• 45°

Brewton YMCA announces 5K run/walk winners

By Staff
Results have been announced from the Brewton YMCA's 5K Run and 5K races.
Matt Ash was the overall winner in the male division with a time of 20:09, while Tracey Durant was the overall winner in the female division at 25:19.
R. Scott Nelson claimed the master male division title with a time of 20:14, while Dale Ash took the master female crown at 27:47.
Bill Gillis won the grandmaster male title with a time of 29:45 and Gloria Holcombe won the grandmaster female title at 39:18.
Run results
Overall male winner: Matt Ash 20:09
Master male: R. Scott Nelson 20:14
Grandmaster male: Bill Gillis 29:45
Overall female winner: Tracey Durant 25:19
Master female: Dale Ash 27:47
Grandmaster female: Gloria Holcombe 39:18
Female 0-8: (1st) Erin Wade 47:34
Grandmaster female: Gloria Holcombe 39:18
Male 9-10: (1st) Devin Burch 30:34
Male 11-12: (1st) Alan Ash, Jr. 21:21; (2nd) Brandon Nelson 27:05; (3rd) Dylan Adams 27:06
Female 11-12: (1st) Conner Durant 49:50
Male 13-15: (1st) Garrett Shelburne 29:03
Female 13-15: (1st) Kelsey Green 35:10; (2nd) Amelia Couture 35:11
Male 16-19: (1st) Michael Hunt 21:43; (2nd) James McCracken 22:22; (3rd) Ryan Craig 22:27
Female 16-19: (1st) Holly Almony 27:54
Female 25-29: (1st) Tammy Coale 34:09
Male 30-34: (1st) Bill Crist 27:30; (2nd) Tim Sapp 27:56
Female 30-34: (1st) L. Burch 35:58; (2nd) Susan Harp 36:31
Male 35-39: (1st) Doug Welch 22:01
Female 35-39: (1st) Pauline Nelson 26:41; (2nd) Donna Couture 30:10; (3rd) Karen Winn 33:37
Male 40-44: (1st) Bill Thallemer 24:04; (2nd) T. Burch 30:37
Male 45-49: (1st) Alan Ash 22:44; (2nd) David Rush 31:12
Female 45-49: (1st) Karen Owen 33:37
Male 50-54: (1st) John Bryant 40:42
Male 55-59: (1st) Donald Duck 39:18
Male 70-74: (1st) Pablo Sequio 29:54
Male 75-79: (1st) Warren Garmeson 34:35; (2nd) John Gray 42:31
Walk results
Overall male winner: Richard Haynes 33:24
Overall female winner: Rachel Knowles 35:54
Male 0-39: (1st) Robert Brewer 44:09
Female 0-39: (1st) Ellen Agerton 38:59; (2nd) Samantha Howell 45:41; (3rd) Jennifer Stringfield 46:23
Male 40-49: (1st) Donald Jernigan 42:07; (2nd) J.R. Halter 51:25; (3rd) George Armstrong 1:16.57
Female 40-49: (1st) Liz Knowles 36:13; (2nd) Mary Golson 37:06; (3rd) Stephanie Walker 37:20
Male 60-over: (1st) Glen Freeman 42:55
Female 60-over: (1st) Elaine Tolomeo 43:29
NOTE: Martha Armstrong, a lung recipient, completed the 5K walk in one hour and 16 minutes.