• 63°

TRM ranked in ASWA preseason poll

Two Escambia County, Ala. football teams are ranked in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s preseason poll, which was released today.

In Class 3A, T.R. Miller is No. 5; and in AISA, Escambia Academy was ranked No. 6.

The full poll, which includes first-place votes, last year’s record and total poll points is below.

Editor’s note: * denotes team played in a different classification last season.

 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); 2019 W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (23); 12-1; 285

2. Central-Phenix City (1); 12-2; 203

3. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-4; 186

4. Hoover; 10-3; 178

5. Auburn; 9-4; 144

6. Fairhope; 6-5; 106

7. James Clemens; 9-3; 59

8. Dothan*; 8-3; 55

9. Theodore; 8-3; 41

10. Prattville; 9-3; 27

Others receiving votes: Austin (7-4) 23, Daphne* (5-5) 20, Spain Park (4-6) 18, Sparkman (8-3) 8, Florence (7-5) 6, Oak Mountain (4-6) 4, Vestavia Hills (7-4) 3, Enterprise (5-6) 2.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); 2019 W-L; Pts

1. Oxford (18); 14-1; 267

2. Mountain Brook* (5); 8-3; 222

3. Pinson Valley; 10-3; 160

4. Blount; 8-3; 151

5. McGill-Toolen* (1); 11-1; 146

6. Opelika; 11-2; 141

7. Eufaula; 9-3; 54

8. Clay-Chalkville; 10-3; 47

9. Spanish Fort; 9-5; 38

10. Gardendale; 8-4; 37

Others receiving votes: Saraland (10-1) 33, Lee-Montgomery* (7-3) 22, Muscle Shoals (12-1) 19, Stanhope Elmore (9-3) 15, Briarwood* (12-2) 8, Park Crossing (5-8) 8.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); 2019 W-L; Pts

1. Central-Clay Co. (12); 13-2; 244

2. Pleasant Grove (8); 13-2; 238

3. St. Paul’s* (3); 8-4; 199

4. Ramsay; 10-3; 177

5. UMS-Wright* (1); 14-0; 126

6. Guntersville; 8-3; 81

7. Andalusia*; 10-4; 76

8. Faith-Mobile; 11-1; 75

9 (tie). Alexandria; 8-3; 45

9 (tie). Fairview*; 9-3; 45

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (5-4) 23, Center Point (9-4) 16, Fairfield (3-7) 7, Pike Road* (11-1) 7, Carroll-Ozark (3-6) 4, Demopolis (7-4) 4, Sylacauga (8-3) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); 2019 W-L; Pts

1. American Chr. (8); 11-2; 206

2. Bibb Co.* (9); 12-1; 205

3. Vigor* (4); 4-7; 188

4. Etowah*; 9-2; 153

5. Jacksonville (3); 12-3; 119

6. Deshler; 9-4; 116

7. Gordo*; 12-1; 73

8. Madison Co.*; 10-3; 66

9. Madison Aca.*; 5-6; 65

10. Anniston; 9-5; 61

Others receiving votes: Williamson (7-4) 50, Good Hope (8-3) 28, Geneva* (8-3) 20, Cherokee Co. (6-4) 6, Priceville (8-4) 6, Mobile Chr.* (9-5) 4, St. James* (10-2) 2.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); 2019 W-L; Pts

1. Piedmont (24); 14-1; 288

2. Fyffe*; 15-0; 215

3. Hillcrest-Evergreen*; 7-5; 173

4. Catholic-Montgomery*; 12-1; 163

5. T.R. Miller; 9-5; 136

6. Providence Chr.; 10-2; 130

7. Pike Co.; 10-1; 66

8. Walter Wellborn; 12-2; 53

9. Reeltown*; 13-2; 50

10. Flomaton; 11-2; 42

Others receiving votes: Ohatchee* (10-1) 31, Opp (4-7) 14, New Brockton* (5-6) 4, Collinsville* (12-2) 2, Excel (3-7) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); 2019 W-L; Pts

1. Leroy (18); 11-3; 269

2. Lanett* (4); 14-0; 217

3. Mars Hill Bible*; 14-1; 176

4. Randolph Co.* (2); 11-2; 169

5. Red Bay; 12-1; 141

6. Ariton; 10-3; 103

7. G.W. Long; 10-3; 86

8. Luverne; 11-1; 53

9. Addison; 8-3; 39

10. Spring Garden*; 11-2; 39

Others receiving votes: Clarke Co.* (2-8) 33, Elba* (8-4) 15, North Sand Mountain (9-4) 14, Falkville* (7-5) 5, Westbrook Chr. (8-4) 5, Highland Home (3-7) 3, J.U. Blacksher (9-3) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); 2019 W-L; Pts

1. Brantley (16); 11-2; 261

2. Sweet Water (7); 11-2; 227

3. Pickens Co.; 11-3; 182

4. Maplesville (1); 9-3; 175

5. Linden; 6-5; 128

6. Decatur Heritage; 12-1; 123

7. Cedar Bluff*; 7-4; 110

8. Notasulga; 6-5; 79

9. Southern Choctaw*; 4-6; 30

10. Marengo; 6-5; 21

Others receiving votes: Fruitdale (5-6) 20, South Lamar (10-2) 10, Donoho (9-2) 2.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); 2019 W-L; Pts

1. Autauga Aca. (18); 9-2; 264

2. Bessemer Aca. (3); 11-3; 221

3. Glenwood (2); 9-4; 166

4. Chambers Aca.; 11-2; 124

5. Pike Liberal Arts; 3-8; 120

6. Escambia Aca.; 9-4; 117

7. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 8-4; 109

8. Monroe Aca. (1); 9-3; 100

9. Edgewood; 9-3; 83

10. Jackson Aca.; 3-7; 32

Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (10-1) 16, Lee-Scott (5-6) 8, Sparta (2-7) 8.