• 54°

Final ASWA basketball rankings; TRM, WSN boys mentioned in polls

BOYS
CLASS 7A

1. Lee-Montgomery (24-2)
2. Spain Park (23-4)
3. Mountain Brook (21-6)
4. Theodore (23-4)
5. Hoover (21-6)
6. McGill-Toolen (23-4)
7. Murphy (21-5)
8. James Clemens (21-7)
9. Gadsden City (21-5)
10. Grissom (21-8)
Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (18-3), Enterprise (20-7), Sparkman (17-11).

CLASS 6A
1. Lee-Huntsville (21-6)
2. Bessemer City (23-5)
3. Cullman (20-7)
4. Austin (19-4)
5. Carver-Montgomery (21-4)
6. Spanish Fort (21-7)
7. Opelika (18-3)
8. Woodlawn (20-6)
9. Albertville (21-4)
10. Homewood (21-5)
Others nominated: Athens (16-11), Blount (13-6), Clay-Chalkville (20-8), Dothan (18-9), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-8), LeFlore (13-9), Pelham (22-4), Scottsboro (16-8), Selma (16-8).

CLASS 5A
1. Faith-Mobile (28-1)
2. J.O. Johnson (25-3)
3. Talladega (26-2)
4. Dallas County (18-5)
5. Ramsay (22-5)
6. Shelby County (22-7)
7. Madison County (12-9)
8. Parker (17-7)
9. Columbia (16-10)
10. Alexandria (19-5)
Others nominated: Anniston (13-10), Etowah (13-9), Greenville (18-6), Marbury (17-6), Sumter Central (19-8).

CLASS 4A
1. Cordova (17-5)
2. Cherokee County (23-2)
3. Saks (19-3)
4. West Limestone (26-3)
5. Thomasville (16-5)
6. Bibb Co. (19-9)
7. White Plains (20-6)
8. Northside (15-6)
9. St. James (17-7)
10. Priceville (16-10)
Others nominated: Catholic (17-7), Childersburg (18-9), Deshler (15-7), Hokes Bluff (18-7), Montevallo (16-7), North Jackson (18-6), W.S. Neal (13-8), Westminster-Huntsville (14-11).

CLASS 3A
1. Holly Pond (21-3)
2. Madison Academy (11-11)
3. Midfield (17-12)
4. West Morgan (23-5)
5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (18-3)
6. Geraldine (19-6)
7. Winfield (20-6)
8. Sheffield (20-7)
9. Pike County (15-5)
10. Daleville (17-6)
Others nominated: Abbeville (15-9), Barbour County (16-11), Fultondale (14-4), Geneva (17-4), New Hope (13-6), Piedmont (15-11), Sand Rock (18-8), Slocomb (17-5), T.R. Miller (14-8), Westbrook Christian (16-7).

CLASS 2A
1. Cold Springs (20-4)
2. Luverne (20-6)
3. Asbury (21-4)
4. Tharptown (22-2)
5. Choctaw County (11-3)
6. Altamont (15-6)
7. Elba (14-5)
8. Francis Marion (13-7)
9. LaFayette (17-4)
10. Vincent (18-8)
Others nominated: Calhoun (16-8), Cleveland (17-7), Lanett (16-5), Sumiton Christian (18-6).

CLASS 1A
1. Sunshine (16-2)
2. Keith (15-11)
3. Georgiana (24-2)
4. Sacred Heart (20-8)
5. Phillips (18-3)
6. Chickasaw (17-4)
7. South Lamar (21-1)
8. Jefferson Christian (15-4)
9. Cedar Bluff (13-9)
10. A.L. Johnson (9-4)
Others nominated: Coosa Christian (13-5), Covenant Christian (16-5), Skyline (14-7), Talladega County Central (16-10).

AISA
1. Restoration (15-4)
2. Glenwood (24-3)
3. Edgewood (14-1)
4. Marengo Academy (18-4)
5. East Memorial (23-7)
6. Tuscaloosa Academy (21-4)
7. Lee-Scott (18-7)
8. Evangel Christian (15-13)
9. Northside Methodist (19-4)
10. Bessemer Academy (12-2)
Others nominated: Ashford Academy (17-7), Chambers Academy (16-6), Kingwood (14-7), Lakeside (19-11).

