• 61°

TRM girls, boys track rolls to victory

By By BRUCE HIXON Sports Editor
Jolesia Likely, Crystal Higdon and Joy McCorvey powered the T.R. Miller Lady Tigers track team to a five-team victory on its home turf Thursday.
That trio combined for nine of T.R. Miller's 10 first place marks.
Likely had the biggest day of the three with four victories. Likely won the high jump at 4-4, the long jump at 15-0, the 100 meter high hurdles at 19.8 and the 300 meter low hurdles at 54.83.
Higdon, just an eighth grader, notched three wins to her credit. Higdon prevailed in the 800 meters at 2:45, the 1600 meters at 6:10 and the 3200 meters at 14:01.
McCorvey got her wins in the sprints with a time of 12.69 in the 100 meter dash and a mark of 27.09 to take the 200 meter dash.
The Lady Tigers tallied 106 points to claim the meet. Central (Fla.) was second at 86. W.S. Neal posted a third place score of 45.
T.R. Miller was even more dominating on the boys side where it won 15 of 18 events. Antonio Gomez was a quadruple winner, while Demetris Preyer and Michael Jones each won two events.
Gomez took top honors in the long jump at 19-10, the triple jump at 42-0, the 110 meter high hurdles at 14.96 and the 300 intermediate hurdles at 43.49.
Jones took the short sprints with times of 10.9 in the 100 meter dash and 22.98 in the 200.
Preyer got his wins in the throws with marks of 131-8 1/2 in the discus and 131-2 in the javelin.
T.R. Miller tallied 210 points to take the team title, while W.S. Neal was a distant second at 58.
Girls team scores
1. T.R. Miller 106; 2. Central 81; 3. W.S. Neal 45; 4. Monroe County 18; 5. Escambia County 15
Event results
Shot put: (1st) America (EC) 25-5; (2nd) Abbie Howard (WSN) 21-11; (4th) Timiya Nolan (WSN) 20-7 1/4
Discus: (1st) Nolan (WSN) 78-2; (2nd) Howard (WSN) 76-3; (3rd) Megan Fountain (TRM) 66-4
High jump: (1st) Jolesia Likely (TRM) 4-4
Long jump: (1st) Likely (TRM) 15-0
Triple jump: (1st) Jasmine Sanford (TRM) 33-6; (2nd) Likely 31-5
100: (1st) Joy McCorvey (TRM) 12.69; (2nd) Aja McConnico (TRM) 13.91
200: (1st) McCorvey (TRM) 27.09; (4th) McConnico 30.38
400: (1st) Brittany Tagudar (WSN) 1:21.04
800: (1st) Crystal Higdon (TRM) 2:45
1600: (1st) Higdon (TRM) 6:10
3200: (1st) Higdon (TRM) 14:01; (2nd) Katelin Hulley (WSN) 15:14
100 high hurdles: (1st) Likely (TRM) 19.8
300 low hurdles: (1st) Likely (TRM) 54.83
400 relay: (1st) Central 56.9; (2nd) W.S. Neal (Jamica Thomas, Candice Gulley, Tierra Andrews, Tikeria Matthews) 58.98
3200 relay: (1st) Central 13:28
Boys team scores
1. T.R. Miller 210; 2. W.S. Neal 58; 3. Monroe County 46; 4. Central 29; 5. Escambia County 13
Event results
Shot put: (1st) Chris Johnson (WSN) 45-3 1/4; (2nd) Demetris Preyer (TRM) 40-9; (3rd) Joe Bailey (WSN) 40-4
Discus: (1st) Preyer (TRM) 131-8 1/2; (2nd) Bailey (WSN) 118-2 1/2; (3rd) Kendreal Williams (WSN) 108-9 1/2
High jump: (1st) Trey Paul (TRM) 5-10; (2nd) Greg Bogan (TRM) 5-8; (3rd) Damien Jackson (TRM) 5-4
Long jump: (1st) Antonio Gomez (TRM) 19-10; (2nd) Jackson (TRM) 19-2 1/2; (3rd) Bogan 18-6 3/4
Triple jump: (1st) A. Gomez
See TRACK Page 6
(TRM) 42-0; (2nd) Jackson (TRM) 39-10 1/2; (3rd) Rodney Lane (TRM) 38-10 3/4
Pole vault: (1st) Jason Maddox (TRM) 9-6; (2nd) Chris Byrd (TRM) 8-0
Javelin : (1st) Preyer (TRM) 131-2; (2nd) Tye Walker 125-3 1/2; (3rd) Jackson (TRM) 108-4
100: (1st) Michael Jones (TRM) 10.9; (3rd) Mario Daniel (WSN) 11.06; (4th) Skylar Fountain (WSN) 11.07
200: (1st) Jones (TRM) 22.98; (5th) Daniel (WSN) 24.1
400: (1st) Lane (TRM) 52.73; (2nd) Paul (TRM) 54.44
800: (1st) Byrd (TRM) 2:17.62; (3rd) Shon Bidddle (WSN) 2:23.49; (5th) Ronald Travis (WSN) 2:30.1
1600: (1st) Biddle (WSN) 5:23; (3rd) Kelly Stallworth (TRM) 5:29; (5th) David Mathieu (TRM) 5:48
3200: (1st) Allen Dunn (WSN) 11:44; (2nd) James McCracken (WSN) 12:20; (3rd) Ryan Craig (TRM) 12:55
110 high hurdles: (1st) A. Gomez (TRM) 14.96; (2nd) Javoris Drakeford 17.4
300 intermediate hurdles: (1st) A. Gomez (TRM) 43.49; (2nd) Justin Gomez (TRM) 46.03
400 relay: (1st) T.R. Miller (Jones, Fountain, Lane, Drakeford) 44.3
1600 relay: (1st) T.R. Miller (Lane, Paul, Drakeford, Jackson) 3:47.3; (4th) W.S. Neal (Daniel Fowler, Jarrod McCreary, Josh Bailey, Travis) 4:40
3200 relay: (1st) T.R. Miller (Byrd, McCracken, Stallworth, Mathieu) 9:24; (2nd) W.S. Neal (Dunn, Biddle, Josh Bailey, Travis) 9:29