Wrestlers finish season at state matches

Published 9:57 pm Tuesday, February 16, 2021

Members of the wrestling teams from T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal High School’s competed in Montgomery over the weekend with hopes of bringing home a state title.

Even though the title didn’t come back to the community, the teams performed well with one wrestling bringing home a top six finish.

W.S. Neal Wrestling Coach J.T. Gosnell, 14 members of the W.S. Neal team participated in the championship tourney held in Montgomery Feb. 12-13.

“We had 14 State qualifiers this year,” Gosnell said. “Five of our team members advanced to the quarterfinals, but noe of them were able to advance any farther on the Championship side of the bracket.”

The six advancing to quarterfinals were Solomon Crapp, Gage McCall, Justin Lambeth, Jeremiah Stauch and Antonio McCorvey.

“In the first round of wrestlebacks, Aiden Marky and John Andrews advanced,” Gosnell said. “Solomon Crapp and Antonio McCorvey were the only two wrestlers from Neal who advanced out of the second round of wrestlebacks and into the second day of competition”

In the Consolation Quarterfinals, Crapp pinned his opponent from St. John Paul II to guarantee himself a placing position in the tournament.

“This pin made him the first State Placer in Men’s Wrestling for W.S. Neal,” Gosnell said. “He finished sixth overall in the competition.”

For the T.R. Miller team, six members of the team made a run at the championship title. Earl Dolihite advanced to the quarterfinals, but was not able to advance any further on the championship side.

T.R. Miller coach Danny Carpentor praised Dolihit for his leadership on the team.

“I especially appreciate the leadership from senior Earl Dolihite,” Carpenter said. “He has done everything that we have asked him to do and he led both by word and example.”

In the first round of wrestlebacks, Trent McGougin, Brody Hayes and Langston Worrel advanced.

Worrell and Dolihite advanced out of the second round of wrestlebask and into the second day of competition. But, neither was able to advance past the Consolation Quarterfinals. Both finished in the top eight in their weight class for the year, but did not place in the tournament.

Carpenter said he hopes to see more participation from students in the upcoming season.

“I would like to see an increase in the number of wrestlers participating in our program,” Carpenter said. “That would allow us to fill every weight class and fill a girls and boys team.”

Overall placement for members of the W.S. Neal team were:

106 lbs – Aidan McCall – Top 16; 113 lbs – Jeremiah Southwell – Top 16; 120 lbs – Aiden Marky – Top 12; 126 lbs – John Andrews – Top 12; 132 lbs – Christian Smith – Top 16; 138 lbs – Logan Sapp – Top 16; 145 lbs – Zac Currier – Top 16; 152 lbs – Solomon Crapp – 6th Place; 160 lbs – Gage McCall – Top 12; 170 lbs – Justin Lambeth – Top 12; 182 lbs – Blake Chance – Top 16; 195 lbs – Jeremiah Stauch – Top 12; 220 lbs – Antonio McCorvey – Top 8; and 285 lbs – Jackson Emmons – Top 16.

Overall placement for members of the T.R. Miller team were:

106 lbs – Trent McGougin – Top 12; 120 lbs – Brody Hayes – Top 12; 126 lbs – Copelan Glass – Top 16; 132 lbs – Langston Worrell – Top 8; 170 lbs – Earl Dolihite – Top 8; and 285 lbs – Meki Cash – Top 16.

Jaylin Brooks contributed to this story.