On TAP

Published 1:18 am Sunday, December 31, 2006

By Staff
Thursday, January 4
(HS BASKETBALL) Hillcrest at T.R. Miller 4:30 p.m.
(HS BASKETBALL) W.S. Neal at Pleasant Home 4:30 p.m.
Friday, January 5
(HS BASKETBALL) T.R. Miller at Flomaton 4:30 p.m.
(HS BASKETBALL) W.S. Neal at Andalusia 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, January 6
(JUCO BASKETBALL) Bevill State at JDCC 2 p.m.
Monday, January 8
(HS BASKETBALL) Northview at W.S. Neal 4:30 p.m.
(JUCO BASKETBALL)
Chattahoochee Valley at JDCC 7 p.m.
(MS BASKETBALL) Jay at Brewton (G) 4:30 p.m., (B) 5:30 p.m.
WSN, TRM football duo land All-State honors
W.S. Neal Blue Eagles senior left tackle Jared Cooper has been selected to the Birmingham News Class 4A All-State First Team.
The 6-4, 295-pound Cooper, who won Class 4A's Lineman of the Year Award, was also one of only 30 players who was chosen for the Birmingham News Super All-State Team, which is regarded as the best players from all classes combined.
While Cooper was the lone area player chosen for the First Team, W.S. Neal senior tight end Justin Howard, T.R. Miller senior linebacker Justin Gomez and T.R. Miller senior defensive back Terrence Walker all received Honorable Mention.
Howard emerged as one of W.S. Neal's top receiving threats this season when he hauled in 20 catches for 414 yards and six touchdowns. Gomez and Walker were the top two tacklers for the Tigers.
Here is the complete 4A team.
Offense
QB: Jake Overstreet-Thomasville
RB: Marquis Chapel-Dora
RB: Derrick Green-Ardmore
RB: Ladarrius McNeil-Andalusia
WR: Zack Shaw-Trinity
WR: Shannon Cahill- Guntersville
TE: Chad Gossett-Cherokee County
OL: Jared Cooper-W.S. Neal
OL: Adam Clevenger-Corner
OL: Brandon Earl-North Jackson
OL: Josh Smithhart-Andalusia
OL: Luke Hall-Hamilton
Defense
DB: J.D. Jackson-Wilson
DB: Ty Shrader-North Jackson
DB: Hunter McBride-Dadeville
DB: Alex Buford-Thomasville
LB: Brock Peters-Wilson
LB: Jacob Meredith-Guntersville
LB: Reggie Terrell-Midfield
LB: Seth Franks-Corner
DL: Chavis Williams-Dora
DL: James Brown-Central-Tuscaloosa
DL: Jacob Craig-Wilson
DL: Terrell Holce-Beauregard
Special Teams
K: Graham Sutter-St. James
P: Jordan Warren-Alexandria
ATH: Chaz Rogers-Guntersville
ATH: Josh Maclin-Columbia
YMCA basketball league
registration still available
The Brewton Area YMCA is accepting registration for its youth league basketball through Jan. 3.
Players in grades first through seventh are eligible to play. Registration fee is $33 for members and $66 for non-members.
Evaluations for first and second grade players will be Jan. 4 at 5:30 p.m. Third and fourth grade player evaluations will be Jan. 5 at 5:30 p.m. Evaluations for fifth through seventh grade players will be Jan. 4 at 6:30 p.m.
Practices will begin Jan. 8. Practice and game schedules will also be released that day.
Games will be played on Mondays and Thursdays starting Jan. 22 and lasting through Feb. 19.
For more information, contact Chris Beesley at 867-9622 or at 363-2053.