• 75°

County BOE approves personnel changes

The Escambia County Board of Education approved the following personnel changes at the board meeting Thurs., May 18, 2017

Resignation

  • Teresa Armstrong, Board secretary, Brewton central office, effective June 30, 2017
  • Joanna Varner, third grade teacher, Flomaton Elementary School, effective May 26, 2017
  • Daniel Atkins, assistant band director, Escambia County Middle School, effective May 26, 2017
  • Sharon Bell, trainer. Atmore and Brewton Bus Shops, effective May 1, 2017
  • Erin Straughn, P.E. teacher, Escambia County High School, effective May 26, 2017

Transfer

  • Anna Wheeler, elementary teacher, Rachel Patterson Elementary School, to elementary teacher, Escambia County Middle School, effective Aug. 4, 2017 (replacing Deborah Thrash)
  • Tansey Espey, P.E. teacher, Flomaton Elementary School, to elementary teacher, Rachel Patterson Elementary School, effective Aug. 4, 2017 (replacing Anna Wheeler).

Employment

Title I Jump Start Summer Program Personnel

  • Flomaton Elementary School; teacher, Leah Vickery; substitute teachers, Jenny Engle, Blair Singleton and Heather Qualls; teacher aides, Courtney Johnson and Brittany Evans
  • Huxford Elementary School; teacher, Elizabeth Tucker; teacher aide, Deborah Peterson
  • Rachel Paterson Elementary School; bus driver, Jean Montel; teacher aides, Natashcia Kidd and Allison Brooks; substitute teacher, Anna Wheeler
  • W.S. Neal Elementary School; bus driver, Lori Benton;

21st century Community Learning Center Summer Program

  • A.C. Moore Elementary School; site co-coordinators, Kathy Shehan and Brandy Baggett; teachers, Kathy Shehan, Rebecca Murray, Brandy Baggett, Cordia Lee; substitute teacher, Rachel Hadley; community educator, Doris Johnson and Rebecca Lassiter; student workers. Savannah Tingle, Kimberly Waldrop, Chelsey Day; custodian, Jennifer Burkett; bus driver, Lillie Williams
  • Escambia County Middle School; teachers, Michael Bowen, Layton Knight, Danielle Logan, Brittany Linam; student workers, Eboni Williams, Angelica Clack, Nicholas Davidson; bus drivers, Lisa Biggs and Sharon Rose; site coordinator, Marcia Adams; community educator, Ruth Harris; custodian, James Williams

Extended summer program

  • A.C. Moore Elementary School; teacher, Brian Stallworth
  • Flomaton Elementary School; teacher aide, Sydney Bell
  • Flomaton High School; teachers, Phillip Bell and Jeffrey Haney
  • Escambia County Middle School; teachers, Levon Wright and Jamila Russell; teacher, Talia Wright
  • Rachel Patterson Elementary School; teacher aides, Casey Lodge and Stephanie Mosley; substitute aide, Rachel Mooney; substitute teacher, Lora Matheny
  • W.S. Neal Elementary School; teachers, Gloria Hill and Kristin Kemp
  • W.S. Neal Middle School; teachers, Erin Howard, Schwayn Bradley, Jennifer Blaney, Sandra Barrow

Summer Maintenance Custodians

  • A.C. Moore Elementary School– Stephen Gehman
  • Escambia County High School– Rhett Tranchina and Daniel Currie
  • Escambia County Middle School– James Williams
  • Flomaton Elementary School– Caleb Ingram
  • Flomaton High School– Jill Byrd
  • Huxford Elementary School– Connie Waller
  • Pollard-McCall Junior High School– Rufus White and Omar Ellington
  • Rachel Patterson Elementary– Charles Jackson
  • W.S. Neal Elementary School– Kendall Richardson and Doris Watson
  • W.S. Neal Middle School– Jason Thomas
  • W.S. Neal High School– Ben Quimby and Tiffany Waguespack
  • Turtle Point Science Center– Kathy Steadham

Student Summer Workers

  • Escambia County High School– Kenneth Craft, Tristen Maddox, Jaylen Brown
  • Escambia County Middle School– Eric McMillian
  • Flomaton High School– Tyler Renfroe and Dejuan Armstrong
  • W.S. Neal High School– Victoria Rabon and De’Ron Smith
  • Escambia Career Readiness Center– Brian Martin and Garrett Salter

 

  • Jade Danley, special education teacher, location to be assigned, effective Aug. 4, 2017
  • Michell Wright, special education teacher, location to be assigned, effective Aug. 4, 2017
  • Cody Pridgen, mechanic, Brewton bus shop, effective May 22, 2017 (replacing Alfred Johnson)
  • Robert Spicer, bus driver, Atmore YMCA Summer Program, effective June 5, 2017

 

Employment change

  • Alfred Johnson, mechanic, Brewton Bus Shop, to head mechanic, Brewton Bus Shop, effective May 22, 2017 (replacing Anthony Mosley)

 

Other items on the agenda list approved by the board were:

  • Approval of RPM Outreach Program
  • Approval to sell surplus buses, vehicles and equipment
  • Approval to award CNP milk bid to Borden in the amount of $161, 372.25
  • Approval of Escambia County Foster Care Plan