Teams showcase talent at state meet

Published 3:57 pm Wednesday, May 7, 2008

By By Adam Robinson – sports editor
The W.S. Neal and T.R. Miller High School boys and girls track teams competed in the state track meet over the weekend in Gulf Shores.
The T.R. Miller boy's team took third place and the girl's team took 22nd place. For the W.S. Neal Eagles, the boys finished in seventh place while the girls took ninth place.
Listed below are the place, name, school and seed and their finals mark.
Event 401 Boys Shot Put 4A
Finals
4 Fred Samuel T.R. Miller 42-02.00 45-07.00
11 Mabry Cook T.R. Miller 41-08.00 41-00.50
Event 403 Girls Discus Throw 4A
17 Briana Hawthorne W.S. Neal HS 76-06 66-10
Event 404 Boys Discus Throw 4A
17 Mabry Cook T.R. Miller 113-10 100-04
Event 405 Girls Long Jump 4A
2 Rachel Davis W.S. Neal HS 15-01.50 16-04.00
4 Athena Davis W.S. Neal HS 16-00.25 16-03.00
Event 406 Boys Long Jump 4A
10 Matt Lane T.R. Miller 20-06.25 20-03.00
11 Cortez Banks T.R. Miller 20-02.75 20-02.75
18 Jeremy Nicholson W.S. Neal HS 20-03.00 19-07.25
Event 407 Girls Triple Jump 4A
5 Rachel Davis W.S. Neal HS 34-02.75 34-04.25
13 Briana Samuel W.S. Neal HS 29-07.00 30-03.00
Event 408 Boys Triple Jump 4A
2 Terez Lane T.R. Miller 43-07.00 J44-10.50
3 Matt Lane T.R. Miller 41-01.00 43-02.25
5 Cortez Banks T.R. Miller 40-09.00 42-07.50
7 Bob Elliot W.S. Neal HS 39-09.00 41-05.00
Event 410 Boys High Jump 4A
3 Bob Elliot W.S. Neal HS 5-10.00 5-10.00
4 Terez Lane T.R. Miller 6-02.00 5-08.00
10 Matt Lane T.R. Miller 5-06.00 5-06.00
Event 412 Boys Pole Vault 4A
7 Madden McCall T.R. Miller 9-00.00 J10-06.00
Event 414 Boys Javelin Throw 4A
3 Donald Peacock W.S. Neal HS 160-00 162-01
8 Sam Sharpe T.R. Miller 151-10 141-04
16 Cody Swain T.R. Miller 134-02 128-11
22 Mabry Cook T.R. Miller 136-02 114-09
Event 415 Girls 100 Meter Dash 4A
Finals
3 Rachel Davis W.S. Neal HS 12.47 12.82
8 Athena Davis W.S. Neal HS 12.98 13.46
Event 416 Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A
Finals
3 Jeremy Nicholson W.S. Neal HS 11.15 11.11
5 Brandon Jackson T.R. Miller 11.13 11.22
Event 420 Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A
3 Bradley McCreary T.R. Miller 52.46 51.87 3
Event 422 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A
Finals
1 Jeremy Nicholson W.S. Neal HS 15.53 15.64
6 Terez Lane T.R. Miller 16.08 16.29
Event 423 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
22 Sydney Long W.S. Neal HS 56.56 58.61 1
Event 424 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
6 Terez Lane T.R. Miller 42.69 43.08 3
10 Jeremy Alexander W.S. Neal HS 43.74 44.84 2
13 Arsenal Smith T.R. Miller 45.90 45.63 1
Event 426 Boys 800 Meter Run 4A
6 Geoffry Youngblood T.R. Miller 2:08.15 2:08.68
Event 427 Girls 1600 Meter Run 4A
11 Shelby Youngblood T.R. Miller 5:50.99 6:00.90
12 Amber Nelson T.R. Miller 5:51.07 6:00.95
Event 428 Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A
4 Geoffry Youngblood T.R. Miller 4:56.77 4:48.77
10 Brandon Nelson T.R. Miller 5:01.32 5:06.69
13 Clay Wiggins W.S. Neal HS 5:03.85 5:11.54
Event 429 Girls 3200 Meter Run 4A
6 Shelby Youngblood T.R. Miller 13:19.30 13:08.43
10 Amber Nelson T.R. Miller 13:15.71 13:30.10
16 Stephanie Lambert W.S. Neal HS 14:03.03 15:18.63
Event 430 Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A
3 Brandon Nelson T.R. Miller 11:05.98 10:51.39
14 Clay Wiggins W.S. Neal HS 11:27.30 12:01.08
15 Michael Arauz T.R. Miller 11:50.29 12:03.84
Event 431 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 4A
Finals
4 W.S. Neal HS ‘A' 53.04 53.50
Event 432 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 4A
Finals
5 W.S. Neal HS ‘A' 45.27 45.30
Event 433 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 4A
21 W.S. Neal HS ‘A' 5:19.74 5:19.22 1
1) Rachel Land 2) Sydney Long
3) Briana Samuel 4) Chastity Wilson
Event 434 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 4A
8 T.R. Miller ‘A' 3:46.07 3:42.14 2
1) Dominic Culliver 2) Bradley McCreary
3) Deontae Powell 4) Wil Riggs
Event 436 Boys 4×800 Meter Relay 4A
6 T.R. Miller ‘A' 9:20.36 9:01.13
1) Michael Arauz 2) Dominic Culliver
3) 4) Brandon Nelson
17 W.S. Neal HS ‘A' 9:44.31 9:54.30
1) Mario Gomez 2) Jonmark Regehr
3) Nick Straiton 4) Jamichel Thomas
Women – 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
1) Guntersville 130
2) Central Tuscaloosa 103
3) Beauregard High School 62
4) Rogers 58
5) Alabama Christian 56.50
6) Escambia County HS 36
7) Dadeville High School 31
8) Fairview 30
9) W.S. Neal HS 29
10) Brooks 19.50
11) Smith, DAR, Kate Duncan 16
12) Fayette County HS 15
12) Monroe County Tigers 15
14) St Clair County HS Saints 14
15) Jacksonville High School 13
16) St James 10
16) Ashville 10
18) Madison County 8
18) Opp HS 8
18) Central-Florence 8
18) Douglas 8
22) Handley High School 3
22) Deshler 3
22) T.R. Miller 3
25) Cherokee County HS 2
25) CORNER HS 2
25) Cleburne Co. High School 2
28) Trinity Wildcats 1
28) Jackson HS 1
28) Livingston HS 1
Men – 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
1) Beauregard High School 81.50
2) Guntersville 77
3) T.R. Miller 64.50
4) Handley High School 39
5) Madison County 38.50
6) Rogers 37
7) Alabama Christian 34
7) W.S. Neal HS 34
9) Cherokee County HS 31
10) Deshler 28
11) Trinity Wildcats 26
12) Boaz 24
13) Fayette County HS 23
14) Central Tuscaloosa 22
15) Smith, DAR, Kate Duncan 20 1
6) Dadeville High School 19
17) North Jackson 18
18) Central-Florence 17
19) Childersburg High School 9
20) Locust Fork 8
21) Livingston HS 6
21) Haleyville 6
21) Ashville 6
21) Jackson HS 6
21) CORNER HS 6
26) Monroe County Tigers 5
27) Hamilton HS 4.50
28) Oneonta 2
28) Brooks 2
28) Priceville 2
31) Cleburne Co. High School 1