Track Tigers dominate home meet; WSN girls also pick up victory

Published 3:20 pm Monday, April 23, 2007

By BY BRUCE HIXON – SPORTS EDITOR
Geoffrey Youngblood has made a big impact for the T.R. Miller Tigers track team in his first season with the program, but the sophomore made his biggest impact so far Thursday when he won three events and was part of a first-place relay team.
T.R. Miller won 11 events overall to easily win the meet with 176 points. Jackson was a distant second with 69, two points better than W.S. Neal's third place total of 67. Monroe County came in fourth at 28, while Escambia County had 11.
Youngblood's individual wins came in the 800 meters with a time of 2:14.04; the 1600 meters at 5:27 and the 3200 meters at 12:57.
Bradley McCreary was a double winner for T.R. Miller, as he won the 200 meters at 22.56 and the 400 meters at 53.14.
The Tigers also got victories from Justin Gomez in the shot put with a throw of 43-6 1/2, Terrelle Brooks in the high jump with a leap of 6-2, Dakota Shultz in the pole vault at 10-6 and Cortez Banks in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles at 44.61.
T.R. Miller won the 1600-meter relay with the team of McCreary, Wil Riggs, Derrick Riley and McCorvey in a time of 3:56.8. The Tigers also took the 3200-meter relay with the team of Youngblood, Kelly Stallworth, Shultz and Deonte Powell with a time of 9:33.
W.S. Neal took top honors in four events. Adam York won the discus with a throw of 112-6 1/2, while Donald Peacock threw the javelin 146-11. Jonathan Alexander took the long jump with a leap of 21-0. the Blue Eagles' lone win on the track came in the 110-meter high hurdles where Jeremy Nicholson won with a time of 17.29.
W.S. Neal's girls also closed out their regular season with a win.
The Lady Blue Eagles tallied 85 points, while Escambia County was second at 52. T.R. Miller came in third with 36, while Jackson was fourth at 33. Monroe County rounded out the list with 27.
Rachel Davis gave W.S. Neal its lone first place mark, as she won the shot put with a throw of 26-4.
The host Lady Tigers came away with three first place marks. Crystal Higdon accounted for three of those wins, as she took the 1600 meters in a time of 6:25 and the 3200 meters at 13:35. Samantha Brown posted the other first place with a toss of 62-9 in the javelin.
Both T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal will head to Mobile's McGill-Toolen High School Saturday for the Class 4A Sectional. Field events get underway at 8 a.m. followed by the running events at 9 a.m.
Shot put: (1st) Gomez (TRM) 43-6 1/2; (2nd) Samuel (TRM) 43-2; (3rd) Howard (WSN) 39-3; (4th) Fountain (TRM) 38-5; (6th) Curry (TRM) 37-4
Discus: (1st) York (WSN) 112-6 1/2; (3rd) Gomez (TRM) 111-0; (5th) Stallworth (TRM) 84-0; (6th) Brown (TRM) 77-11
High jump: (1st) Brooks (TRM) 6-2; (2nd) Payne (TRM) 5-10; (3rd) Jo. Alexander (WSN) 5-10; (4th) Howard (WSN) 5-8; (5th) Redfern (TRM) 5-6
Long jump: (1st) Jo. Alexander (WSN) 21-0; (4th) Brooks (TRM) 19-11; (5th) Banks (TRM) 19-6; (6th) M. Lane (TRM) 18-10 1/2
Triple jump: (1st) Manuel (MC) 41-5 1/2; (2nd) Jo. Alexander (WSN) 41-1; (3rd) Watson (TRM) 38-8; (4th) M. Lane (TRM) 38-2; (5th) T. Lane (TRM) 37-11 1/2
Pole vault: (1st) Shultz (TRM) 10-6; (2nd) McCall (TRM) 9-6; (3rd) Hildreth (TRM) 7-0
Javelin: (1st) Peacock (WSN) 146-11; (2nd) Sharpe (TRM) 140-5 1/2; (3rd) Howard (WSN) 135-8; (4th) Matthews (TRM) 128-2; (5th) M. Lane (TRM) 105-11; (6th) Curry (TRM) 105-5
100: (1st) McKenzie (EC) 11.01; (3rd) Holland (TRM) 11.33; (5th) Andrews (TRM) 11.42; (6th) Smith (WSN) 11.43
200: (1st) McCreary (TRM) 22.56; (3rd) Jackson (TRM) 23.13; (4th) Banks (TRM)
23.44
400: (1st) McCreary (TRM) 53.14; (3rd) McCorvey (TRM) 55.96; (4th) Riley (TRM) 56.81
800: (1st) Youngblood (TRM) 2:14.04; (2nd) Stallworth (TRM) 2:14.56; (3rd) Carter (TRM) 2:15.82
1600: (1st) Youngblood (TRM) 5:27; (3rd) Parker (TRM) 5:49; (6th) Terry (TRM) 6:30
3200: (1st) Youngblood (TRM) 12:57; (2nd) Parker (TRM) 13:01; (3rd) Salter (WSN) 13:58; (4th) Terry (TRM) 14:23
110 high hurdles: (1st) Nicholson (WSN) 17.29; (2nd) Banks (TRM) 17.41; (3rd) T. Lane (TRM) 17.88; (5th) Je. Alexander (WSN) 18.42; (6th) Smith (TRM) 19.0
300 intermediate hurdles: (1st) Banks (TRM) 44.61; (2nd) T. Lane (TRM) 45.82; (3rd) Matthews (TRM) 47.83; (4th) Je. Alexander (WSN) 48.8; (6th) Lewis (TRM) 51.53
400 relay: (1st) Jackson 43.44; (2nd) T.R. Miller 44.1; (3rd) W.S. Neal 45.77
1600 relay: (1st) T.R. Miller (McCreary, Riggs, Riley, McCorvey) 3:56.8
3200 relay: T.R. Miller (Youngblood, Stallworth, Shultz, Powell) 9:33
Girls
Shot put: (1st) R. Davis (WSN) 26-4; (3rd) Hawthorne (WSN) 22-11; (4th) Walton (WSN) 22-6; (6th) Jones (WSN) 16-9
Discus: (1st) Kidd (EC) 71-7; (2nd) R. Davis (WSN) 66-8; (3rd) Jones (WSN) 53-10; (4th) Hawthorne (WSN) 52-4 1/4; (5th) Hardy (WSN) 41-9 1/2; (6th) Migas (WSN) 38-10 1/2
Long jump: (1st) Henry (EC) 15-8; (2nd) R. Davis (WSN) 15-6; (4th) A. Davis (WSN) 14-2
Javelin: (1st) Brown (TRM) 62-9; (2nd) Hawthorne (TRM) 54-6 1/2; (3rd) Walton (WSN) 40-6; (4th) Migas (WSN) 35-6; (5th) Jones (WSN) 28-11
100: (1st) Henry (EC) 12.48; (2nd) R. Davis 12.89; (5th) A. Davis (WSN) 13.79
200: (1st) Kidd (EC) 26.89; (5th) A. Davis (WSN) 28.89
400: (1st) Parker (MC) 1:05.15; (4th) Migas (WSN) 1:23.73
800: (1st) Bendolph (J) 2:57; (2nd) Migas (WSN) 3:25
1600: (1st) Higdon (TRM) 6:25; (2nd) Nelson (TRM) 6:32
3200: (1st) Higdon (TRM) 13:35; (2nd) Nelson (TRM) 14:42
100 high hurdles: (1st) Ford (EC) 19.51; (3rd) A. Davis (WSN) 22.96
400 relay: (1st) Escambia County 51.79; (4th) W.S. Neal 54.6