• 43°

TRM’s Chardian Johnson makes second team all-state basketball team for class 3A

DSC_0362

2015 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State basketball teams

CLASS 7A BOYS
First team

Tommy Burton, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-9
Dazon Ingram, Theodore, Sr., G, 6-3
Dylan Smith, Hoover, Sr., G-F, 6-6
Ethan Stair, Hazel Green, Sr., G-F, 6-5
Austin Wiley, Spain Park, So., C, 6-10
Second team
Garrison Brooks, Auburn, So., F-C, 6-9
Chris Dudley, Gadsden City, Sr, G, 6-3
Jamal Johnson, Spain Park, So., G, 6-4
Anthony Moore, Central-Phenix City, Sr., SG, 6-4
Cletrell Pope, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., F, 6-9
Third team
Deion Dozier, McGill-Toolen, Sr., C, 6-7
Rodney Gill, Theodore, Sr., G, 6-1
Rashawn Green, Sparkman, Sr., G, 6-3
Jack Kline, Mountain Brook, Jr., G-F, 6-4
Roderic Scott, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., G, 6-0
Honorable mention
Dalton Barkley, Bob Jones, Sr., F, 6-7
Justice Green, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., G, 6-3
Josh Juddine, Gadsden City, Sr, G, 6-1
Maurice Murphy, Enterprise, Sr., F, 6-3
Coach of the year
Bucky McMillan, Mountain Brook

CLASS 6A BOYS
First team

Brandon Austin, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-5
Camron Reedus, Austin, Sr., G, 6-3
Alex Reese, Pelham, So., F, 6-10
Lawson Schaffer, Cullman, Sr., G, 5-11
Gerron Scissum, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-7
Second team
Hasan Abdullah, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., G, 6-1
Malik Cook-Stroupe, Homewood, Sr., G, 6-0
Micah Fuller, Bessemer City, Jr., G, 6-0
Trey Potts, Athens, Sr., F, 6-6
Javien Williams, Woodlawn, Jr., G, 6-4
Third team
Blake Admire, Spanish Fort, Sr., G, 6-4
Carlos Bell, Bessemer City, Jr., F, 6-4
Tracey Burnett, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., F, 6-4
Matthew Horton, Paul Bryant, Jr., C, 6-10
Tavaras Tolliver, Scottsboro, Sr., G, 5-11
Honorable mention
Zach Allison, Pelham, Sr., G, 6-1
Justin Brown, Briarwood, Jr., F, 6-5
Brontae Harris, Cullman, Sr., G, 5-11
Deric Patton, Carroll, Jr., G, 5-11
Coach of the year
Bobby Meyer, Cullman

CLASS 5A BOYS
First team

Josh Hill, Faith Academy, Jr., F, 6-4
Justin Hopkins, J.O. Johnson, Jr., F, 6-3
Albert Luke, Ramsay, Jr., C, 6-4
Jerrod Moorer, Dallas Co., Sr., G, 6-0
John Petty, J.O. Johnson, So., SG, 6-6
Second team
Shawn Benard, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 6-0
Quinterious Croft, Anniston, Jr., G, 5-11
Josh Madden, Talladega, Sr., G, 5-11
Laron Sawyer, Sidney Lanier, Sr., G, 6-0
Jadarius Wilson, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 6-0
Third team
Ty Arnold, Beauregard, Sr., G-F, 6-1
Terrion Bone, J.O. Johnson, Sr., G, 6-3
Justus Martin, Shelby Co., Sr., PG, 6-2
Raheem Phillips, Dallas Co., Sr., G, 5-6
Rod Williams, Faith Academy, Jr., G, 5-11
Honorable mention
Sean Edwards, Madison Co., Sr., G-F, 5-9
Tony Johnson, Eufaula, Fr., PG, 6-2
Ryder Jones, West Point, Sr., C, 6-5
David Robinson, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., PG, 5-11
Austin Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, Jr., G, 6-3
Coach of the year
Kelly Cheatham, Ramsay

