• 64°

New ASWA football poll released

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL WEEK 7 – OCT. 7, 2015

Class 7A
1. Bob Jones (23) (6-0) 312
2. Spain Park (4) (5-1) 224
3. James Clemens (5-1) 216
4. Prattville (5-1) 185
5. Hoover (5-1) 177
6. Central-Phenix City (5-2) 137
7. Theodore (6-1) 102
8. Murphy (4-2) 61
9. Buckhorn (4-2) 39
10. McGill-Toolen (5-1) 37
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (5-1) 21, Foley (5-2) 11, Hewitt-Trussville (4-2) 7, Gadsden City (4-3) 4, Jeff Davis (5-2) 3, Lee-Montgomery (5-2) 2, Baker (3-4) 1.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (23) (6-0) 310
2. Spanish Fort (3) (6-0) 243
3. Opelika (1) (7-0) 226
4. Muscle Shoals (7-0) 190
5. Saraland (5-1) 146
6. Benjamin Russell (6-1) 123
7. McAdory (5-1) 85
8. Blount (6-0) 69
9. Homewood (5-1) 60
10. Park Crossing (6-1) 58
Others receiving votes: Gardendale (5-1) 13, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 9, Austin (4-3) 3, Chelsea (5-1) 2, Cullman (5-1) 1, Fort Payne (5-1) 1.

 

Class 5A
1. Jackson (27) (6-0) 324
2. St. Paul’s (6-1) 236
3. Guntersville (6-0) 216
4. Greenville (6-0)169
5. Pleasant Grove (5-1) 131

6. Beauregard (5-0) 125
7. Alexandria (5-0) 114
8. Russellville (5-1) 89
9. Demopolis (5-1) 56
10. Mortimer Jordan (5-1) 48
Others receiving votes:  Wenonah (6-0) 21, Tallassee (4-2) 5, Vigor (3-2) 2, Calera (5-1) 1, Central-Clay Co. (4-2) 1, Madison Co. (3-2) 1.

 

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (27) (6-0) 324
2. Cordova (6-0) 231
3. Leeds (5-2) 210
4. Saks (5-1) 173
5. Andalusia (6-1) 155
6. Priceville (6-0) 140
7. Brooks (6-0) 93
8. Fayette Co. (5-2) 78
9. Montevallo (7-0) 35
10. W.S. Neal (5-1) 30
Others receiving votes: Northside (6-0) 21, Cleburne Co. (5-1) 19, Handley (5-1) 19, Dadeville (3-3) 2, Elmore Co. (4-2) 2, Munford (4-3) 2, North Jackson (3-3) 2, Oneonta (4-2) 2, Deshler (3-3) 1.

 

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (20) (5-1) 303
2. Gordo (6) (6-0) 260

3. Pike Co. (1) (5-0) 215
4. T.R. Miller (6-1) 188
5. Piedmont (5-1) 159
6. Oakman (5-1) 109
7. Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 88
8. Opp (4-2) 70
9. Glencoe (5-1) 68
10. American Chr. (5-1) 32
Others receiving votes: Daleville (5-1) 18, Winfield (6-1) 16, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 6, Walter wellborn (4-2) 4, Slocomb (4-2) 3.

 

Class 2A
1. Elba (18) (6-0) 296
2. Tanner (8) (7-0) 264
3. Cleveland (1) (6-0) 215
4. G.W. Long (6-0) 189
5. Fyffe (5-1) 158
6. Red Bay (7-0) 135
7. Randolph Co. (6-0) 107
8. Washington Co. (5-1)74
9. Flomaton (5-1) 54
10. Mobile Chr. (5-1) 17
Others receiving votes: LaFayette (5-1) 8, Falkville (6-0) 7, Pickens Co. (5-1) 7, Ranburne (5-1) 7, Providence Chr. (5-1) 1.

 

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (22) (4-1) 309
2. Cedar Bluff (5) (6-0) 249
3. Hackleburg (6-0) 194
4. Linden (3-2) 178
5. Berry (5-1) 142
6. Georgiana (6-1) 138
7. Hubbertville (4-1) 117
8. Brantley (4-2) 85
9. Wadley (4-1) 55
10. Notasulga (4-2) 32
Others receiving votes: Victory Chr. (5-0) 26, McKenzie (4-2) 7, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 4, Loachapoka (4-2) 3.

 

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (24) (7-0) 314
2. Bessemer Acad. (1) (6-0) 241
3. Monroe Acad. (2) (7-0) 227
4. Abbeville Chr. (6-0) 180
5. Marengo Acad. (4-1) 153
6. Lee-Scott Acad. (5-1) 138
7. Escambia Acad. (4-3) 68
8. Northside Methodist (5-1) 54
9. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-2) 38
10. Clarke Prep. (4-2) 24
Others receiving votes: Jackson Acad. (4-2) 22, Morgan Acad. (3-3) 21, Pike Liberal (4-2) 19, Sparta Acad. (5-2) 13, S. Choctaw Acad. (4-2) 9, Fort Dale (4-2) 5, Chambers Acad. (4-2) 4, Pickens Acad. (2-4) 4, Lakeside (4-2) 3, Autauga Acad. (3-3) 2.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News.