Round one playoff scores and round two pairings

Published 3:34 pm Monday, November 10, 2008

By Staff
I was office looking at the scores from around the 3A classification, I began to do a little figuring.
With round one of the playoffs complete, every region in 3A went 2-2 except for region 8 going 3-1 over the region seven teams.
This year in round one of the playoffs, region 1 was paired with region two, region three with region four, region five with region six, and region seven with region eight.
All region champions won in their first round against the No. 4 seeded teams.
In the No. 2 seeds versus the No. 3 seeds, the second seeded teams went 7-1. The one loss for the second seeded teams came in the region 7 versus region 8 games.
West Morgan of region 8 defeated No. 2 seed in region seven Vinemont 35-19.
In region one, No. 1 seed T.R. Miller defated Dale County 42-6. No. 2 seeded Luverne beat their former coach and Pike County 33-14.
No. 3 seed in region 1, Straughn fell to Slocomb 46-14. Slocomb will now come to Brewton this Friday to face T.R. Miller.
And in the last slot in region 1, No. 4 seed Bayside fell by four points to Daleville.
The following are the results from round one of the playoffs in class 3A followed by round two's pairings:
Class 3A Round 1 results
T.R. Miller 42,
Dale Co. 6
Luverne 33, Pike Co. 14
Slocomb 46, Straughn 14
Daleville 21,
Bayside Aca. 17
Dadeville 31, Aliceville 14
Trinity 38, Sumter Co. 12
Gordo 56, Marbury 28
Cordova 41,
Montgomery Aca. 30
Leeds 51, Pisgah 0
Piedmont 37, Sardis 6
Sylvania 36, Tarrant 6
Susan Moore 20,
Pleasant Valley 17
Hamilton 35, Sheffield 7
Colbert Co. 33,
Good Hope 6
West Morgan 35,
Vinemont 19
Elkmont 35,
J.B. Pennington 26
Class 3A Round 2 pairings
Luverne (8-3) at Daleville (8-3)
Slocomb (9-2) at T.R. Miller (11-0)
Trinity (8-2) at Cordova (8-3)
Gordo (8-3) at Dadeville (11-0)
Piedmont (9-2) at Susan Moore (9-3)
Sylvania (8-3) at Leeds (11-0)
Colbert Co. (8-3) at Elkmont (9-2)
West Morgan (10-1) at Hamilton (11-0)
Next week, in round three of the playoffs, things could get intersting.
If T.R. Miller takes care of Slocomb this Friday night in round two of the playoffs and if Luverne can take care of Daleville, the two teams from region 1 will meet up in the quarterfinals in Brewton.
The game with Luverne would be a third straight home game for T.R. Miller who would have the higher region seed of the two. The two played to a 14-13 T.R. Miller win in Luverne earlier in the season.
I hope all of you have a great week this week and until Wednesday, God bless.