CLASS 4A BOYS
First team

Cam Horton, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 5-11
Jaylen McCoy, St. James, Sr., G, 5-11
Hunter Morgan, West Limestone, Sr., C, 6-5
Brandon Rutledge, Bibb Co., Jr., C, 6-8
Joel Wester, Cherokee Co., Jr., G, 6-2
Second team
Bobby Anderson, Montevallo, Sr., C, 6-6
Treyvon Chatman, Cordova, Sr., PG, 6-0
Malik Garth, East Lawrence, Sr, G, 6-0
Trey Petty, Westminster Christian, Jr., G-F, 6-2
Jimmy Spann, Headland, Sr., G, 5-11
Third team
Reggie Gee, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., G, 6-2
Sam Howard, Deshler, Sr., F, 6-3
Kaden Moore, Hokes Bluff, Jr., F, 6-4
Logan Walters, North Jackson, Jr., G, 6-1
Quen Williams, Saks, Sr., G, 6-1
Honorable mention
Quartez Henderson, Cherokee Co., So., G, 5-11
Dontydrick Hughes, Holt, Sr., PG, 5-9
John Kendall, Westminster Christian, Jr., G-F, 6-1
Ladarius Knight, Ashford, Fr., G-F, 6-4
Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds, Sr., G, 5-8
Coach of the year
Ronnie Stapler, Westminster Christian

CLASS 3A BOYS
First team

Christian Gross, Excel, Sr., F, 6-3
Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, Jr., SG, 6-6
Austin Smith, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 6-4
Josh Thomas, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 6-0
Jermaine Turner, Midfield, Sr., PG, 5-9
Second team
JC Emerson, Prattville Christian, Sr., C, 6-10
Jaylyn Hinton, Daleville, Jr., F, 6-3
Kent Jenkins, Winfield, Sr., G, 6-1
Chardian Johnson, T.R. Miller, Jr., G, 6-0
Jamison McCray, Slocomb, Sr., G, 6-2
Third team
Bayley Blanchard, Piedmont, Jr., G, 6-1
Carter McGill, American Christian, Sr., PG, 6-0
Anfernee Mullins, Aliceville, Sr., F-C, 6-5
Joseph Murry, Midfield, Sr., F, 6-2
Myles Parker, Madison Academy, So., F, 6-7
Honorable mention
Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, So., G, 5-10
Kamari Jackson, Pike Co., Jr., G, 6-2
Cody Jones, Holly Pond, Sr., G, 5-11
Xavier Malcom, Hanceville, Jr., G, 5-9
Kaleb Suggs, Colbert Heights, Sr., C, 6-8
Coach of the year
Mike Jenkins, Winfield

CLASS 2A BOYS
First team

Trevond Barnes, LaFayette, Sr., C, 6-9
Triston Chambers, Cold Springs, Jr., G, 6-2
Jonathon Fletcher, Tanner, Sr., G, 6-2
Jordan Giles, Holy Spirit, Sr., F, 6-4
Donta’ Hall, Luverne, Sr., C, 6-10
Second team
Payton Carter, New Brockton, Sr., G, 6-4
Brosnan Cooks, Elba, Jr., F, 6-3
Elijah McFarland, Randolph Co., Sr., F, 6-3
Jacorey Roper, Vincent, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Jatarvious Whitlow, LaFayette, So., SG, 5-11
Third team
Andrew Burrell, Houston Academy, Sr., G, 6-0
Jordan Daniels, Altamont, Sr., PG, 5-11
E.J. Datcher, Vincent, Jr., C, 6-8
Marcus Mitchell, Central-Hayneville, Sr., G, 5-6
Max Nolen, Tharptown, Jr., F, 6-3
Honorable mention
Justin Jones, Lanett, Sr., SG, 5-7
Braxton Kinsey, Washington Co., Sr., G-F, 6-2
Coach of the year
Obadiah Threadgill IV, LaFayette

CLASS 1A BOYS
First team

Richard Boggan, Georgiana, Jr., F, 6-1
Jake Bonner, Phillips, Jr., PG, 6-1
D.J. Heath, Sacred Heart, So., G, 6-1
Walter Jones Jr., Sunshine, Sr., G, 6-5
Diante Wood, Sacred Heart, Fr., F, 6-6
Second team
Vess Benton, Hubbertville, Sr., G, 6-6
John Pettway, Keith, Jr., F, 6-2
Chandler Rigdon, Chickasaw, Sr., G, 5-11
Crystyle Stockdale, Talladega Co. Central, Sr., G, 6-0
Will Stanford, Cornerstone-Birmingham, Jr., G, 6-3
Third team
Jutorrius Cook, Winterboro, Sr., F, 6-3
Jydarren Cox, South Lamar, Sr., G, 6-3
Tyler Crumpton, Phillips, Sr., F, 6-4
Sherman Kennedy, A.L. Johnson, Jr., F, 6-2
Jacquez Payton, Georgiana, Jr., G, 6-0
Honorable mention
Herbert Jones Jr., Sunshine, So., G, 6-5
Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley, So., G, 6-0
Coach of the year
Johnney Ford, A.L. Johnson

AISA BOYS
First team

Justin Gibson, Kingwood Christian, Sr., G, 5-10
Tae Henry, Chambers Academy, Sr., G, 6-1
Malik Pettus, East Memorial, Sr., F, 6-2
Michael Pickett, Autauga Academy, Sr., F, 6-2
Peyton Ramzy, Bessemer Academy, Sr., PG, 6-1
Second team
Ty Bolton, Hooper, Jr., G, 5-10
Tim Collins, Restoration, Sr., SF, 6-3
David Hussey, Lowndes Academy, Jr., F, 6-0
Marcus Moody, Bessemer Academy, Jr., C, 6-0
Jay Tinsley, Chambers Academy, Sr., G., 6-0
Third team
Lance Acker, Pickens Academy, Sr., C, 6-4
Trip Day, Glenwood, So., C/F, 6-7
Del Lewis, Evangel Christian, Sr., F., 6-5
Junior McClendon, Lakeside, Sr., SF., 6-1
Coby McNeal, Ashford Academy, Sr., C, 6-6
Honorable mention
Will Cobb, Patrician, Jr., 5-9, G
Josh Crawford, Edgewood, Sr., F, 5-11
Trey Larrimore, Clarke Prep, Sr., G, 6-1
Jared Sluss, Northside Methodist, Sr., G., 6-0
Coach of the year
Jeremy Perkins, Bessemer Academy

CLASS 7A GIRLS
First team

Rayven Pearson, Hazel Green, Sr., F, 6-2
Ahyiona Vason, Jeff Davis, Jr., G, 5-5
Shaquera Wade, Huntsville, Sr., F, 5-11
Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis, Jr., F, 6-3
Tykeria Williams, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-6
Second team
Sara Carr, Mountain Brook, Jr, F, 5-10
Ta’Naisha Hill, Huntsville, Sr., PG, 5-7
Chloe Long, Hazel Green, Sr., G-F, 6-1
Lauren McKee, McGill-Toolen, Jr., G, 5-3
Haley Troup, Gadsden City, So., G, 5-9
Third team
Victoria Baldwin, Spain Park, Sr., G, 5-11
Dana Echols, Auburn, Jr., G, 5-6
Katie Krout, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., C, 5-11
Jailyn Maddox, Hoover, Jr., G, 5-8
Maggie Robinson, Davidson, Jr., C, 6-0
Honorable mention
Kendrea Dawkins, Sparkman, Sr., F, 6-1
Coach of the year
Carla Berry, McGill-Toolen

CLASS 6A GIRLS
First team

Kristian Hudson, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., PG, 5-6
Shatoria Jackson, Dothan, Sr., G, 5-7
Japonica James, LeFlore, Jr., F, 5-11
Cierra Johnson, Blount, Jr., G, 5-11
Tyra Johnson, Austin, Jr., G, 5-7
Second team
Hannah Barber, Homewood, Fr., PG, 5-4
Shaforia Kines, Huffman, Jr., PG, 5-6
Kimberly Parrish, Center Point, Sr., G, 5-9
Salina Virola, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G-F, 6-1
Ajah Wayne, Homewood, Fr., F, 5-9
Third team
Katie Allen, Albertville, Jr., G, 5-11
Jas Hill, LeFlore, Jr., G, 5-8
Baylee Johnson, Cullman, Sr., G, 5-7
Amber Rivers, Center Point, Jr., F, 6-2
Daja Woodard, Blount, Fr., F, 6-0
Honorable mention
Raven Russell, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., F, 5-10
Alexis Sherrod, Florence, Sr., G, 5-4
Jaylen Snipes, Opelika, Jr., G, 5-4
Areyana Williams, Selma, So., F, 5-8
Coach of the year
JoVanka Ward, Homewood

