• 73°

T.R. Miller, Flomaton rise in latest ASWA poll

Flomaton and T.R. Miller rose in Class 3A, and Escambia Academy fell a couple spots in AISA in the Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll, which was released today.

Flomaton defeated Ariton 29-20, while T.R. Miller beat Escambia County 29-0 in a route last week.

FHS rose to No. 4, and TRM rose to No. 5 in this week’s poll.

Escambia Academy, who lost to No. 2 Glenwood last week, dropped to No. 8.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, record and total poll points:

 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (23); 2-0; 276

2. Hewitt-Trussville; 2-0; 199

3. Hoover; 2-0; 191

4. Auburn; 2-0; 160

5. Fairhope; 2-0; 136

6. Prattville; 2-0; 95

7. Austin; 2-0; 76

8. James Clemens; 1-1; 54

9. Central-Phenix City; 0-2; 39

10. Spain Park; 2-0; 27

Others receiving votes: Daphne (2-0) 23, Dothan (0-1) 21, Oak Mountain (2-0) 7, Gadsden City (2-0) 4, Enterprise (1-0) 3.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Mountain Brook (16); 1-0; 252

2. Oxford (6); 1-1; 222

3. Blount; 1-1; 164

4. Eufaula (1); 2-0; 144

5. McGill-Toolen; 0-0; 137

6. Pinson Valley; 1-1; 133

7. Clay-Chalkville; 2-0; 81

8. Gardendale; 2-0; 64

9. Opelika; 0-1; 60

10. Saraland; 1-1; 38

Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (0-1) 7, Park Crossing (1-1) 3, Cullman (2-0) 2, Valley (2-0) 2, Chelsea (1-1) 1, Stanhope Elmore (1-1) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Central-Clay Co. (21); 2-0; 269

2. St. Paul’s (1); 2-0; 203

3. Ramsay; 1-0; 174

4. Pleasant Grove (1); 0-1; 169

5. Faith-Mobile; 2-0; 130

6. Guntersville; 1-0; 102

7. Alexandria; 1-0; 99

8. UMS-Wright; 1-1; 64

9. Fairview; 2-0; 57

10. Pike Road; 2-0; 24

Others receiving votes: Fairfield (1-0) 13, Andalusia (0-2) 3, Carver-Birmingham (1-1) 1, Demopolis (2-0) 1, Rehobeth (2-0) 1, Sylacauga (2-0) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. American Chr. (17); 2-0; 257

2. Bibb Co. (5); 2-0; 218

3. Vigor (1); 1-0; 183

4. Gordo; 2-0; 152

5. Madison Co.; 2-0; 120

6. Deshler; 0-1; 100

7. Madison Aca.; 1-0; 92

8. Mobile Chr.; 1-0; 61

9. Jacksonville; 1-1; 45

10. Etowah; 0-1; 39

Others receiving votes: Good Hope (2-0) 21, Williamson (1-1) 14, Cherokee Co. (1-1) 3, Munford (2-0) 2, Priceville (1-0) 2, St. James (1-1) 1, Straughn (2-0) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Piedmont (23); 1-0; 276

2. Fyffe; 1-0; 206

3. Walter Wellborn; 1-0; 179

4. Flomaton; 2-0; 149

5. T.R. Miller; 1-1; 107

6. Ohatchee; 2-0; 82

7 (tie) Catholic-Montgomery; 1-1; 78

7 (tie) Pike Co.; 0-1; 78

9. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 1-1; 54

10. Reeltown; 1-1; 51

Others receiving votes: Providence Chr. (1-1) 13, Bayside Aca. (2-0) 10, Montgomery Aca. (2-0) 9, Collinsville (2-0) 6, Opp (1-1) 6, Thomasville (1-0) 5, East Lawrence (2-0) 1, New Brockton (0-0) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Leroy (22); 1-0; 272

2. Randolph Co. (1); 1-0; 183

3. Mars Hill Bible; 1-1; 168

4. Red Bay; 1-0; 155

5. Lanett; 1-1; 150

6. Spring Garden; 1-0; 105

7. G.W. Long; 0-0; 95

8. Elba; 2-0; 53

9. Ariton; 1-1; 46

10. Clarke Co.; 1-0; 43

Others receiving votes: Luverne (1-1) 13, Falkville (2-0) 10, North Sand Mountain (1-0) 8, Addison (1-1) 4, Westbrook Chr. (1-0) 4, Colbert Co. (2-0) 1, Isabella (1-1) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Brantley (23); 1-0; 276

2. Linden; 1-0; 206

3. Sweet Water; 0-1; 172

4. Maplesville; 1-1; 147

5. Notasulga; 0-0; 131

6. Fruitdale; 1-0; 110

7. Pickens Co.; 0-1; 92

8. Marengo; 0-1; 44

9. Decatur Heritage; 0-2; 35

10. Cedar Bluff; 0-1; 26

Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (1-0) 25, Winterboro (2-0) 21, Millry (1-0) 9, Florala (1-0) 7, Donoho (0-1) 6, Billingsley (2-0) 2, Keith (2-0) 1, Loachapoka (1-1) 1.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Autauga Aca. (21); 1-0; 270

2. Glenwood (1); 2-0; 207

3. Chambers Aca.; 2-0; 172

4. Bessemer Aca.; 0-1; 159

5. Pike Liberal Arts; 1-0; 131

6. Monroe Aca. (1); 1-0; 105

7. Edgewood; 2-0; 88

8. Escambia Aca.; 1-1; 66

9. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 0-1; 61

10. Jackson Aca.; 2-0; 48

Others receiving votes: Patrician (1-0) 2, Sparta (0-1) 2.