• 73°

Local teams named in baseball and softball polls

ASWA Baseball Rankings

CLASS 7A
1. Hewitt-Trussville (7-1)
2. Hoover (9-5)
3. Mountain Brook (10-2)
4. Theodore (13-2)
5. Alma Bryant (6-2)
6. Auburn (12-3)
7. Spain Park (7-5)
8. Central-Phenix City (10-4)
9. Grissom (7-3)
10. Baker (5-5)
Others nominated: Huntsville (6-3), Vestavia Hills (6-2).

CLASS 6A
1. Cullman (11-1)
2. Pelham (10-3)
3. Spanish Fort (9-5)
4. Opelika (13-3)
5. Briarwood Christian (6-1-1)
6. Homewood (10-1)
7. Hartselle (6-2)
8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3)
9. Gardendale (13-1)
10. Walker (6-2)
Others nominated: Chelsea (9-5), Dothan (8-7), Northridge-Tuscaloosa (1-3), Oxford (5-3), Pinson Valley (7-7), Russell County (6-6), Saraland (8-5), Scottsboro (4-3), Southside-Gadsden (5-5).

CLASS 5A
1. Charles Henderson (14-0)
2. St. Paul’s (15-0)
3. Tallassee (13-1)
4. Alexandria (9-2)
5. Mortimer Jordan (10-4)
6. Rehobeth (9-3)
7. Shelby County (5-1)
8. Pleasant Grove (6-6)
9. Ardmore (1-3)
10. Russellville (1-2)
Others nominated: Corner (7-5), Madison County (6-1).

CLASS 4A
1. UMS-Wright (13-1)
2. Haleyville (4-0)
3. Oneonta (6-1)
4. Central-Florence (7-0)
5. Headland (7-5)
6. St. James (11-3)
7. Bibb County (4-7)
8. Thomasville (7-3)
9. Northside (11-3)
10. Cordova (7-1)
Others nominated: Leeds (5-6), Montevallo (4-4), North Jackson (5-2), Wilson (5-1), W.S. Neal (5-4).

CLASS 3A
1. Hanceville (5-0)
2. Madison Academy (4-2)
3. Sheffield (9-1)
4. Hale County (11-1)
5. Geneva (11-2)
6. Cottage Hill (10-5)
7. T.R. Miller (5-1)

8. Bayside Academy (8-1)
9. Colbert County (6-3)
10. Lexington (4-2)
Others nominated: American Christian (7-3), Lauderdale Co. (4-2), Opp (8-4), Piedmont (3-3), Winfield (6-0).

CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (14-3)
2. Luverne (5-0)
3. Colbert Heights (7-1)
4. Houston Academy (11-5)
5. St. Luke’s (8-3)
6. Phil Campbell (4-1)
7. Falkville (4-0)
8. Leroy (9-7)
9. Thorsby (3-0)
10. Mars Hill Bible (2-5)
Others nominated: Ariton (5-3), Cottonwood (5-2), Mobile Christian (5-3), Sumiton Christian (3-4).

CLASS 1A
1. Athens Bible (1-0)
2. Chickasaw (6-2)
3. Cedar Bluff (5-4)
4. Maplesville (5-1)
5. Shoals Christian (0-3)
6. Millry (7-3)
7. Billingsley (6-1)
8. J.U. Blacksher (9-3)
9. Brantley (1-7)
10. Hackleburg (1-2)
Others nominated: Decatur Heritage (0-3), Fruitdale (4-3), Lynn (1-1).

AISA
1. Glenwood (4-1)
2. Monroe Academy (10-1)
3. Autauga Academy (16-2)
4. Edgewood Academy (14-4)
5. Northside Methodist (21-2-1)
6. Macon-East (6-4)
7. Fort Dale (6-5)
8. Clarke Prep (8-4-1)
9. Kingwood Christian (7-2-1)
10. Pickens Academy (4-2)
Others nominated: Jackson Academy (7-7), Lowndes (6-3), Marengo Academy (3-3-1).

ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 7A
1. Hewitt-Trussville (19-2)
2. Sparkman (8-4)
3. Spain Park (8-2)
4. Central-Phenix City (13-4-2)
5. Buckhorn (7-0)
6. Baker (6-2)
7. Vestavia Hills (8-5-1)
8. Huntsville (4-4)
9. Thompson (9-6)
10. Mary Montgomery (4-6)
Others nominated: Davidson (7-3), Enterprise (8-6), Hoover (6-3), James Clemens (3-1-1), Theodore (7-4).

CLASS 6A
1. Southside-Gadsden (9-1)
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-3)
3. Hartselle (4-2)
4. Dothan (11-2)
5. Arab (4-0)
6. Saraland (10-1)
7. Cullman (6-4)
8. Daphne (12-3)
9. Athens (5-1)
10. Wetumpka (12-4-1)
Others nominated: Gulf Shores (10-6), Oxford (6-2-1), Pell City (10-2), Robertsdale (10-6-1), Valley (8-7).

CLASS 5A
1. Springville (11-0)
2. Hayden (5-2)
3. Rehobeth (16-3)
4. Alabama Christian (8-6-2)
5. Corner (4-2)
6. Beauregard (6-4)
7. Marbury (7-4)
8. Lawrence County (5-3)
9. Charles Henderson (8-6)
10. Mortimer Jordan (3-6)
Others nominated: Alexandria (5-2), Calera (4-1), Etowah (5-3), Eufaula (4-4), Faith Academy (5-2), Fairview (6-2), Moody (4-4).

CLASS 4A
1. Curry (12-1)
2. Cordova (4-4)
3. Northside (12-3)
4. LAMP (10-2)
5. Headland (11-5)
6. Handley (8-6)
7. Westminster Christian (6-2)
8. Leeds (6-5)
9. West Blocton (6-6)
10. Clarke County (4-3)
Others nominated: Ashford (6-3), Oneonta (3-5), Rogers (2-0), Thomasville (3-4), UMS-Wright (5-7), White Plains (3-3-1).

CLASS 3A
1. Hale County (9-3)
2. Oakman (9-0)
3. Winfield (1-2-1)
4. Pisgah (3-2)
5. West Morgan (4-2)
6. Prattville Christian (9-6)
7. Geneva (9-7)
8. Pleasant Valley (5-3)
9. American Christian (6-4)
10. Slocomb (14-4)
Others nominated: Brindlee Mountain (4-0), Glencoe (5-2-1), New Hope (1-2), Piedmont (4-5), Sand Rock (3-2), T.R. Miller (6-1).

CLASS 2A
1. Sumiton Christian (6-1)
2. Hatton (5-0)
3. Leroy (14-0)
4. Ider (9-1)
5. Addison (8-3-1)
6. Mobile Christian (4-6)
7. Collinsville (3-3-1)
8. Fyffe (5-3)
9. Section (3-1)
10. G.W. Long (3-1)
Others nominated: Ariton (6-3), Cold Springs (1-1-2), Falkville (1-0), Fayetteville (5-4), Horseshoe Bend (5-6), Reeltown (8-6-1).

CLASS 1A
1. Ragland (2-0)
2. Brantley (3-2)
3. Athens Bible (2-0-1)
4. South Lamar (5-2)
5. Lynn (1-4)
6. Kinston (3-8)
7. Spring Garden (0-1)
8. Billingsley (3-5)
9. Decatur Heritage (0-2)
10. Berry (2-4)
Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (1-1), Millry (4-4).

AISA
1. Macon-East (19-0)
2. Pike Liberal Arts (14-3)
3. Glenwood (10-3-1)
4. Autauga Academy (NA)
5. Morgan Academy (10-2-2)
6. Tuscaloosa Academy (10-3)
7. Lakeside (5-4)
8. Abbeville Christian (10-4)
9. Lee-Scott (6-5)
10. Northside Methodist (10-6-1)
Others nominated: Clarke Prep (7-5), Sparta (2-1).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam