• 59°

TRM 38 top finishes at first home meet

The TR Miller Tigers had a successful turnout at their first home track meet Thursday as they were able to claim 38 top three finishes.

WS Neal competed in the meet claiming three top three finishes.

Their were a total of 16 teams for the girls and 15 teams for the boys who competed in the TRM track and field meet.

TR Miller girls’ Results:

Valerie Samuel placed first in the girls’ 200-meter dash with a time of 27.35.

Ora Nelson placed second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:08.59

Jordan Thompson placed second 2:41.12, and Celeste Thomas placed third 3:00.88 in the 800-meter run.

Olivia Blackmon placed first 5:43.07, and Jordan Thompson third place 6:24.29 in the 1,600-meter run.

Olivia Blackmon placed first in the 3,200-meter run as well with a time of 12:13.87

Alijah Fountain placed second 17.05, and Khadejah Ashkew placed third 17.66 in the 100-meter hurdle.

Khadejah Ashkew placed first 50.34, and Kelsi Lum placed third 51.91 in the 300-meter hurdle.

TR Miller’s Janazsia Nettles, Vanessa Samuel, Valerie Samuel and Raivon Ewing placed second in the 4×100-meter relay with a 50.96.

TR Miller’s Karamiya Jenkins, Ora Nelson, Jordan Thompson and Khadejah Ashkew placed second in the 4×400-meter relay with a time of 4:39.74.

TR Miller’s Ora Nelson Samantha Morris, Sydney Lucas and Elisabeth Coleman placed first 11:26.70 and TR Miller A-team Jordan Thompson, Celeste Thomas, Lum Madison and Olivia Blackmon placed second 11:39.38 in the 4×800 meter relay.

Alijah Fountain placed first 4:08.00, and Kyla Bell-Barton 4-08.00 placed second the high jump.

Raivon Ewing placed second in the long jump with a 16-01.75

Valerie Samuel placed first 32-06.50, Alijah Fountain placed second 32-05.00 and Raivon Ewing placed third 31-08.50 in the triple jump.

Aleria Smith placed first 31-08.00, and 96-06 in shot put and the javelin throw.

Sara Scott placed first 82-06 in the discus throw

WS Neal girls’ results:

Ashley Gibson placed third in the discus throw 77-09

TR Miller boys’ results:

Tailand Mitchell placed first 2:15.75 and Tanner McDaniels placed second 2:16.80 in the 800-meter run.

Rider Jernigan placed second 5:07.92 in the 1,600-meter run and first 1:03.98 in the 3,200-meter run.

Darius Webb came in third in the 110-meter hurdle 17.62

In the 4×100-meter relay Bailey Justus, Narkavis Campbell, Jalen Walker and Michael Campbell placed third 45.48.

In the 4×400-meter relay Justus Bailey, Jordan Delawrence, Adam Holmes and Josh Jolley placed first 3:45.49.

In the 4×800-meter relay Jordan Delawrence, Holland Ryan, Tanner McDaniel and Tailand Mitchell placed first with a time of 9:03.10.

Cody Hall placed third in the high jump 5-06.00.

Sam Laduca placed first 10-06.00, Micah Flores placed second and Cobi Godwin placed third 9-06.00 in the pole vault.

Jalen placed first 21-05.00 in the long jump and first in the triple jump 39-11.75.

Christopher Nobles placed second in shot put 41-00.00.

Josh Jolley placed second 118-08 and Hayden Atkinson placed third 117-02 in the discus throw.

WS Neal boys’ results:

Marvin Maddox placed first in the high jump 5-10.00

Kage Sims placed first in the javelin throw 148-06.

TRM’s next home meet will be Thursday at 3:30 p.m.