• 50°

Primaries less than 2 weeks away

BY ANDREW GARNER

 

The upcoming primary election will be held on Tues., June 5, 2018.

A primary election appoints a delegate to a party conference or selects candidates for an election.

For example, there are five Republicans running for governor, and the primary will narrow the list down to one. A runoff election, if needed, will be held in July.

Primary Ballot Lists

Those who are on the Republican ballot by office include:

Governor

• Tommy Battle

• Scott Dawson

• Bill Hightower

• Kay Ivey (incumbent)

• Michael McAllister

Lieutenant Governor

• Will Ainsworth

• Twinkle Cavanaugh

• Rusty Glover

Attorney General

• Chess Bedsole

• Troy King

• Steve Marshall (incumbent)

• Alice Martin

Chief Justice of Supreme Court

• Tom Parker

• Lyn Stuart (incumbent)

Associate Justice of Supreme Court Place No. 1

• Debra Jones

• Brad Mendheim

• Sarah Stewart

Associate Justice of Supreme Court Place No. 4

• John Bahakel

• Jay Mitchell

Court of Civil Appeals Place No. 1

• Christy Olinger Edwards

• Pat Thetford

• Michell Manley Thomason

Court of Civil Appeals Place No. 2

• Chad Hanson

• Terri Thomas

Court of Criminal Appeals No. 1

• Richard Minor

• Higgs Walker

Four Court of Criminal Appeals No. 2

• Rich Anderson

• Chris McCool

• Dennis O’Dell

Court of Criminal Appeals No. 3

• Donna Beaulieu

• Bill Cole

For Secretary of State

• Michael Johnson

• John Merrill (incumbent)

For State Treasurer

• David Black

• Stephen Evans

• John McMillan

State Auditor

• Stan Cooke

• Elliott Lipinsky

• Jim Zeigler (incumbent)

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries

• Tracy Crane

• Gerald Dial

• Cecil Murphy

• Rick Pate

Public Service Commission Place No. 1

• Jim Bonner

• Jeremy Oden

Public Service Commissioner Place No. 2

• Chris Beeker Jr.

• Robin Lutaker

Those on the Democratic ballot by office include:

Governor

• Sue Bell Cobb

• Christopher Countryman

• James Fields Jr.

• Walt Maddox

• Doug Smith

• Anthony White

United States Representative District 1

• Robert Kennedy Jr.

• Lizzetta Hill McConnell

Attorney General

• Chris Christie

• Joseph Siegelman

Secretary of State

• Ula Albert

• Heather Milam

For Escambia County Commission District No. 5

• David Quarker Sr.

• Karean Reynolds

State Democratic Executive Committee District 66 Male

• Jeffery Blount

• Joseph Watson

State Democratic Executive Committee District 66 Female

• Harriet Hubbard

• Hazel Lewis