GIRLS
CLASS 7A

1. Huntsville (25-3)
2. Jeff Davis (23-4)
3. Hazel Green (23-5)
4. Gadsden City (22-4)
5. Hoover (20-6)
6. Thompson (23-6)
7. Sparkman (18-9)
8. McGill-Toolen (26-3)
9. Murphy (21-5)
10. Spain Park (22-8)
Others nominated: Fairhope (18-8), Lee-Montgomery (22-5), Mountain Brook (17-9).

CLASS 6A
1. Homewood (21-3)
2. Austin (21-4)
3. Center Point (20-7)
4. Fort Payne (23-3)
5. Shades Valley (16-6)
6. Clay-Chalkville (21-7)
7. Lee-Huntsville (18-9)
8. Selma (18-5)
9. Athens (17-9)
10. Arab (17-10)
Others nominated: Blount (13-7), Dothan (18-5), Florence (14-10), LeFlore (19-6), Muscle Shoals (16-10).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (24-2)
2. Faith Academy (22-5)
3. Charles Henderson (20-3)
4. Central-Tuscaloosa (25-3)
5. Sylacauga (23-3)
6. Anniston (21-5)
7. Pleasant Grove (23-6)
8. Brewbaker Tech (18-8)
9. Eufaula (17-5)
10. Madison County (17-7)
Others nominated: Demopolis (18-6), Lawrence County (20-6), B.C. Rain (15-5), Ramsay (11-6), Vigor (17-7).

CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (25-2)
2. Jacksonville (19-4)
3. UMS-Wright (18-9)
4. West Limestone (19-7)
5. Oneonta (23-5)
6. Straughn (21-6)
7. Sipsey Valley (22-4)
8. Ashford (21-5)
9. Clarke County (20-5)
10. Priceville (10-16)
Others nominated: Central-Florence (15-9), Cordova (18-7), Danville (17-10), Hokes Bluff (17-8), Locust Fork (16-9), Montevallo (20-6), Montgomery Catholic (17-5).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (30-0)
2. Madison Academy (17-12)
3. Winfield (21-4)
4. Brindlee Mountain (22-3)
5. Sand Rock (21-5)
6. Pisgah (21-5)
7. Colbert County (18-8)
8. Lexington (19-7)
9. Holly Pond (16-9)
10. Montgomery Academy (19-6)
Others nominated: Abbeville (15-7), Aliceville (15-4), Barbour County (13-6), Daleville (19-3), West Morgan (13-12).

CLASS 2A
1. Samson (25-2)
2. Flomaton (20-3)
3. Cold Springs (21-5)
4. Tanner (18-7)
5. Red Bay (17-8)
6. Mars Hill (17-8)
7. Section (17-5)
8. Geneva County (18-7)
9. Mobile Christian (14-7)
10. Falkville (13-13)
Others nominated: Altamont (15-5), Hatton (15-8), Holy Spirit (17-2), Sumiton Christian (17-5).

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (21-2)
2. Woodville (19-6)
3. Loachapoka (18-4)
4. Spring Garden (26-2)
5. Decatur Heritage (20-4)
6. Keith (19-5)
7. Berry (23-0)
8. Sunshine (12-5)
9. Akron (16-6)
10. Skyline (13-6)
Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (12-11), Georgiana (13-10), Hackleburg (16-3), Talladega Co. Central (20-7).

AISA
1. Glenwood (22-3)
2. Evangel Christian (25-2)
3. Springwood (18-3)
4. Lee-Scott (18-7)
5. Lakeside (23-5)
6. Lowndes Academy (16-1)
7. Sparta Academy (16-5)
8. Autauga Academy (13-3)
9. Fort Dale Academy (11-8)
10. Pike Liberal Arts (14-9)
Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (9-8), Hooper Academy (10-10), Northside Methodist (16-9), Patrician Academy (18-3), Pickens Academy (16-4).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam