• 50°

TRM and WSN track teams compete in recent events

By Staff
from staff reports
In a home track meet Thursday for the T.R. Miller Tigers, the girls took first place with 220 points with the boys taking first with 163 points.
W.S. Neal’s girls placed sixth out of eight teams with 38 points while the Eagle boys placed second with 86 points.
In boys events, the Tigers edged out W.S. Neal in the 4×800 with a time of 9:37 to W.S. Neal’s 10:10.
W.S. Neal’s Jeremy Nicholson placed first over T.R. Miller’s Terez Lane in the 100-meter hurdles by a time of 14.7 to 15.4.
Nicholson also placed first in the 100-meter dash while Joe McCorvey came in second for the Tigers.
Brandon Nelson led T.R. Miller in the 1600-meter run with Christian Carlson coming in second. Madden McCall led T.R. Miller in the 400-meter dash and Nicholson led in the 300-meter hurdles.
Nelson placed first for T.R. Miller in the 3200-meter run and the Tigers’ 4×400 team placed second to Monroe County.
Johntae Brown of T.R. Miller led in the discus and shot put and Bob Elliott of W.S. Neal won the high jump.
Lane led T.R. Miller in the long jump and Ryland Dixon took first in the javelin.
McCall led T.R. Miller in the pole vault and Elliott led in the triple jump for the Eagles.
For the girls, T.R. Miller won the 4×800-meter relay and Karisa Nelson won for T.R. Miller in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:35.
The Lady Tigers also won the 4×100-meter relay and Amber Nelson won the 300-meter hurdles for T.R. Miller.
Nelson also won the 800-meter run and the 3200-meter run.
Briana Hawthorne won the shot put for W.S. Neal and Brittany Rush won the high jump for T.R. Miller.
Haley Brown took the javelin for T.R. Miller followed by Catherine Reeves in the pole vault and Amber Nelson in the triple jump.
W.S. Neal competes at Central:
Tuesday, the W.S. Neal track teams competed at Central. The boys took second place out of eight teams and the girls placed fifth.
For W.S. Neal, Nicholson won the 100-meter and the 110-meter hurdles.
Isaac Watson won the 400-meter and Will Minchew won the 800-meter.
Thomas McCall led in the 1600-meter with a time of 5:52 and Jon Mark Regehr led the 3200-meter with a time of 12:13.
The Eagles’ 4×800-meter relay team of McCall, Regehr, Gomez, and Hardyman ran a time of 10:31.
Bob Elliott jumped 6-4 to win the high jump and Bryson Peterson led in the shot put and discus.
For the Lady Eagles, Jasmine Crook won the 100 and 200-meter dash and Brook Brown ran a time of 1:03 in the 300-meter hurdles.
Cheyenne Jackson won the 400-meter race for the Eagles and Bethany Migas placed in the 800 and 1600-meter run.
Crook, Butler, Brown and Barton competed in the 4×100-meter relay for W.S. Neal and Khadijah Barton took the long jump with a jump of 12-05.
Briana Hawthorne won the shot put and the discus with a toss of 87-01 in the discus.
Challenge of Champions
in Mobile:
Players for W.S. Neal and T.R. Miller competed in the Mobile Challenge of Champions and Invititational Friday and Saturday in Mobile.
Karisa Nelson of T.R. Miller won the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:18.54. Keydra Shedrone of T.R. Miller laced third in the girls shot put.
Brandon Nelson placed fourth in the boys 3200-meter run.
Jeremy Nicholson of W.S. Neal won the 110-meter hurdles and T.R. Miller’s Anthony Herbert placed fifth.
Bob Elliot of W.S. Neal placed third in the boys high jump.
Madden McCall and Dakota Shultz placed second and fourth for T.R. Miller in the pole vault.
Elliott led the triple jump and Ryland Dixon led T.R. Miller in the javelin.
In the invitational meet, Lane placed fifth in the high jump and fourth in the triple jump.