• 54°

Seasons start strong

Friday was a great day for track and field athletes from T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal high schools.

The two competed in the first meet of the season along Hillcrest-Evergreen, J.U. Blacksher, Fairhope, Jeff Davis, Baldwin County and Escambia County.

In the girls’ competitions, TRM scored second in the 4×100 relay and in the 4×400 relay and first in the 4×800 relay.

For TRM, top five finishes include:

• Makayla Harrison, first in the 100-meter hurdles; second in the 100-meter dash; first, high jump; and, second, triple jump.

• Carmen Knowles, second in the 1,600-meter dash;

• Hannah Douglas, fifth in the 1,600-meter dash;

• Sarah Byrd, first, 300-meter hurdles; fourth, long jump, and third, triple jump;

• Khadejah Ashkew, second, 300-meter hurdles, and third, high jump;

• Ora Nelson, fourth, 800-meter dash;

• Serena Smith, first, discus; first, shot put;

• Lena Nettles, third place, discus;

• Taylor Austin, first, javelin;

• Aleria Smith, second, javelin;

• Elizabeth Pollitte, fifth, javelin;

• Brianna Dees, second, long jump, and fourth, triple jump;

• Raven Bryant, third, long jump, and fifth, triple jump;

• Peyton Baxter, first, pole vault;

• Morgan Manning, second, pole vault;

• Ivory Johnson, third, shot put; and,

• Allie Nelson, first, triple jump.

For WSN, top five finishes include:

• Kelana Floyd, second, 100-meter dash; first, 200-meter dash, and first, long jump;

• Raven Ewing, eighth grader, third, 200-meter dash;

• Michaela Sanders, first 400-meter dash;

• Tazure Thomas, fifth in discus, and fourth, javelin;

In the boys’ competition, TRM scored second in the 4×100-meter relay, 4×400-meter relay and 4×800-meter relay.

For TRM, top five finishes include:

• Jalen Walker, fifth, 100-meter dash; second, long jump, and fourth, triple jump;

• Ahmad Taylor, first, 110-meter hurdles; fourth, high jump; first, long jump; and, second, triple jump;

• Travis Carlson, second, 1,600-meter finals;

• Michael Smith, second, 300-meter hurdles; fifth, shot put;

• Micah Flores, fifth, 3,200-meter run;

• Austin Holmes, fifth, 400-meter dash;

• Noah Morris, fourth, 800-meter run;

• Landon Salter, first, discus;

• Tyler Hoomes, second, discus;

• Markail Mitchell, first, javelin;

• Hayden Atkinson, third, javelin;

• Henry Davison, fourth, long jump;

• Bailey Graves, first, pole vault;

• James Carptner, second, pole vault;

• Oniel White, third, pole vault; and

• Joseph Blackburn, fourth, pole vault.

For WSN, top five finishes include:

• Malcolm Hawthorne, second, 100-meter dash; fifth, 200-meter dash;

• Quenton Samuel, fourth, 100-meter dash;

• Nathaniel Hutcheson, fourth, javelin;

• Chad Adamcyzk, fifth, javelin;

• Troy Lewis-Rankin, third, long jump;