Morgan (20-5)
5. Daleville (14-4)
6. New Hope (11-4)
7. Hillcrest-Evergreen (14-2)
8. Winfield (15-5)
9. Geraldine (15-5)
10. Pike County (12-3)
Others nominated: Abbeville (13-6), Barbour County (13-8), Geneva (15-2), Montgomery Academy (9-5), Piedmont (13-8), Sand Rock (14-7), Slocomb (13-4), T.R. Miller (11-5).

CLASS 2A
1. Vincent (16-5)
2. Asbury (18-3)
3. Cold Springs (16-4)
4. Elba (9-3)
5. Francis Marion (13-4)
6. Choctaw County (8-3)
7. Luverne (13-6)
8. Tharptown (17-2)
9. Altamont (10-6)
10. Calhoun (15-6)
Others nominated: Cleveland (14-5), Collinsville (12-8), Sumiton Christian (16-5), Tanner (8-8), Washington County (10-6).

CLASS 1A
1. Keith (13-9)
2. Sunshine (10-2)
3. Georgiana (18-2)
4. Sacred Heart (14-8)
5. Cedar Bluff (12-6)
6. South Lamar (17-0)
7. Jefferson Christian (12-3)
8. Phillips (12-3)
9. Skyline (13-5)
10. A.L. Johnson (6-3)
Others nominated: Chickasaw (13-4), Coosa Christian (10-3).

AISA
1. Restoration (11-3)
2. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-1)
3. Glenwood (19-3)
4. Northside Methodist (15-3)
5. East Memorial (19-5)
6. Edgewood (10-1)
7. Lee-Scott (16-5)
8. Marengo Academy (14-4)
9. Kingwood (13-4)
10. Evangel Christian (11-12)
Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (8-5), Lakeside (16-7).

GIRLS
CLASS 7A

1. Huntsville (20-2)
2. Gadsden City (19-2)
3. Hazel Green (18-4)
4. Jeff Davis (17-3)
5. Thompson (20-4)
6. Hoover (14-5)
7. Sparkman (13-8)
8. Murphy (18-4)
9. McGill-Toolen (22-3)
10. Lee-Montgomery (18-4)
Others nominated: Enterprise (15-5), Fairhope (16-6), Mountain Brook (14-8), Spain Park (17-7).

CLASS 6A
1. Homewood (18-2)
2. Center Point (16-7)
3. Clay-Chalkville (17-4)
4. Austin (16-4)
5. Fort Payne (19-3)
6. Shades Valley (12-4)
7. Lee-Huntsville (16-8)
8. Arab (14-8)
9. Athens (15-5)
10. Selma (15-5)
Others nominated: Blount (10-7), Carver-Montgomery (9-4), Dothan (15-2), LeFlore (16-6), Wetumpka (12-3).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (19-1)
2. Faith Academy (16-5)
3. Charles Henderson (14-3)
4. Central-Tuscaloosa (21-3)
5. Sylacauga (17-3)
6. Pleasant Grove (17-5)
7. Anniston (13-5)
8. Lawrence County (15-5)
9. Madison County (16-5)
10. Brewbaker Tech (13-8)
Others nominated: B.C. Rain (11-5), Demopolis (14-5), Eufaula (14-3), Vigor (15-7).

CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (18-2)
2. West Limestone (17-5)
3. Jacksonville (14-3)
4. UMS-Wright (15-8)
5. Straughn (17-5)
6. Oneonta (18-5)
7. Danville (16-7)
8. Sipsey Valley (16-3)
9. Ashford (18-4)
10. Clarke County (16-5)
Others nominated: Cordova (14-6), Hokes Bluff (14-6), Locust Fork (12-8), Montevallo (16-6).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (25-0)
2. Madison Academy (16-9)
3. Winfield (16-4)
4. Sand Rock (18-3)
5. Brindlee Mountain (19-3)
6. Pisgah (16-5)
7. Colbert County (13-7)
8. Lexington (15-5)
9. West Morgan (13-10)
10. Holly Pond (14-7)
Others nominated: Abbeville (11-6), Aliceville (11-2), Barbour County (10-5), Daleville (14-3), Glencoe (12-9), Montgomery Academy (13-5), Ohatchee (17-5).

CLASS 2A
1. Samson (19-2)
2. Cold Springs (17-4)
3. Red Bay (12-6)
4. Flomaton (15-3)
5. Tanner (15-6)
6. Mars Hill (14-7)
7. Section (16-3)
8. Geneva County (15-6)
9. Altamont (12-3)
10. Falkville (11-10)
Others nominated: Holy Spirit (10-1), Mobile Christian (12-4), Phil Campbell (15-3), Sumiton Christian (15-4), West End (10-6).

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (14-2)
2. Woodville (16-5)
3. Loachapoka (11-3)
4. Spring Garden (21-2)
5. Decatur Heritage (16-4)
6. Sunshine (6-4)
7. Keith (15-5)
8. Skyline (12-4)
9. Berry (17-0)
10. Akron (11-5)
Others nominated: Hackleburg (10-2), R.A. Hubbard (8-9), A.L. Johnson (7-2).

AISA
1. Glenwood (19-2)
2. Evangel Christian (20-2)
3. Springwood (15-3)
4. Lee-Scott (15-6)
5. Lakeside (18-5)
6. Sparta Academy (13-4)
7. Lowndes Academy (12-1)
8. Hooper Academy (9-6)
9. Fort Dale Academy (9-7)
10. Edgewood Academy (8-5)
Others nominated: Autauga Academy (8-3), Marengo Academy (12-3), Northside Methodist (14-6), Patrician Academy (12-3), Pickens Academy (11-3), Tuscaloosa Academy (13-5).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam