• 70°

New ASWA football poll released, Neal falls out of top 10, TRM stays at four

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL WEEK 8 – OCT. 14, 2015

Class 7A
1. Bob Jones (22) (7-0) 300
2. Spain Park (4) (6-1) 240
3. James Clemens (6-1) 202
4. Hoover (6-1) 184
5. Central-Phenix City (6-2) 153
6. Theodore (6-1) 117
7. Murphy (5-2) 82
8. Buckhorn (5-2) 74
9. McGill-Toolen (6-1) 68
10. Prattville (5-2) 40
Others receiving votes: Hewitt-Trussville (5-2) 15, Foley (5-3) 2, Hazel Green (4-3) 2, Smiths Station (6-2) 2, Auburn (3-4) 1.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (22) (7-0) 299
2. Spanish Fort (2) (7-0) 230
3. Opelika (2) (8-0) 220
4. Muscle Shoals (8-0) 185
5. Saraland (6-1) 149
6. Benjamin Russell (7-1) 114
7. McAdory (6-1) 91
8. Park Crossing (7-1) 76
9. Blount (6-1) 59
10. Gardendale (6-1) 33
Others receiving votes: Walker (6-1) 11, Austin (4-3) 6, Homewood (5-2) 5, Fort Payne (6-1) 4.

 

Class 5A
1. Jackson (26) (7-0) 312
2. St. Paul’s (6-1) 230
3. Guntersville (7-0) 204
4. Greenville (7-0)174
5. Beauregard (6-0) 128
6. Pleasant Grove (6-1) 127

7. Alexandria (6-0) 109
8. Russellville (6-1) 82
9. Demopolis (6-1) 59
10. Mortimer Jordan (6-1) 26
Others receiving votes:  Wenonah (7-0) 25, Tallassee (5-2) 3, Vigor (4-2) 2, Eufaula (6-1) 1.

 

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (26) (7-0) 312
2. Cordova (7-0) 228
3. Leeds (6-2) 203
4. Saks (6-1) 165
5. Andalusia (7-1) 146
6. Priceville (7-0) 135
7. Brooks (7-0) 111
8. Fayette Co. (5-2) 65
9. Northside (7-0) 59
10. Cleburne Co. (6-1) 36
Others receiving votes: Handley (6-1) 15, Oneonta (5-2) 3, Montevallo (7-1) 2, Deshler (4-3) 1, Munford (5-3) 1.

 

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (20) (6-1) 294
2. Gordo (5) (7-0) 248

3. Pike Co. (1) (6-0) 207
4. T.R. Miller (7-1) 181
5. Piedmont (6-1) <ws>153
6. Opp (5-2) <ws>111
7. Glencoe (6-1) 90
8. American Chr. (6-1) 55
9. Lauderdale Co. (5-2) 54
10. Daleville (6-1) 38
Others receiving votes: Winfield (6-1) 26, Montgomery Acad. (6-1) 10, Oakman (5-2) 7, Slocomb (5-2) 4, Bayside Acad. (5-2) 2, Dale Co. (1-7) 1, Weaver (4-3) 1.

 

Class 2A
1. Elba (18) (7-0) 287
2. Tanner (7) (8-0) 252
3. Cleveland (1) (7-0) 209
4. G.W. Long (7-0) 183
5. Fyffe (6-1) 145
6. Red Bay (8-0) 129
7. Randolph Co. (7-0) 109
8. Washington Co. (6-1) 78
9. Mobile Chr. (6-1) 43
10. Falkville (7-0) 19
Others receiving votes: Ranburne (6-1) 12, Flomaton (5-2) 9, Pickens Co. (6-1) 7.

 

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (22) (5-1) 300
2. Cedar Bluff (4) (7-0) 240
3. Hackleburg (7-0) 190
4. Linden (4-2) 182
5t. Berry (6-1) 141
5t. Georgiana (7-1) 141
7. Hubbertville (5-1) 96
8. Brantley (5-2) 76
9. Wadley (5-1) 68
10. Notasulga (5-2) 36
Others receiving votes: Decatur Heritage (6-1) 4, McKenzie (5-2) 4, J.U. Blacksher (6-1) 2, Victory Chr. (5-1) 1, Winterboro (5-2) 1.

 

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (24) (8-0) 306
2. Bessemer Acad. (1) (7-0) 233
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (8-0) 215
4. Abbeville Chr. (7-0) 174
5. Marengo Acad. (5-1) 150
6. Lee-Scott Acad. (6-1) 135
7. Escambia Acad. (5-3) 95
8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-2) 65
9. Clarke Prep. (5-2) 46
10. Jackson Acad. (5-2) 24
Others receiving votes: Northside Methodist (5-2) 13, Autauga Acad. (4-3) 7, Chambers (Acad. (5-2) 6, Sparta Acad. (6-2) 5, Wilcox Acad. (2-4) 5, Lakeside (4-3) 1, Patrician Acad. (4-3) 1, Southern Acad. (2-5) 1.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News.