• 54°

TRM baseball moves up to No. 3 in new ASWA poll

ASWA Baseball Rankings

CLASS 7A
1. Mountain Brook (23-3)
2. Vestavia Hills (15-7)
3. Hewitt-Trussville (14-3)
4. Spain Park (16-9)
5. Auburn (18-8)
6. Thompson (19-8)
7. Theodore (23-4)
8. Hoover (20-10)
9. Central-Phenix City (20-6)
10. Grissom (19-5)
Others nominated: Baker (14-7), James Clemens (17-8), Huntsville (14-10), Oak Mountain (13-11).

CLASS 6A
1. Cullman (26-5)
2. Pelham (16-8)
3. Opelika (21-5)
4. Homewood (21-3)
5. Spanish Fort (19-7)
6. Southside-Gadsden (16-7)
7. Saraland (20-9)
8. Hartselle (19-8)
9. Briarwood Christian (16-5)
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (16-8)
Others nominated: Dothan (18-13), Gardendale (22-7), Hueytown (19-7), Northridge-Tuscaloosa (16-11), Pinson Valley (17-11), Walker (17-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Charles Henderson (25-2)
2. St. Paul’s (21-2)
3. Alexandria (20-2)
4. Tallassee (22-3)
5. Helena (16-10)
6. Pleasant Grove (19-9)
7. Rehobeth (18-5)
8. Russellville (15-6)
9. Alabama Christian (10-10)
10. Mortimer Jordan (23-9)
Others nominated: Ardmore (13-5), Corner (23-11), Etowah (22-7), Jemison (19-7), Madison County (19-4), Randolph (10-4).

CLASS 4A
1. UMS-Wright (20-3)
2. Oneonta (17-3)
3. Central-Florence (19-3)
4. St. James (17-7)
5. Bibb County (16-10)
6. Trinity (15-5)
7. Brooks (11-7)
8. Haleyville (12-6)
9. Thomasville (14-10)
10. Holtville (21-10-1)
Others nominated: Cherokee County (10-5), Cordova (17-6), Headland (16-8), North Jackson (13-6).

CLASS 3A
1. Hale County (17-2)
2. Madison Academy (14-6)
3. T.R. Miller (17-1)
4. Bayside Academy (22-3)
5. Colbert County (17-4)
6. Hanceville (14-4)
7. Geneva (17-3)
8. Cottage Hill (24-6)
9. Gordo (14-2)
10. Lauderdale County (15-9)
Others nominated: Colbert Heights (14-5), Glencoe (7-5), Piedmont (9-8), Slocomb (14-10).

CLASS 2A
1. Luverne (14-1)
2. Mobile Christian (13-5)
3. G.W. Long (19-8)
4. St. Luke’s (15-5)
5. Houston Academy (15-7)
6. Thorsby (10-4)
7. Cottonwood (10-3)
8. Hatton (11-10)
9. Phil Campbell (12-4)
10. Falkville (16-6)
Others nominated: Ariton (13-4), Collinsville (7-4), Mars Hill Bible (10-10), Leroy (12-14), Washington County (11-6).

CLASS 1A
1. Verbena (10-2)
2. Cedar Bluff (15-8)
3. Billingsley (14-4)
4. Decatur Heritage (6-7)
5. Maplesville (10-4)
6. Athens Bible (7-4)
7. J.U. Blacksher (13-4)
8. Millry (14-9)
9. Hackleburg (11-5)
10. Shoals Christian (7-11)
Others nominated: Fruitdale (10-9), Ragland (7-5), Vina (6-2).

AISA
1. Monroe Academy (20-6)
2. Springwood (15-1)
3. Edgewood Academy (24-6)
4. Marengo Academy (17-4-1)
5. Glenwood (21-4)
6. Macon-East (24-8)
7. Autauga Academy (25-6)
8. Northside Methodist (31-7-1)
9. Kingwood Christian (16-10-2)
10. Lee-Scott (14-6)
Others nominated: Abbeville (14-13), Pickens Academy (8-4).

ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 7A
1. Hewitt-Trussville (24-3)
2. Sparkman (16-5)
3. Spain Park (15-3-2)
4. Baker (24-3-1)
5. Central-Phenix City (23-8-4)
6. Huntsville (14-6)
7. Buckhorn (16-3)
8. Vestavia Hills (14-7-1)
9. Thompson (16-10)
10. James Clemens (11-4-1)
Others nominated: Enterprise (12-11), Hoover (17-13), Fairhope (17-6), Mary Montgomery (14-14-1), Prattville (17-5).

CLASS 6A
1. Southside-Gadsden (20-2)
2. Hartselle (17-3)
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-6)
4. Daphne (30-6-1)
5. Dothan (25-3-1)
6. Saraland (22-6)
7. Cullman (13-6)
8. Arab (13-5)
9. Wetumpka (21-6-1)
10. Valley (16-9)
Others nominated: Athens (13-6), Chelsea (8-6), Florence (10-2-1), Oxford (15-6-1), Pell City (16-5), Robertsdale (17-13-1).

CLASS 5A
1. Hayden (17-4)
2. Springville (21-5)
3. Rehobeth (23-3-1)
4. Alabama Christian (19-8-2)
5. Corner (11-3)
6. Beauregard (17-6)
7. Marbury (18-7)
8. Alexandria (14-7-1)
9. Lawrence County (13-8)
10. Calera (14-5)
Others nominated: East Limestone (14-7), Etowah (16-6), Eufaula (16-10), Fairview (10-4), Faith Academy (14-10), Russellville (17-10).

CLASS 4A
1. Curry (23-2)
2. Northside (19-4)
3. Westminster Christian (18-4)
4. Cordova (17-8)
5. Headland (19-5)
6. West Blocton (16-11)
7. White Plains (19-5-1)
8. LAMP (21-4)
9. Handley (12-8)
10. Leeds (12-8)
Others nominated: Bibb County (7-6), Clarke County (14-6), Cleburne County (16-5), Danville (8-6), North Jackson (11-6), Oneonta (11-11).

CLASS 3A
1. Hale County (14-7)
2. Oakman (19-4)
3. Pisgah (16-4)
4. Colbert Heights (20-2)
5. West Morgan (13-6)
6. Prattville Christian (16-6)
7. American Christian (13-5)
8. Slocomb (18-4)
9. Pleasant Valley (10-9)
10. Opp (12-7-1)
Others nominated: Brindlee Mountain (8-1), Geneva (17-11-1), Glencoe (12-4-1), Sand Rock (8-5), T.R. Miller (12-4).

CLASS 2A
1. Sumiton Christian (19-6)
2. Hatton (15-2)
3. Leroy (26-1)
4. Mobile Christian (10-15)
5. Ider (18-5)
6. Addison (11-5-1)
7. Collinsville (13-6-1)
8. Section (5-6-1)
9. Fyffe (8-8)
10. Ariton (15-12)
Others nominated: Cold Springs (8-5-2), Fayetteville (12-5), G.W. Long (14-5).

CLASS 1A
1. Ragland (9-4)
2. Brantley (13-9)
3. Athens Bible (7-4-1)
4. South Lamar (12-6)
5. Spring Garden (5-3)
6. Pleasant Home (6-2)
7. Berry (7-6-1)
8. Marion County (13-4)
9. Lynn (9-8)
10. Kinston (8-13)
Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (6-5), Decatur Heritage (4-8), Hubbertville (8-4), Vina (6-8).

AISA
1. Macon-East (36-3)
2. Pike Liberal Arts (22-7)
3. Glenwood (23-6-1)
4. Morgan Academy (20-4-2)
5. Autauga Academy (NA)
6. Tuscaloosa Academy (NA)
7. Marengo Academy (7-2-2)
8. Abbeville Christian (20-10)
9. Lakeside (7-8)
10. Bessemer Academy (16-5)
Others nominated: Clarke Prep (11-6), Lee-Scott (7-8), Northside Methodist (15-8-2).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam