Miller boys, Neal girls win at meet

Published 8:56 am Wednesday, March 19, 2008

By By Adam Robinson – sports editor
The T.R. Miller boys and the W.S. Neal girls were the overall winners at a track meet hosted by T.R. Miller Friday night.
The T.R. Miller boys posted 263 points for the first place finish, and the W.S. Neal boys came in second out of six teams with 96 points.
The W.S. Neal girls posted 108 total points to earn first place, and the T.R. Miller girls posted 64 points for third place.
Rounding out the scorers on the boys side were Monroe County with 66 points and third place; Jackson with 43 points and fourth place; in fifth place Escambia County with 31 points; and Central in sixth with 24 points.
For the girls, Central came in second with 87 points, and Monroeville came in fourth with 47 points. Jackson placed fifth with 46 points, and Escambia County finished sixth with 42 points.
The results for both boys and girls for T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal are as follows:
Boys Results:
4×800 relay
1. T.R. Miller 9:54
2. W.S. Neal 10:26
100/110 Hurdles
1. Nicholson- WSN15.48
2. Banks-TRM 16.47
3. T. Lane-TRM 17.20
5. Benjamin- TRM 18.10
100m dash
2. Jackson- TRM 10.83
4. Ikner- TRM 11.31
5. Smith- WSN 11.31
1600m run
1. Youngblood- TRM 5:04
2. Nelson- TRM 5:09
5. Regehr-WSN 6:11
4x100m relay
1. TRM-a 44.82
4. WSN- 46.01
400m dash
1. McCreary-TRM 52.30
4. Smith-TRM 57.74
300m hurdles
1. T. Lane- TRM 43.89
2. Alexander-WSN 45.74
3. Banks-TRM 46.75
4. Benjimon-TRM 47.53
800m run
2. Culliver- TRM 2:14
5. Wiggins-WSN 2:27
200m dash
1. McCreary- TRM 22.83
4. Nicholson-TRM 23.65
5. Green- WSN 24.24
3200m run
1. Youngblood-TRM 11:40
2. Nelson-TRM 11:41
3. Carry- WSN 14:15
4. Parker- TRM 13:32
4x400m relay
2. TRM- 4:02
Disuss
2. Samuel- TRM 99.5
3. Brown-WSN 86.0
5. Warrick-WSN 76.1
6. Cook-TRM 72.65
Shot Put
1. Samuel-TRM 42.0
3. Cook-TRM 38.1
6. Peacock-WSN 36.1
High Jump
1. T. Lane-TRM 6'2
2. Banks- TRM 5'6
Long Jump
2. M. Lane- TRM 20.8
3. Nicholson-WSN 19.9
4. Alexander-WSN 19.5
Javelin
1. Peacock-WSN 143.11
2. Fuqua- WSN 128.7
3. Taylor-WSN 114.10
4. Cook-TRM 108.4
6. Denton-TRM 93
Pole Vault
1. Shultz-TRM 9.8
2. McCall-TRM 9.8
3. Hildreth-TRM 7.0
Triple Jump
1. T. Lane-TRM 42.1
2. M. Lane-TRM 40.2
3. Watson-TRM 38.4
4. Elliott-WSN 35.4
5. Bowman-WSN 33.9
Girl's results:
100m dash
3. A. Davis-WSN 12.89
4. R. Davis-WSN 13.08
1600m run
1. Nelson-TRM 6:34
2. Youngblood-TRM 6:51
3. Lambert-WSN 7:14
4. Carlson-TRM 7:28
5. Ellison-WSN 7:34
400m dash
2. Nelson-TRM 108.48
800m run
2. Nelson-TRM 257.85
3. Youngblood-TRM 303.60
200m dash
1. Herrington-WSN 24.21
3. Davis-WSN 27.94
5. Land-WSN 30.31
3200m run
1. Nelson-TRM 14:24
2. Youngblood-TRM 15:14
3. Ellison-WSN 17:07
4. Carlson-TRM 17:47
Discus
1. Hawthorne-WSN 56' 10.5
2. Migos-WSN 41.11
3. Wilson-WSN 35. 2 ?
4. Hardy-WSN 34.11
5. Miller-WSN 26.11
Shot Put
2. Hawthorne-WSN 23.6
Long Jump
2. R. Davis-WSN 15.11
3. A. Davis-WSN 14.10
6. Samuel-WSN 14.1 ?
Triple Jump
1. Samuel-WSN 28.8