• 70°

W.S. Neal track teams begin season

By Staff
from staff reports
Both the W.S. Neal High School and Middle Schools competed in season opening track meets this past week.
The high school team went to Milton High School and the middle school team went to Baker High School.
In high school boys action, Jeremy Nicholson, Sam Ewing, Chase Kaylor, and Tra Stallworth all competed in the 100-meter race with Nicholson leading the way with a time of 11.45.
In the 200 meters, Josiah Nettles led three Eagles with a time of 25.41 as Colby McCorvey and Tra Stallworth followed.
In the 110-meter hurdles, Nicholson finished with a time of 15.01. Jeremy Alexander ran the 300-meter hurdles and finished with a time of 48.00.
In the 400 meter race, John Mark Regehr led with a time of 57.38 and was followed by Dalton Lambeth and Gary Likely,
Regehr also led in the 800-meter race with a time of 2:41 followed by Thomas McCall and Donald Hardyman.
In the 1600-meter race, Hardyman finished with a time of 7:40.
The 4×400 meter relay team for the Eagles comprised of Lambeth, Likely, Alexander and Ewing finished with a time of 4:18.
The 4×800 team of McCall, Regehr, Hardyman, and Mario Gomez ran a time of 10:32.
Bob Elliott led the Eagles in the high jump with a 6-0 jump and Ewing jumped 5-4.
Alexander competed in the long jump and Elliott led in the triple jump with a jump of 40.5.
Antoni Brazile led with a shot put throw of 35 feet and 11 inches and led in the discus with a throw of 106 feet.
For the girls, Glenaisa Butler led in the 100 meter race with a 14.37 time followed by Athena Davis.
Jasmine Barton led in the 200-meter race with a time of 31.8 and Bethany Migas ran a time of 3:11 in the 800-meter race. Migas finished with a time of 7:51 in the 1600-meter race.
In the 4×100 meter relay, a team of Davis, Brooke Brown, Butler, and Barton ran a time of 59.83. In the 4×400 meter relay, Migas, Brown, Butler, and Barton ran a time of 5:36.
Athena Davis posted a 16-foot jump in the long jump. Briana Hawthorne tossed the shot put 26-3.
In the discus, Hawthorne led with a toss of 80-5.
Middle school:
Nathan Kiser led the Middle School Eagles in the 100-meter race with a time of 14.06 followed by Rickem Samuel, Cameron Macks, and Zachery Minchew.
Shelby Kiser led in the 200-meter race with a time of 33.10 followed by Macks and Minchew.
In the 800-meter race, Will Minchew led with a time of 2:51 and in the 1600 meter with a time of 6:17.
The 4×100 meter relay team of Macks, Nathan Kiser, Shelby Kiser, and Samuel posted a time of 62.42. The 4×400 meter relay team of Minchew, Isaac Watson, Kiser, and Eric Burgh led with a time of 6:13.
Nathan Kiser led the shot put with 22-1 with  Trey English leading the discus event with a toss of 42-9.
In girls action, Jasmine Crook led in the 100 meter race with a time of 13.96 and Lillie Williams led the 200 meter race with a time of 32.72.
Cheyenne Jackson led the 400-meter race with a time of 1:15 and the 800-meter race with a time of 3:13.
The Lady Eagle 4×100 meter relay team of Crook, Kadijah Barton, Williams, and Heather Thomas finished with a time of 64.72.
In the long jump, Barton jumped 12-7 and Crook led the shot put with a throw of 25-3.
Crook also led the discus event with a toss of 73 feet.