CLASS 5A GIRLS
First team

Rachael Childress, Lawrence Co., Jr., G, 5-10
Shawntayla Harris, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., F-C, 6-2
Bianca Jackson, Brewbaker Tech, So., G, 5-10
Kaitlyn Rodgers, Wenonah, Jr., F-C, 6-2
Unique Thompson, Faith Academy, So., C, 6-2
Second team
India Blakely, Charles Henderson, Jr., G, 5-7
Frenicka Craig, Vigor, Sr., G, 5-6
Tierra Dark, Sylacauga, So., G, 5-6
Lakashia Hill, Eufaula, Jr., F, 6-1
Jayla Morrow, Wenonah, So., PG, 5-7
Third team
Madison Baggett, Madison Co., Jr., PG, 5-6
Ashley Dunstan, Russellville, Sr., C, 6-1
Alexus Dye, Wenonah, So., F-C, 6-0
Michaia Fluellen, Brewbaker Tech, Jr., F, 5-11
Tyesha Haynes, Calera, Jr., PG, 5-6
Honorable mention
Maori Davenport, Charles Henderson, 8th, C, 6-2
Lakhlian Rankins, Faith Academy, Fr., G, 5-3
Taylor Ann Yeager, Fairview, Fr., G, 5-2
Coach of the year
Kenny Coffey, Lawrence Co.

CLASS 4A GIRLS
First team

Charity Brown, Sipsey Valley, Jr., G, 5-8
Lauren Cantrell, Deshler, Sr., PG, 5-5
Angel Kidd, Jacksonville, Sr., PG, 5-7
Emani Mhoon, UMS-Wright, Sr., G, 5-5
Crisshada Rogers, Ashford, Sr., F, 5-9
Second team
Queen Ford, Sipsey Valley, So., F, 6-2
Kierra Groce, Munford, Sr., F, 5-7
Virginia Poe, Jacksonville, Sr., G, 6-0
Shanda Pugh, Clarke Co., Jr., G, 5-8
Karleigh Sledge, Deshler, Fr., C, 6-0
Third team
Elissa Brown, Elmore Co., Jr., G, 5-3
Kayla Carter, West Limestone, Sr., F, 5-7
Baylee Gibbs, Oneonta, Sr., PG, 5-5
McKenzie Parker, Priceville, Sr., G, 5-7
Ashley Scott, UMS-Wright, Jr., F, 6-2
Honorable mention
Hannah Evans, Hokes Bluff, Sr., G, 5-4
Jon’Nita Henry, Bibb Co., Sr., G, 5-7
Coach of the year
Jerome Elliott, Sipsey Valley

CLASS 3A GIRLS
First team

La’Tia Fils-Aime’, Daleville, Sr., C, 6-0
Libba Gilliam, Madison Academy, Sr., F, 6-1
Presley Johnson, Pisgah, Jr., C, 5-11
Emma Wallen, Lauderdale Co., Jr., G, 5-7
Ivy Wallen, Lauderdale Co., Jr., G, 5-7
Second team
Allie Craig Cruce, Lauderdale Co., Fr., F, 5-11
Meg Gambrill, Holly Pond, Sr., G-F, 5-10
Katelyn Kostelc, Winfield, Sr., G, 5-6
Kayla White, Montgomery Academy, So., F, 5-8
Courtney Yarbrough, Brindlee Mountain, Jr., F, 5-11
Third team
Jasonie Guice, Barbour Co., Jr., PG, 5-2
Nakia Kincey, Abbeville, So., G, 5-5
Chelsea Leach, Colbert Co., Fr., F-C, 5-10
Abby Lockridge, Westbrook Christian, Jr., G, 5-7
Joria Steger, Ohatchee, Sr., F, 5-11
Honorable mention
Bre Green, Piedmont, Sr., G, 5-9
Dionnika Moore, Midfield, Sr., G, 5-10
Courtney Rowe, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 5-7
Katelyn Shamery, Aliceville, Jr., F, 5-6
Coach of the year
Brant Llewellyn, Lauderdale Co.

