• 59°

What’s on the ballot?

Escambia County voters will head to the polls Tuesday to vote in national, state and local races.

Polls are open from 7 a.m. until 7 p.m.

Races on the ballot include:

For Governor:

• Kay Ivey, Republican, incumbent

• Walt Maddox, Democrat

For Lieutenant Governor:

• Will Boyd, Democrat

• Will Ainsworth, Republican

For United States Representative, First Congressional District

• Bradley Byrne, Republican, incumbent

• Robert Kennedy Jr., Democrat

For Attorney General:

• Steve Marshall, Republican, incumbent

• Joe Siegleman, Democrat

For State House of Representatives, District 66:

• Alan Baker, Republican, incumbent

• Susan Smith, Democrat

For State House of Representatives, District 92:

• Mike Jones Jr., Republican, incumbent

There are a host of judge races from state Supreme Court, to Court of Civil Appeals and Court of Criminal Appeals See Page 10A for complete ballot.

Locally, Jeff White, Republican, is running for Circuit Judge, Place 1 for the 21st Judicial Circuit.

For Secretary of State:

• John H. Merrill, Republican, incumbent

• Heather Milam, Democrat

For State Treasurer:

• John McMillan, Republican

For State Auditor:

• Jim Zeigler, Republican, incumbent

• Miranda Karrine Joseph, Democrat

For Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries:

• Rick Pate, Republican

There are also two seats up for election on the Public Service Commission.

Possibly the biggest race on the ballot for Escambia County residents is for Escambia County sheriff.

Current Sheriff Grover Smith is retiring at the end of his term and Democrat Mike Lambert and Republican Heath Jackson are vying to become the county’s next sheriff.

In Escambia County, locals will vote in their representative county commission districts in three different races, with only one race being opposed.

In District 1, David Stokes, a Democrat, in running unopposed.

In District 3, incumbent Larry White, Democrat, is being challenged by Scottie Stewart, a Republican.

In District 5, Karean L. Reynolds, a Democrat, is on the ballot.

For Circuit Clerk, incumbent John Robert Fountain faces no opposition, and for Judge of Probate, incumbent Doug Agerton faces no opposition.

There are also three Escambia County Board of Education seat up for election, with only one having opposition.

In District 2, Danny Benjamin runs unopposed and in District 3, Mike Edwards also runs unopposed.

In District 7, Coleman Wallace Sr., incumbent, and Republican faces Mandie Thompson, an independent.

Four constitutional amendments are on the ballot.

• Amendment 1: Dealing with displaying of the 10 Commandments on state property and property owned by a public school or public body;

• Amendment 2: Recognizing the sanctity of human life and the rights of unborn children;

• Amendment 3: Dealing with the Board of Trustees at the University of Alabama and term limits relating to age.

• Amendment 4: Dealing with the election of legislators after a certain time during a term, when the seat is vacated.