• 73°

WSN, TRM earn best of class awards in Andalusia Invitational

W.S. Neal picked up three best-in-class awards, and T.R. Miller earned one in the A-Town Invitational marching band contest  Saturday.

Neal’s drum major, majorettes and color guard earned best of class in Class 4A, and T.R. Miller’s majorettes earned best of class in 3A.

Twenty bands competed in the 13th annual competition, and Andalusia’s Sound Tradition performed in exhibition. The competition was moved to Opp’s Channell-Lee stadium this  year, as Andalusia’s Municipal Stadium is being renovated and upgraded.

Best in class drum majors included – Brantley (1A); Walton County (2A); Baldwin County (3A); W.S. Neal (4A); and Foley (5A).

Best in class majorettes included –Opp (2A); T.R. Miller (3A); and W.S. Neal (4A).

Best in class color guard included – Brantley (1A); Walton County (2A); Gulf Shoers (3A); W.S. Neal (4A); and Foley (5A).

Best in class dance line included –Greenville (2A); and Baldwin County (3A).

Best in class percussion included – Brantley (1A); Walton County (2A); Gulf Shores (3A); Dothan (4A); and Foley (5A).

Best in class band included – Brantley (1A); Walton County (2A); Gulf Shores (3A); Dothan (4A); and Foley (5A).

Walton County captured the grand champion award.

Individual band ratings for local bands follow.

  • Houston County (1A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Brantley (1A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Opp (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Escambia County (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Headland (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 2, percussion – 1, band – 2, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Straughn (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 2, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Valley (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Greenville (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, dance line – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Walton County (2A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Luverne (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, dance line – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 2 for an overall 1.
  • Elba (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, dance line – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Ashford (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Baldwin County (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, dance line – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • T.R. Miller (3A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Elberta (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Gulf Shores (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • W.S. Neal (4A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Rehobeth (4A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 2, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Foley (5A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.