CLASS 2A GIRLS
First team

Ataiya Bridges, Lanett, So., PG, 5-5
Janesha Green, Samson, Jr., G, 5-5
Kelsey Houston, Tanner, Sr., G, 5-6
Allie Kennedy, Red Bay, So., G, 5-9
Lacy Stafford, Geneva Co., Jr., G, 5-8
Second team
Darby Madden, Red Bay, So., F, 5-11
Keneta Morris, Section, Sr., G, 5-5
Sydney Terry, Hatton, Sr, F, 5-11
Aeriel Winn, Holy Spirit, Sr., G, 5-3
Bailey West, Cold Springs, Jr., G, 5-5
Third team
Emma Cary, Providence Christian, Sr., F, 5-6
LaTascya Duff, Samson, Fr., G, 5-7
LaTora Duff, Samson, Fr., G, 5-6
A’Jaspin Whitfield, Elba, Sr., SG, 5-8
Emme Willoughby, Cold Springs, So., G, 5-10
Honorable mention
Caroline Sisson, Holy Spirit, Sr., G, 5-5
Mary Brooke Willis, Mars Hill, Sr., C, 6-0
Coach of the year
Donnie Roberts, Red Bay

CLASS 1A GIRLS
First team

Eulacia Edwards, Sunshine, Sr., G-F, 5-7
Tykeah Rogers, Spring Garden, Jr., C, 5-9
Kerimee Vinson, Loachapoka, Sr., F-C, 5-11
Amahni Upshaw, Brantley, Sr., F, 6-0
Harriet Winchester, Keith, Jr., G, 5-10
Second team
River Baldwin, Pleasant Home, 8th, C, 6-5
Payton Burnett, Brantley, Sr., G, 5-10
Tiarrial Duncan, Talladega Co. Central, Sr., G, 5-8
Taylor Jones, Berry, Jr., F-C, 5-10
Savanna Naylor, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G, 5-10
Third team
Tiffany Barber, A.L. Johnson, Jr., G, 5-5
Sydney Ivey, Skyline, So., G-F, 5-7
Tyanna Perkins, Georgiana, Sr., G, 5-6
Zykia Pettway, Keith, Jr., F, 6-0
Maddie Vinton, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 5-11
Honorable mention
Karlie Milligan, Berry, Jr., G, 5-7
Delilah Price, Cedar Bluff, Jr., G, 5-6
Madison Sides, Spring Garden, Jr., PG, 5-8
Coach of the year
Cecil Williams, Keith

AISA GIRLS
First team

Kasey Grant, Lakeside, Sr., G/F/C, 5-11
Taylor McNeil, Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 5-7
Morgan Maxwell, Hooper, Sr., G/F, 5-9
Elizabeth Perdue, Glenwood, Sr., SG, 5-6
Danielle Richardson, Coosa Valley, Sr., PG, 5-6
Second team
Anna Cockrell, Pickens Academy, Sr., F/C, 5-10
Tazsa Garrett-Hammett, Springwood, So., F, 5-11
Abby Pitts, Lowndes Academy, Sr., G, 5-6
Emily Quattlebaum, Northside Methodist, Sr., PG, 5-7
Raegan Shackelford, Autauga Academy, Sr., F, 5-11
Third team
Tyler Armistead, Patrician, So., F, 5-6
Andrea Edmonds, Marengo Academy, Sr., C, 6-0
Fannasy Garrett-Hammett, Springwood, Jr., PG, 5-8
Lauren Johnson, Pike Liberal Arts, So., G/F, 5-8
Tamera McClain, Glenwood, Sr., PG, 5-4
Honorable mention
Khaki Gaston, Lowndes Academy, Sr., F, 6-0
Mackenzie Smelley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., F, 6-0
Claudia Tucker, Lee-Scott, So., G, 5-10
Coach of the year
Jeff Lovell, Lowndes Academy

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam