• 77°

TRM track teams perform well in meet

The TRM GIRLS Track Meet Results

TRM 4×800 Meter Relay team finished 3rd with a time of 11:53.71. Team members are Jordann Thompson, Samantha Morris, Rebecca Ann Moore, and Jade Sowards.

Dejah Askew finished 3rd in the 100 Meter Hurdles with a time of 17.04, and she also finished 2nd in the 300 Meter Hurdles, with a time of 50.02.

Vanessa Samuel finished 4th in the 100 Meter Dash with a time of 13.05, and 1st in the 200 Meter Dash with a time of 27.62.

Jade Sowards finished in the top 15 of the 1600 Meter Run, coming in 11th with a time of 6:54.63.

The TRM 4×100 meter relay team finished 2nd, with a time of 52.56. Team members include Janazsia Nettles, Ravion Ewing, Dejah Askew, and Vanessa Samuel.

Sarah Byrd made the top 10 in the 300 Meter Hurdles, coming in 7th with a time of 57.01, and finished 3rd in triple jump, with a jump of 30-11.00.

Kaleigh Thompson made the top 15 in 300 Meter Hurdles, coming in 13th with a time of 1:03.33.

Jordann Thompson placed in the top 10 in the 800 Meter Run, coming in 7th with a time of 2:52.32.

The TRM 4×400 Meter Relay team finished 4th, with a time of 4:46.28. Team members are Janazsia Nettles, Vanessa Samuel, Sarah Byrd, and Dejah Askew.

Chloe Smith and Janazsia Nettles both finished 4th in pole vault with a 7-00.00.

Ravion Ewing and Janazsia Nettles both made the top 10 in long jump. Nettles placed 6th with a jump of 14-07.50, and Ewing placed 9th with a jump of 13-04.00.

Aleria Smith finished 1st in the discus throw, with a throw of 98-01, 3rd in shot put, with a throw of 31-10.50, and 1st in the javelin throw, with a throw of 121-00.

Sara Scott finished 2nd in the discus throw, with a throw of 89-10, and placed in the top 10 of the javelin throw, coming in 10th with a throw of 78-08.

Addy Lee placed in the top 10 of the discus throw, coming in 8th with a throw of 72-11, and 4th in shot put, with a throw of 31-02.00.

Desiree Lambert placed in the top 15 of the discus throw, coming in 15th with a throw of 63-05.

Angel Nearor placed in the top 15 of the shot put, coming in 14th with a throw of 25-11.50. Overall the TRM Lady Tiger Track and Field team finished in 3rd place of Home Meet #4.

TRM BOYS Track Meet Results

The TRM 4×800 relay “A” team finished 3rd, with a time of 9:14.01. Team members include Sam Kelley, Tailand Mitchell, Jordan Delawerence, and Rider Jernigan.

Darius Webb placed 2nd in the 110 hurdles, with a time of 15.65, 2nd in high jump, with a jump of 5-08.00, and 3rd in the triple jump, with a jump of 38-03.00.

Jashaun Williams finished in the top 15 of the 100 meter dash, coming in 15th with a time of 11.78.

Rider Jernigan finished in the top 5 of the 1600 meter run, coming in 5th with a time of 5:02.24, and 9th in 3200 meter run with a time of 10:53.27.

Sam Kelley finished 12th in the 1600 meter run, with a time of 5:31.67.

Brooks Feeley finished 13th in the 1600 meter run, with a time of 5:31.94, and 13th in the 3200 meter run.

Josiah Stillwell finished 15th in the 1600 meter run, with a time of 5:35.96.

The TRM 4×100 relay team finished 3rd, with a time of 45.18. Team members include Jashaun Williams, Darius Webb, Jalen Walker, and Narkavis Campbell.

Phillip Holmes finished 10th in the 400 meter run, with a time of 55.40.

Tailand Mitchell finished 4th in the 300 meter hurdles, with a time of 43.27.

Nolan Atkinson finished 8th in the 300 meter hurdles, with a time of 46.78, and 4th in the high jump, with a jump of 5-04.00.

Ezra Carpenter finished 12th in the 300 meter hurdles, with a time of 48.90.

Micah Flores finished 6th in the 800 meter run, with a time of 2:10.56, 3rd in pole vault, with a jump of 12-00.00, and 2nd in the javelin, with a throw of 151-00.

Alton Kelly finished 12th in the 200 meter dash, with a time of 24.47.

The TRM 4×400 relay “A” team finished 6th. Team members include Micah Flores, Ryan Holland, Jordan Delawerence, and Tailand Mitchell.

The TRN 4×400 relay “B” team finished 14th. Team members include Landon Lindsey, Kyil McDonald, Caden Worrell, and Phillip Holmes.

Sam LaDuca finished 2nd in the pole vault, with a throw of 12-00.00.

Preston Cawthon finished 4th in the pole vault, with a throw of 11-00.00.

Cobi Godwin finished 5th in the pole vault, with a throw of 10-06.00.

Jalen Walker finished 1st in the long jump, with a jump of 20-08.50, and 2nd in the triple jump, with a jump of 40-07.25.

Daniel Samuel finished 12th in the discus throw, with a throw of 98-10.

Dylan Maxwell finished 14th in the discus throw, with a throw of 97-03.

Ian Jossey finished 15th in the discus throw, with a throw of 96-09.

Ricky Samuel finished 2nd in the shot put, with a throw of 43-08.

Ean Carpenter finished 12th in the shot put, with a throw of 37-08.

Cole Jernigan finished 11th in the javelin, with a throw of 117-04.

Overall, the TRM Boys Track and Field team finished in 2nd place at Home Meet #4.