• 66°

TRM, WSN compete at sectionals in track, field

Both T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal track and field teams competed at the 2019 AHSAA 2A-4A Section 1 sectional. WSN will play in Gulf Shores.
The following results:
• In 4A Girls discus throw, W.S. Neal’s Jyra Odom finished eighth;
• In 3A girls javelin throw, T.R. Miller’s Aleria Smith placed first; TRM’s Mallori Floyd placed third, TRM’s Sara Scott placed fifth.
• In 4A long jump, Neal’s Alyssa Askew placed second in the finals, Cruz DelaCruz placed eighth.
• In 3A boys triple jump, TRM’s Jalen Walker placed first.
• In 4A boys shot put, WSN’s Isaac Bonam placed second; Elisha Hardy placed eighth, Richon Bogan placed 15th.
• In 3A javelin throw, TRM’s Micah Flores placed seventh, Cole Jernigan placed 12th; Sam Loduca placed 18th.
• In 4A triple jump, Neal’s Ezekial Smith placed second, Amon Craig placed sixth and Ronald Williams placed seventh;
• In 3A boys high jump, TRM’s Nolan Atkinson placed second; Darius Webb placed fifth;
• In 3A girls discus throw, TRM’s Aleria Smith placed first and Sara Scott second; Addy Lee placed eighth;
• In 4A boys javelin throw, Neal’s Wyatt Hunley placed fourth, Triston McCreary placed sixth; Jon Sheffield placed ninth;
• In 3A girls long jump, TRM’s Raivon Ewing placed eighth;
• In 3A boys pole vault, TRM’s Sam Loduca placed first, Micah Flores placed second, Cobi Godwin placed third;
• In 4A girls high jump, Neal’s Jyra Odom tied for second;
• In 3A girls 4×100 meter relay, TRM’s Janazia Nettles, Khadejah Askew, Raivon Ewing and Vanessa Samuel placed fourth in preliminaries;
• In 3A boys 4×100 meter relay, TRM’s Jashun Williams, Darius Webb, Jalen Walker and Narkavis Campbell placed first;
• In 3A girls 1600-meter run, Olivia Blackmon placed third, Jordann Thompson placed eighth, Rebecca Ann Moore placed 12th;
• In 3A boys 1600-meter run, Rider Jernigan, TRM, placed sixth;
• In 4A boys 1600-meter run, WSN’s Armando Guizar placed 10th;
• In 4A girls 400-meter dash, Ja’nia Bonam placed second, Cruz Delacruz placed sixth;
• In 3A boys 400-meter dash, Neal’s Jacoby Smith placed fifth and Alex Alvarez placed ninth;
• In 3A girls 100-meter hurdles, TRM’s Khadejah Askew placed fourth;
• In 3A boys 100-meter hurdles, TRM’s Darius Webb placed second and Nolan Atkinson placed eighth;
• In 4A boys 100-meter hurdles, Neal’s Jacob O’Den placed seventh and Bryan Parker placed eighth;
• In 3A girls 100-meter dash, Vanessa Samuel placed fourth;
• In 3A boys 100-meter dash, Jashaun Williams, TRM, placed eighth;
• In 4A girls 100-meter dash, Alyssa Askew placed ninth;
• In 4A boys 4×800 meter relay, Neal’s Jacoby Smith, Jeremiah Stauch, Alex Alvarez, Jacob O’Den won first;
• In 3A girls 200 meter dash, Vanessa Samuel placed third;
• In 3A boys shot put, Rick Samuel, third place;
• In 4A boys discus, Wyatt Hunley placed third;
• In 3A girls shot put, Aleria Smith placed first and Addy Lee placed second;
• In 4A boys high jump, Ezekiel Smith, third place;
• In 3A discus throw, Dan Samuel, second place;
• In 3A boys long jump, Jalen Walker, first place;
• In 4A girls triple jump, Alyssa Askew, placed second;
• In 3A girls 3200 meter run, third place Olivia Blackmon;
• In 3A 4×100 meter relay, TRM placed first;
• In 3A 4×100 meter relay, TRM placed second;
• In 3A girls 100 meter hurdles, Khadejah Askew, third;
• In 3A 110 meter hurdles, Darius Webb, third;
• In 4A 300 meter hurdles, Ja’nia Bonam, third;
• In 3A 800 meter run, Tailand Mitchell, third;
• In 4A girls 4×400, WSN’s Haley Douglas, Aaliyah Askew, Ja’nia Bonam, Taylor Barrow;
The State Championship will be held this Friday, May 3-Saturday, May 4 in Cullman.
For updates and results please follow the Brewton Standard Facebook page and Twitter account.