• 54°

Track Tigers gear up for home stretch with victory; WSN teams take second

By By BRUCE HIXON Sports Editor
With the sectional meet less than two weeks away, now is the time for high school track teams to be peaking.
Both the T.R. Miller Tigers and W.S. Neal Blue Eagles took a step in that direction Thursday, as they went one-two in a six-team meet at Brewton Municipal Stadium.
The host Tigers won 10 events and tallied 237 points. W.S. Neal had six firsts and a runner-up total of 124. Central was third at 61 followed by Monroe County with 59, Florala with 26 and Escambia County with 19.
Central took the girls competition with 160 points, while W.S. Neal took second at 42. T.R. Miller and Monroe County tied for third with 39, while Escambia County had 18 and Florala netted 11.
Both T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal will get their final sectional tune-up Thursday in a meet at T.R. Miller at 3:30 p.m.
TRM and WSN results
Shot put: (1st) Joe Bailey (WSN) 46-5 1/2; (2nd) Fred Samuel 41-4; (3rd) Josh Bailey (WSN) 38-6; (4th) Cal Daniel 37-9 1/2; (5th) Allen Dunn (WSN) 37-7
Discus: (1st) Joe Bailey (WSN) 137-0; (4th) Josh Bailey (WSN) 104-11 1/2; (5th) Justin Gomez (TRM) 103-4 1/2
High jump: (1st) Damien Jackson (TRM) 5-10; (2nd) Antonio Gomez (TRM) 5-8; (4th) Josh Bailey (WSN) 5-6
Long jump: (1st) Jonathan Alexander (WSN) 19-1 1/2; (2nd) Jackson (TRM) 18-9; (5th) Cecil Thomas (WSN) 17-6 1/2
Triple jump: (1st) Alexander (WSN) 40-1; (2nd) Jackson (TRM) 39-7 1/2; (4th) Gerald Banton (TRM) 38-5 1/2; (5th) Thomas (WSN) 35-10 1/2
Pole vault: (1st) Chris Byrd (TRM) 8-0
Javelin: (1st) Jackson (TRM) 127-11; (2nd) Tye Walker (TRM) 127-3; (3rd) Laine Lucas (TRM) 128-11; (4th) Shon Biddle (WSN) 112-0
100: (3rd) Mario Daniel (WSN) 11.53
200: (2nd) Rodney Lane (TRM) 23.36
400: (1st) Lane (TRM) 51.11; (2nd) James Hildreth (TRM) 51.84; (3rd) Keith Weaver (WSN) 56.01; (4th) Briddell Jones (TRM) 56.67; (5th) Banton (TRM) 58.6
800: (1st) Byrd (TRM) 2:19; (3rd) David Mathieu (TRM) 2:22; (4th) Lucas (TRM) 2:33
1600: (1st) Ray Dunn (WSN) 4:58; (2nd) Michael Hunt (TRM) 5:16
3200: (1st) R. Dunn (WSN) 11:02; (2nd) Hunt (TRM) 11:28; (5th) Kelly Stallworth (TRM) 12:55
110 high hurdles: (1st) Jones (TRM) 16.08; (2nd) Jason McCreary (TRM) 16.24; (4th) A. Gomez (TRM) 19.85; (5th) Quilliam Robinson (TRM) 20.65
300 intermediate hurdles: (1st) Jones (TRM) 44.01; (3rd) McCreary (TRM) 46.36; (4th) Thomas (WSN) 47.21
400 relay: (1st) T.R. Miller (Travis Holland, Lane, Tim Atcher, Jackson) 44.82
1600 relay: (1st) T.R. Miller (Lane, Hildreth, Banton, Mathieu) 3:45; (3rd) W.S. Neal 4:08
3200 relay: (1st) T.R. Miller (Byrd, Mathieu, Stallworth, Lucas) 9:33; (3rd) W.S. Neal 11:56
Girls
Shot put: (4th) Brittani Moton (WSN) 21-7
Long jump: (1st) Jolesia Likely (WSN) 15-4
Triple jump: (1st) Likely (WSN) 30-11
Javelin: (1st) Moton (WSN) 64-5; (2nd) Jamica Thomas (WSN) 41-3
100: (1st) Joy McCorvey (TRM) 12.71; (3rd) Jasmine Sanford (TRM) 13.8
200: (1st) McCorvey (TRM) 26.3
400: (1st) McCorvey (TRM) 1:02; (5th) Chelsea Fox (TRM) 1:19