• 73°

TRM track does it again

The TRM Tigers had a great turnout Thursday at their second home track meet with the girls’ receiving 25 top three finishes and the boys’ 21 top three finishes. The Tigers combined for 46 top three finishes.

The WSN girls’ had one top finish and the boys had four, combining for five top three finishes.

TRM Girls’ results from first to third:

800-meter run– Olivia Blackmon first place, 2:39.81 and Jordan Thompson second place, 2:48.21.

1,600-meter run– Olivia Blackmon first place, 5:39.24 and Jordan Thompson second place 6:11.93.

3,200-meter run– Olivia Blackmon, 12:00.71 and third place Elisabeth Coleman, 12:26.98.

100-meter hurdles-Khadejah Ashkew, 17.92, Alijah Fountain, 19.04, and Kelsi Lum, 19.14.

300-meter hurdles- Khadejah Ashkew, 50.67, Alijah Fountain 51.29 and Kelsi Lum 51.30.

4×100-meter relay– First place, Janazsia Nettles, Vanessa Samuel, Valerie Samuel and Raivon Ewing 51.97.

4×400-meter relay- First place, Janazsia Nettles, Karamaiya Jenkins, Kelsi Lum and Khadejah Ashkew 4:40.41.

4×800-meter relay- TRM B team first place, Ora Nelson, Madison Lum, Jordan Thompson and Sydney Lucas 11:36.60. TRM A team second place, Olivia Blackmon, Celeste Thomas, Elisabeth Coleman and Samantha Morris.

High jump- Kyla Bell 4-10.00 and Alijah Fountain 4-08.00.

Long jump- Raivon Ewing 16-02.75

Triple Jump- Alijah Fountain 35-03.50 and Valerie Samuel third place 32-00.00.

Shot put– Aleria Smith 33-06.00

Discus throw– Aleria Smith 101-06 and Sara Scott second place 86-02

Javelin throw– Steely Ruzic second place 93-07

 

WSN girls’ results:

Discus throw– Ashley Gibson third place 78-07.

 

TRM Boys’ Results first place to third:

800-meter run– Tailand Mitchell 2:15.08, Tanner McDaniel 2:15.29 and Holland Ryan 2:20.55.

1,600-meter run– Rider Jernigan 5:08.34

3,200-meter run– Jernigan 11:02.15, Sam Kelley 11:54.39 and Brooks Feeley 11:56.13.

110 meter-run– Darius Webb third place 17.30

300-meter hurdle– Mitchell third place 47.34

4×400-meter relay– Justus Bailey, Chris Ellis, Adam Holmes and Josh Jolley second place 3:47.45.

4×800-meter relay– first place Jordan Delawerence, Tanner McDaniel, Tailand Mitchell and Holland Ryan 9:23.68.

High jump– Darius Webb second place 5-08.00

Pole vault– Sam Laduca 11-00.00, Micah Flores 10-06.00 and Cobi Godwin 9-06.00.

Triple jump– Demarcus McMillian 38-07.00 and Darius Webb 38-01.00.

Shot put– Michael Campbell 41-04.50 and Christopher Nobles third place 49-11.00.

Discus throw– Josh Jolley 121-09 and Hayden Atkinson 119-00.

 

WSN boys’ results:

200-meter dash– Brahjon Taylor second place, 23.94

High jump– Marvin Maddox third place, 5-08.00

Discus throw– Wyatt Hunley third place, 100-04

Javelin throw– Kage Sims first place, 140-01